2018 Brisbane Royal Show

Sam Smith did the honours with the Preston Park Ponies and Mitchell Family's nomination, 'Barn Hill Posie' (Barn Hill Fletcher/B.H.Patsy) to claim the Champion Welsh Mountain Pony award.
Sam Smith did the honours with the Preston Park Ponies and Mitchell Family's nomination, 'Barn Hill Posie' (Barn Hill Fletcher/B.H.Patsy) to claim the Champion Welsh Mountain Pony award.
The Hannaley Riding Ponies' nomination, 'Royal Anarchy of Hannaley' (Deanhills Revolution imp UK/Royal Vache) won the class for Part Welsh Colt 3 Years and Under and went on to claim the Best Part Welsh Pony award.
The Hannaley Riding Ponies' nomination, 'Royal Anarchy of Hannaley' (Deanhills Revolution imp UK/Royal Vache) won the class for Part Welsh Colt 3 Years and Under and went on to claim the Best Part Welsh Pony award.
The 2018 Queensland Royal Show coverage is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian
Rebecca Fedrick's, 'Kennallywood Kensington' (Willocroft Phoenix/Lillifield Matilda) won the class for Part Bred Welsh Gelding Any Age.
Rebecca Fedrick's, 'Kennallywood Kensington' (Willocroft Phoenix/Lillifield Matilda) won the class for Part Bred Welsh Gelding Any Age.
Very well kitted out, Helen Ainsworth rode her, 'Mistafia' to win the class for Best Turned Out Troop Horse.
Very well kitted out, Helen Ainsworth rode her, 'Mistafia' to win the class for Best Turned Out Troop Horse.
Tony Hodges rode the Redgum Walers', 'Equitana Gunner' to second  place in the class for Best Troop Horse.
Tony Hodges rode the Redgum Walers', 'Equitana Gunner' to second place in the class for Best Troop Horse.
Kirsty McKenna led Macy Morris', 'Cobigan Quartz' (C.Commander/C.Krystal) to win the Percheron Gelding Any Age class and go on to be declared Best Percheron Exhibit.
Kirsty McKenna led Macy Morris', 'Cobigan Quartz' (C.Commander/C.Krystal) to win the Percheron Gelding Any Age class and go on to be declared Best Percheron Exhibit.
Gary and Shirley Appleby's handsome, 'Rosehill Park Captain Star Belle' (R. Billie Belle?Carbery Estate Ida) won the class for Percheron Stallion/Colt.
Gary and Shirley Appleby's handsome, 'Rosehill Park Captain Star Belle' (R. Billie Belle?Carbery Estate Ida) won the class for Percheron Stallion/Colt.
Clint Kenny's, 'Cobigan Pandora' (C.Orlando/C.Abigail) won the class for Percheron Mare/Filly Any Age.
Clint Kenny's, 'Cobigan Pandora' (C.Orlando/C.Abigail) won the class for Percheron Mare/Filly Any Age.
Bradley Wood claimed the Stallion Championship and Supreme Led Clydesdale awards with his splendid, 'Duncan Valley Raghnall' (D.V. Emanual/Murroka Rosemary).
Bradley Wood claimed the Stallion Championship and Supreme Led Clydesdale awards with his splendid, 'Duncan Valley Raghnall' (D.V. Emanual/Murroka Rosemary).
The Stewart Koster family's 'Dunesk Flash Beauty' (Box Valley Matthew/Dunesk Flash Princess), was declared Champion Clydesdale Mare,
The Stewart Koster family's 'Dunesk Flash Beauty' (Box Valley Matthew/Dunesk Flash Princess), was declared Champion Clydesdale Mare,
In demand as a rider, Emily Wonka rode Penny Beiber's, 'Wendara Silver Lining' to win the class for Waler Under Saddle.
In demand as a rider, Emily Wonka rode Penny Beiber's, 'Wendara Silver Lining' to win the class for Waler Under Saddle.
Natalie Hall's, 'Clayton Snippet' took second place in the class for Waler Under Saddle.
Natalie Hall's, 'Clayton Snippet' took second place in the class for Waler Under Saddle.
Donna McCannell's, 'Greenwood Blue Steel' (Awakino Blue Diamonf/Arawa Rosina) claimed back to back Best Welsh Cob Exhibits at the Royal Queensland Show.
Donna McCannell's, 'Greenwood Blue Steel' (Awakino Blue Diamonf/Arawa Rosina) claimed back to back Best Welsh Cob Exhibits at the Royal Queensland Show.
Jenny Kunde's, Champion Led Warmblood Stallion, 'KPH Trogan The Greek' (Northern Classic/Serene Elegance) took fifth place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Jenny Kunde's, Champion Led Warmblood Stallion, 'KPH Trogan The Greek' (Northern Classic/Serene Elegance) took fifth place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Tess o'Connor's well performed, Show Hunter, 'D'Artagnan' (Falsterbo/Wf Rapture) was declared Supreme Champion Led Warmblood Exhibit and later went on to claim the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Tess o'Connor's well performed, Show Hunter, 'D'Artagnan' (Falsterbo/Wf Rapture) was declared Supreme Champion Led Warmblood