2019 Canberra Royal Show

Elizabeth Taylor rode Marcia Beard's nomination, 'Rhyl Monarque' to win the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh. Later in the day Marcia rode this pony to be declared Champion Ridden Riding Pony and Elizabeth was declared Champion Girl rider under 13 years.
Elizabeth Taylor rode Marcia Beard's nomination, 'Rhyl Monarque' to win the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh. Later in the day Marcia rode this pony to be declared Champion Ridden Riding Pony and Elizabeth was declared Champion Girl rider under 13 years.
Amanda Proctor rode Crosswynds Ebony to win the Open Side Saddle Period Turnout.
Amanda Proctor rode Crosswynds Ebony to win the Open Side Saddle Period Turnout.
Advertisement
This coverage of the 2019 Canberra Royal Show is proudly brought to you by Interpath 4CYTE
Lynda Hayes is pictured aboard her own and Vicki Pisciotta's nomination, Wideacre Black Diamond' that took second place in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh and 1st place in the Pony Hack Mare over 12.2 and Ridden Riding Pony 13-13.2 hh.
Lynda Hayes is pictured aboard her own and Vicki Pisciotta's nomination, Wideacre Black Diamond' that took second place in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh and 1st place in the Pony Hack Mare over 12.2 and Ridden Riding Pony 13-13.2 hh.
Well known and successful breeder, rider and exhibitor, Joanne Prestwidge rode her home bred, 'Royalwood Songstress' to win the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14-14.2hh and ridden Riding Pony 14-14.2hh.
Well known and successful breeder, rider and exhibitor, Joanne Prestwidge rode her home bred, 'Royalwood Songstress' to win the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14-14.2hh and ridden Riding Pony 14-14.2hh.
Briony Randle had a successful day at the 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show and is pictured aboard the BR Show Team, Warren Coyle and Howard Morris nomination, 'Entourage' that won the class for Open Hack Over 16.2hh.
Briony Randle had a successful day at the 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show and is pictured aboard the BR Show Team, Warren Coyle and Howard Morris nomination, 'Entourage' that won the class for Open Hack Over 16.2hh.
Madeleine Gaden rode her , 'Bellevale In The Moment' to win the class for Girl Rider 7 AU 9 Years.
Madeleine Gaden rode her , 'Bellevale In The Moment' to win the class for Girl Rider 7 AU 9 Years.
Kaitlin Labahn-Meyland is really developing a super partnership with the outstanding and eye catching, 'Rolex II'. Today they took second place in the Thoroughbred Gelding Hack class and the Open Over 16.2hh.
Kaitlin Labahn-Meyland is really developing a super partnership with the outstanding and eye catching, 'Rolex II'. Today they took second place in the Thoroughbred Gelding Hack class and the Open Over 16.2hh.
Advertisement
Chris Lawrie is seriously enjoying a second coming with his Best Novice Hack, 'Royal'. The aptly named gelding is certainly the new hack of the show and today took out the class for Open Hack 16-16.2hh.
Chris Lawrie is seriously enjoying a second coming with his Best Novice Hack, 'Royal'. The aptly named gelding is certainly the new hack of the show and today took out the class for Open Hack 16-16.2hh.
Francesca Christie rode her beautiful, 'Eye Of The Tiger' to second place in the class for Open Hack 16-16.2hh and win the Lady's hack.
Francesca Christie rode her beautiful, 'Eye Of The Tiger' to second place in the class for Open Hack 16-16.2hh and win the Lady's hack.
Poppi Plumb rode the beautiful , 'Calvin Park Tiny Dancer' to take third place in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh.
Poppi Plumb rode the beautiful , 'Calvin Park Tiny Dancer' to take third place in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh.
Renae Dorney's , 'Nottingham Love Song' won the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh on day three and the first public show day of the 2019 ACTewAGLRoyal Canberra Show.
Renae Dorney's , 'Nottingham Love Song' won the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh on day three and the first public show day of the 2019 ACTewAGLRoyal Canberra Show.
