2018 Royal Adelaide Show

Kate Kyros stepped aboard Anne Lindh's, 'Lentara Harveston' to win the class for Ridden Shetland 10-10.2hh and go on to claim the Ridden Shetland Championship.
Kate Kyros stepped aboard Anne Lindh's, 'Lentara Harveston' to win the class for Ridden Shetland 10-10.2hh and go on to claim the Ridden Shetland Championship.
The Richardson and Ginn nomination, the well performed, 'Oak Park Paramount' ridden by Ella Manning took second place in the class for Ridden Shetland 10-10.2hh and they went on to claim the Ridden Shetland Reserve Championship.
The Richardson and Ginn nomination, the well performed, 'Oak Park Paramount' ridden by Ella Manning took second place in the class for Ridden Shetland 10-10.2hh and they went on to claim the Ridden Shetland Reserve Championship.
Advertisement
The 2018 Royal Adelaide Show coverage is proudly brought to you by Barastoc
Kate Halliday's, Emblem Enchantment' won the class for Show Hunter Pony Mare N/E 12.2hh.
Kate Halliday's, Emblem Enchantment' won the class for Show Hunter Pony Mare N/E 12.2hh.
Annabella Hooper's, 'Bellgarra Emirants' took second place in the class for Lightweight Show Hunter N/E 12.2hh.
Annabella Hooper's, 'Bellgarra Emirants' took second place in the class for Lightweight Show Hunter N/E 12.2hh.
Tahlia Young rode the Richardson and Ginn nomination, 'Mandalay Choir Master' to win the class for Lightweight Show Hunter N/E 12.2hh.
Tahlia Young rode the Richardson and Ginn nomination, 'Mandalay Choir Master' to win the class for Lightweight Show Hunter N/E 12.2hh.
Ella O'Doherty, who went on to win her 12-14 Years riding class (riding something a bit bigger) rode Rebecca Gerber's, 'Chesapeake Park Paparazzi' to win the class for Novice Ridden Shetland N/E
Ella O'Doherty, who went on to win her 12-14 Years riding class (riding something a bit bigger) rode Rebecca Gerber's, 'Chesapeake Park Paparazzi' to win the class for Novice Ridden Shetland N/E
Professional ACT jumping rider and coach, Stephen Dingwall rode his Baloubet Du Rouet gelding, 'Cavalier du Rouet' to take  second place in the hotly contested Part 2 jump off class today.
Professional ACT jumping rider and coach, Stephen Dingwall rode his Baloubet Du Rouet gelding, 'Cavalier du Rouet' to take second place in the hotly contested Part 2 jump off class today.
Advertisement
South Australian jumping rider, Adam Metcalfe rode Peter Graham's, 'MEC Aston', by Anton out of a Belcam Gambler/Sky High mare to impress today and win the Part 2 jump off class.
South Australian jumping rider, Adam Metcalfe rode Peter Graham's, 'MEC Aston', by Anton out of a Belcam Gambler/Sky High mare to impress today and win the Part 2 jump off class.
Brook Dobbin rode Wendy Keddell's, 'Gina MVNZ' to take third place in the Part 2 jump off class today.
Brook Dobbin rode Wendy Keddell's, 'Gina MVNZ' to take third place in the Part 2 jump off class today.
Ella Holtham rode Sarah Holtham's delightful, 'Bamborough Prunella' to take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 11-11.2hh.
Ella Holtham rode Sarah Holtham's delightful, 'Bamborough Prunella' to take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 11-11.2hh.
Izabella McIntyre rode Blaine Perkins', 'Mirinda Boy Toy' to third place in the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Izabella McIntyre rode Blaine Perkins', 'Mirinda Boy Toy' to third place in the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Daizi Plumb rode Dale Plumb's, well performed, 'DP Lady Di' to take fourth place in the strong class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Daizi Plumb rode Dale Plumb's, well performed, 'DP Lady Di' to take fourth place in the strong class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Annabell Richardson rode the Richardson and Ginn nomination, the well performed, 'Harrington Park Symphony' to win the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Annabell Richardson rode the Richardson and Ginn nomination, the well performed, 'Harrington Park Symphony' to win the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Brodie Kittel's, 'Braeside Royal Occasion' won the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Brodie Kittel's, 'Braeside Royal Occasion' won the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Ebonie Lee rode Jessica Sharpe's Novice Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh winner, 'Imperial Vagabond' and they are pictured during the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony ride off this morning.
Ebonie Lee rode Jessica Sharpe's Novice Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh winner, 'Imperial Vagabond' and they are pictured during the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony ride off this morning.
Ella Manning is pictured aboard Sarah Barker's Novice Show Hunter Pony N/E 12hh winner, 'Rivington Catnip' during the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony ride off this morning. Catnip went on to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 11-11.2hh.
