2018 Royal Adelaide Show

James Harvey from the Yarra Valley in Victoria is having a great show. He won the Part 3 jump off class this morning with his, Patangas Hiccup and took  sixth place with his, 'Castlederg' (pictured). Patangas Hiccup was later in the day was declared Most Successful Jumping Horse of the Show.
James Harvey from the Yarra Valley in Victoria is having a great show. He won the Part 3 jump off class this morning with his, Patangas Hiccup and took sixth place with his, 'Castlederg' (pictured). Patangas Hiccup was later in the day was declared Most Successful Jumping Horse of the Show.
Alexandra Morris is demonstrating a lot of good jump riding qualities as she guides her, 'Starlight Razzle Dazzle' to third place in the Junior jump off class today.
Alexandra Morris is demonstrating a lot of good jump riding qualities as she guides her, 'Starlight Razzle Dazzle' to third place in the Junior jump off class today.
The 2018 Royal Adelaide Show coverage is proudly brought to you by Barastoc
Riley Shannon-Winzer rode Jan Clarke's eye catching Thoroughbred, 'Parishon ' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Riley Shannon-Winzer rode Jan Clarke's eye catching Thoroughbred, 'Parishon ' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Victoria Fricker rode her own and sister, Caitlin's, 'Silver Moon' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Victoria Fricker rode her own and sister, Caitlin's, 'Silver Moon' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Madelon McDonald won the class for Lady Rider 18  AU 21 Years.
Madelon McDonald won the class for Lady Rider 18 AU 21 Years.
Anne Davison's, 'Carrara Park Magician' was second in the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Anne Davison's, 'Carrara Park Magician' was second in the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Lesley Burrowa rode her, 'Dark Secrets' to take second place in the Millionaire Memorial Show Hunter class today.
Lesley Burrowa rode her, 'Dark Secrets' to take second place in the Millionaire Memorial Show Hunter class today.
All the way from Queensland, Chloe Hughes rode her Thoroughbred, 'Watermark Farm Oz' to take fourth place in the Part 2 jump off class.
All the way from Queensland, Chloe Hughes rode her Thoroughbred, 'Watermark Farm Oz' to take fourth place in the Part 2 jump off class.
Clint Bilson rode John de Marco's, 'JD Montreal' to take third place in the Millionaire Memorial Show Hunter class.
Clint Bilson rode John de Marco's, 'JD Montreal' to take third place in the Millionaire Memorial Show Hunter class.
Dior Harrison rode her, 'DS Red Label' to sixth place in the Million Memorial Show Hunter Premier Award.
Dior Harrison rode her, 'DS Red Label' to sixth place in the Million Memorial Show Hunter Premier Award.
Fiona Kitttson-Walsh is pictured aboard her, 'Langtree Royal Affair' during the class for Open Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Fiona Kitttson-Walsh is pictured aboard her, 'Langtree Royal Affair' during the class for Open Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Victoria Cameron's, Beechwood Caste In Gold' measured up and with Margot Haynes aboard took second place in the class for Open Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Victoria Cameron's, Beechwood Caste In Gold' measured up and with Margot Haynes aboard took second place in the class for Open Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Belle Ker rode her successful, 'Aria V Allegro' to win the George Copping Prize for Open Galloway 14.2-14hh.
Belle Ker rode her successful, 'Aria V Allegro' to win the George Copping Prize for Open Galloway 14.2-14hh.
Margot Haynes rode Elise Williams', 'Lily's Parade' to take fourth place in the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Margot Haynes rode Elise Williams', 'Lily's Parade' to take fourth place in the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Denim Moloney rode her well performed, 'Wesswoods Supa Caste' to second place in the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Denim Moloney rode her well performed, 'Wesswoods Supa Caste' to second place in the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Chanele Hunter-Cooke rode Lyn Warburton's, 'Daisy Patch Soul Star' to win the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Chanele Hunter-Cooke rode Lyn Warburton's, 'Daisy Patch Soul Star' to win the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Jessica Burns rode her splendid Thoroughbred, 'Macquarie' to win the class for Novice Hack Over 16.2hh and went on to claim the Best Novice Hack award.
Jessica Burns rode her splendid Thoroughbred, 'Macquarie' to win the class for Novice Hack Over 16.2hh and went on to claim the Best Novice Hack award.
Greg Mickan rode Christine Frost's Octagonal gelding, 'Ink' to win the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
Greg Mickan rode Christine Frost's Octagonal gelding, 'Ink' to win the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
Chris Lawrie, back in riding attire is pictured aboard his own and Terry van Heythuysen's Novice 15.2-16hh winner, 'Stateyourbusiness' during the Best Novice Hack ride off.