Exhibit and later went on to claim the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Emily Wonka rode her own and Tony Rodgers-Falk's, 'Dicavalli Diamonds' (Donatraum/batten Belle Star) to take second place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Emily Wonka rode her own and Tony Rodgers-Falk's, 'Dicavalli Diamonds' (Donatraum/batten Belle Star) to take second place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Ashley Cavanagh's, 'Luna Star' (Laurie's As/Elite Galaxy) took third place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Ashley Cavanagh's, 'Luna Star' (Laurie's As/Elite Galaxy) took third place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Tina Armstrong's, 'Dicavalli Royal Guess' (Royal Gregor/D.Donna Rosita) took fourth place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Tina Armstrong's, 'Dicavalli Royal Guess' (Royal Gregor/D.Donna Rosita) took fourth place in the class for Warmblood Under Saddle.
Elizabeth Jennings led the Redgum Walers' nomination, 'Redgum Saqqara' (Talara Aranda Guan Wei/Clayton Ddesert Star) to take out the Best Waler Exhibit Award and with it the Velda Chaplin Perpetual Trophy, with Velda on hand to make the presentation.
Elizabeth Jennings led the Redgum Walers' nomination, 'Redgum Saqqara' (Talara Aranda Guan Wei/Clayton Ddesert Star) to take out the Best Waler Exhibit Award and with it the Velda Chaplin Perpetual Trophy, with Velda on hand to make the presentation.
A busy and in demand, Katrina Christensen is pictured with Kristi Gartner's Supreme Champion Welsh Mountain Pony, 'Llangollen Porsche' (Llangollen Top Notch/Imperial Petite).
A busy and in demand, Katrina Christensen is pictured with Kristi Gartner's Supreme Champion Welsh Mountain Pony, 'Llangollen Porsche' (Llangollen Top Notch/Imperial Petite).
Katrina Christensen did the honours with her own, 'Livin' The Dream' (Hilltop Monarch/Zazu) to take out the Warmblood Mare Reserve Championship.
Katrina Christensen did the honours with her own, 'Livin' The Dream' (Hilltop Monarch/Zazu) to take out the Warmblood Mare Reserve Championship.
Mark Lilley once again got his Brisbane Royal Show off to a great start. Mark led the Lovell Family's, 'Dicavalli Royal Sapphire' (Royal Rubin imp/Solo Violine imp) to win the class for Warmblood Mare 5 Years and Over and they went on to claim the Warmblood Mare Championship.
Mark Lilley once again got his Brisbane Royal Show off to a great start. Mark led the Lovell Family's, 'Dicavalli Royal Sapphire' (Royal Rubin imp/Solo Violine imp) to win the class for Warmblood Mare 5 Years and Over and they went on to claim the Warmblood Mare Championship.
Peter Ewing won the class for Warmblood Mare 3 and 4 Years old with his, 'Avoca Regal Glitzen' (Rathowen Regal Banquet/Avoca Troppen Glitzen).
Peter Ewing won the class for Warmblood Mare 3 and 4 Years old with his, 'Avoca Regal Glitzen' (Rathowen Regal Banquet/Avoca Troppen Glitzen).
Jessika Gordon is pictured with her winning Shire Filly Exhibit and Best Presented Shire, 'Darkmoore Celine' (Wyee Archer/Bucca Valley Dainty Lass).
Jessika Gordon is pictured with her winning Shire Filly Exhibit and Best Presented Shire, 'Darkmoore Celine' (Wyee Archer/Bucca Valley Dainty Lass).
Amy Thomas led Jill and Geoff Arthy's, 'Loralla Songbird' (Imperial Pictureshow Man/Euston Lilting) to claim the Mare Championship ans go on to be declared Supreme Champion Led Welsh Pony. Pictured here with judge Helen Heagney.
Amy Thomas led Jill and Geoff Arthy's, 'Loralla Songbird' (Imperial Pictureshow Man/Euston Lilting) to claim the Mare Championship ans go on to be declared Supreme Champion Led Welsh Pony. Pictured here with judge Helen Heagney.
Keiley-Anne Bell claimed the class for Welsh Pony Gelding Any Age with her charming, 'Bellgarra Timto' (Brampton Prince of Thieves/Blue Gown Maybella).
Keiley-Anne Bell claimed the class for Welsh Pony Gelding Any Age with her charming, 'Bellgarra Timto' (Brampton Prince of Thieves/Blue Gown Maybella).
The Greybery Pony Stud's, 'Wyann Galliano' (Bamborough Benvolio/W.Sweet Coffee) took fourth place in the class for Welsh Pony Gelding Any Age.
The Greybery Pony Stud's, 'Wyann Galliano' (Bamborough Benvolio/W.Sweet Coffee) took fourth place in the class for Welsh Pony Gelding Any Age.



27 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

click here for results

The 2018 Brisbane Royal Show coverage is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×