Ella Manning is pictured aboard Sarah Barker's Novice Show Hunter Pony N/E 12hh winner, 'Rivington Catnip' during the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony ride off this morning. Catnip went on to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 11-11.2hh.
Charlie Hunt rode the Argyl Stud's, 'Argyl Diamonds' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony award.
Charlie Hunt rode the Argyl Stud's, 'Argyl Diamonds' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony award.
Kate Kyros is pictured aboard her Novice Show Hunter 13-13.2hh winner, 'Braeburn Oscar de la Renta' during the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony ride off.
Kate Kyros is pictured aboard her Novice Show Hunter 13-13.2hh winner, 'Braeburn Oscar de la Renta' during the Best Novice Show Hunter Pony ride off.
A very busy Ella Manning rode Catherine Gale's beautiful and very well performed pony, 'Newington Tinkerbell' to win the class for Open Pony 11.2-12hh.
A very busy Ella Manning rode Catherine Gale's beautiful and very well performed pony, 'Newington Tinkerbell' to win the class for Open Pony 11.2-12hh.
Andrea Merry's always eye catching, 'Splashdance' ridden by daughter, Dallas Merry won the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 11.2-12hh.
Andrea Merry's always eye catching, 'Splashdance' ridden by daughter, Dallas Merry won the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 11.2-12hh.
Angela Dobbin is having a great show and is pictured aboard Wendy Keddell's, 'Miranda MVNZ' that took third place in the Part 3 jump off class this morning.
Angela Dobbin is having a great show and is pictured aboard Wendy Keddell's, 'Miranda MVNZ' that took third place in the Part 3 jump off class this morning.
Michelle Clinton-Brent from Cavalli Park in Coldstream , Victoria is pictured aboard her, 'El Nino Vivace' jumping a super fence on their way to posting a first round clear in the part 3 jump off class this morning.
Michelle Clinton-Brent from Cavalli Park in Coldstream , Victoria is pictured aboard her, 'El Nino Vivace' jumping a super fence on their way to posting a first round clear in the part 3 jump off class this morning.
Professional jumping rider from Victoria, James Harvey rode his, 'Patangas Hiccup' to win the Part 3 jump off class this morning.
Professional jumping rider from Victoria, James Harvey rode his, 'Patangas Hiccup' to win the Part 3 jump off class this morning.
A bit smaller than he is used to, but a winning drive none the less. Richard Bensley drove the Jones and Bensley nomination, 'Cranellie Victoria' to win the class for Harness Shetland Mare N/E 10.2hh. They went on to claim the Harness Shetland Reserve Championship.
A bit smaller than he is used to, but a winning drive none the less. Richard Bensley drove the Jones and Bensley nomination, 'Cranellie Victoria' to win the class for Harness Shetland Mare N/E 10.2hh. They went on to claim the Harness Shetland Reserve Championship.
Audrey Camera rode her sister Violet's, 'Kerulen Cossette' to win the class for Open Pony 11-11.2hh.
Audrey Camera rode her sister Violet's, 'Kerulen Cossette' to win the class for Open Pony 11-11.2hh.
Margot Haynes rode Andrea Merry's, 'Cimeron Pop Rock' to third place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh.
Margot Haynes rode Andrea Merry's, 'Cimeron Pop Rock' to third place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh.
Sabrina Jaeschke rode Delia Fogden's lovely Novice 13-13.2hh winner, 'Rosette Queen of Sefton by Dresden Ace of Spades to claim the Maitland Family and Pankarra Foods Best Novice Pony award.
Sabrina Jaeschke rode Delia Fogden's lovely Novice 13-13.2hh winner, 'Rosette Queen of Sefton by Dresden Ace of Spades to claim the Maitland Family and Pankarra Foods Best Novice Pony award.
Ebonie Lee is pictured riding Cassandra Fasan's Novice 12.2-13hh winner, 'Kyandra Picturesque' during the Best Novice Pony ride off this morning.
Ebonie Lee is pictured riding Cassandra Fasan's Novice 12.2-13hh winner, 'Kyandra Picturesque' during the Best Novice Pony ride off this morning.
Greg Mickan is pictured aboard Shelley and Chris Pollard's, Novice 13.2-14hh winner, ,'Carlingford Park Honour High' during the Best Novice Pony Ride off.
Greg Mickan is pictured aboard Shelley and Chris Pollard's, Novice 13.2-14hh winner, ,'Carlingford Park Honour High' during the Best Novice Pony Ride off.
Tess Rana rode her charming, 'Otway View Eragon' to win the class for Open Pony N/E 11hh.
Tess Rana rode her charming, 'Otway View Eragon' to win the class for Open Pony N/E 11hh.
Advertisement



30 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

To see results from the 2018 Adelaide Royal click here




The 2018 Royal Adelaide Show coverage is proudly brought to you by Barastoc

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×