Chris Lawrie, back in riding attire is pictured aboard his own and Terry van Heythuysen's Novice 15.2-16hh winner, 'Stateyourbusiness' during the Best Novice Hack ride off.
Tom Murray rode the Murray and Anderson nomination, 'Tudor Park Stars' to second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Tom Murray rode the Murray and Anderson nomination, 'Tudor Park Stars' to second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Kane Johnson rode Kristy Bruhn's very successful Grand Prix horse, the Thoroughbred, 'Harbarty' to take fifth place in the Junior Jump Off class today.
Kane Johnson rode Kristy Bruhn's very successful Grand Prix horse, the Thoroughbred, 'Harbarty' to take fifth place in the Junior Jump Off class today.
Sarah Lamb is pictured aboard her delightful, 'My Little Molly' that took sixth place in the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Sarah Lamb is pictured aboard her delightful, 'My Little Molly' that took sixth place in the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Josh Clarke took second place in the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh with his, 'Show Girl'.
Josh Clarke took second place in the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh with his, 'Show Girl'.
Well known and successful showing exhibitor and producer, Shelley Penny is pictured at the gallop aboard her unraced Thoroughbred, 'Sheldene Delago' that won the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh. This combination went on to claim the Millionaire Memorial Show Hunter Premier Award for Show Hunter Showing Outstanding Thoroughbred Qualities and Best Novice Show Hunter Hack.
Well known and successful showing exhibitor and producer, Shelley Penny is pictured at the gallop aboard her unraced Thoroughbred, 'Sheldene Delago' that won the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh. This combination went on to claim the Millionaire Memorial Show Hunter Premier Award for Show Hunter Showing Outstanding Thoroughbred Qualities and Best Novice Show Hunter Hack.
Ty Zoontjens rode Bonnie McKerlie's, 'Broughton Vale Midnight Blues' to third place in the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
Ty Zoontjens rode Bonnie McKerlie's, 'Broughton Vale Midnight Blues' to third place in the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
Popular and successful South Australian showing rider, Samantha Kennedy rode her, 'Bugatti' to second place in the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
Popular and successful South Australian showing rider, Samantha Kennedy rode her, 'Bugatti' to second place in the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
Kate Halliday rode the Emery and Halliday nomination, 'Ridgeview Park French Lace to take second place in the class for Lightweight Show Hunter Galloway.
Kate Halliday rode the Emery and Halliday nomination, 'Ridgeview Park French Lace to take second place in the class for Lightweight Show Hunter Galloway.
Jess Stones is busy dashing from the hack arena to the jumping arena and doing well in both. She is pictured aboard, 'Tia Rose McKenzie's, 'Mirinda Jackpot' that won the class for Lightweight Show Hunter Galloway.
Jess Stones is busy dashing from the hack arena to the jumping arena and doing well in both. She is pictured aboard, 'Tia Rose McKenzie's, 'Mirinda Jackpot' that won the class for Lightweight Show Hunter Galloway.
Susie Verco's, 'Captivate' has jumped well all show and certainly demonstrates the right attitude to the job. They are pictured during the Part 3 class this morning.
Susie Verco's, 'Captivate' has jumped well all show and certainly demonstrates the right attitude to the job. They are pictured during the Part 3 class this morning.
Nicole Bruggemann is having a good show with Regina Buchanan super, 'Diamond B Centurian' that took second place in the Part 3 class this morning. Nicole was declared Most Successful SA Rider.
Nicole Bruggemann is having a good show with Regina Buchanan super, 'Diamond B Centurian' that took second place in the Part 3 class this morning. Nicole was declared Most Successful SA Rider.
Alison Ostenfield is pictured during the Part 3 jump off riding her, 'Avedon Atom'.
Alison Ostenfield is pictured during the Part 3 jump off riding her, 'Avedon Atom'.
Georgie Siciliano took fifth place in the Part 3 jump off class this morning riding her, 'Gladiator P'.
Georgie Siciliano took fifth place in the Part 3 jump off class this morning riding her, 'Gladiator P'.
The Patterson and Barnes nomination, 'Crown Street Obsession' took fifth place in the class for Novice Hack Over 16.2hh first up this morning.
The Patterson and Barnes nomination, 'Crown Street Obsession' took fifth place in the class for Novice Hack Over 16.2hh first up this morning.



33 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

To see results from the 2018 Adelaide Royal click here




The 2018 Royal Adelaide Show coverage is proudly brought to you by Barastoc

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×