Stuart Robinson is pictured on the run with the Suburban Lodge Show and Training Stables, C and M Tulloch and Briony Randle's filly, 'Arabella Juliette' (Llanarth Top Cat imp/Yindarla Park Gift) that was declared Supreme Champion Led Riding Pony.
Stuart Robinson is pictured on the run with the Suburban Lodge Show and Training Stables, C and M Tulloch and Briony Randle's filly, 'Arabella Juliette' (Llanarth Top Cat imp/Yindarla Park Gift) that was declared Supreme Champion Led Riding Pony.
Regular and successfull Canberra exhibitor, Brooke Stevenson is pictured with her Champion Led Riding Pony Gelding, 'Bamborough Soloist'.
Regular and successfull Canberra exhibitor, Brooke Stevenson is pictured with her Champion Led Riding Pony Gelding, 'Bamborough Soloist'.
Jenny Weule claimed the Champion Mare and Supreme Champion Led Australian Stock Horse awards with her beautiful, 'Netherway Touch Of Class' (Glen Lee Rivoli Teak/Netherway Melody). Jenny is pictured with ASH judge, Sue Lind.
Jenny Weule claimed the Champion Mare and Supreme Champion Led Australian Stock Horse awards with her beautiful, 'Netherway Touch Of Class' (Glen Lee Rivoli Teak/Netherway Melody). Jenny is pictured with ASH judge, Sue Lind.
Reece Lawson is pictured on the run with Luke Dawes' nomination, 'J Star Hollywood' that was declared Champion Led Australian Stock Horse Gelding.
Reece Lawson is pictured on the run with Luke Dawes' nomination, 'J Star Hollywood' that was declared Champion Led Australian Stock Horse Gelding.
Successful show and dressage rider, Mark Kiddle rode the M and M Performance horses, Pavia Family, Kay and Samsa nomination, 'TS Dante' to take second place in the class for Open Hack 15.2-16hh.
Successful show and dressage rider, Mark Kiddle rode the M and M Performance horses, Pavia Family, Kay and Samsa nomination, 'TS Dante' to take second place in the class for Open Hack 15.2-16hh.
Michael Christie rode Sandra McCann and Joh Bailey's beautiful and super successful, 'Mikimoto' to win the class for Open Hack 15.2-16hh.
Michael Christie rode Sandra McCann and Joh Bailey's beautiful and super successful, 'Mikimoto' to win the class for Open Hack 15.2-16hh.
Ali Berwick rode her own and Emma Barkla's nomination, 'Royal Oak Foreign Affairs' to take third place in the class for Open Hack 15-15.2hh.
Ali Berwick rode her own and Emma Barkla's nomination, 'Royal Oak Foreign Affairs' to take third place in the class for Open Hack 15-15.2hh.
Bronte Dagg rode her, 'EBL Lust' to claim fourth place in the class for Open Hack 15-15.2hh.
Bronte Dagg rode her, 'EBL Lust' to claim fourth place in the class for Open Hack 15-15.2hh.
Belle Ker rode her own and the Lawrie Group nomination, 'Aria V Allegro' to take fifth place in the strong class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Belle Ker rode her own and the Lawrie Group nomination, 'Aria V Allegro' to take fifth place in the strong class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Sarah Ryan rode her very well performed, 'Holly's Galaxy' to take second place in the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Sarah Ryan rode her very well performed, 'Holly's Galaxy' to take second place in the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Matt Snell rode his, 'Headly Park Black Lable' to win the Gent's Galloway class and take second place in the Lightweight 14.2-15hh.
Matt Snell rode his, 'Headly Park Black Lable' to win the Gent's Galloway class and take second place in the Lightweight 14.2-15hh.
Briony Randle rode her own and Judy Ivory's nomination, 'KP Simply Exquisite' to win the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Briony Randle rode her own and Judy Ivory's nomination, 'KP Simply Exquisite' to win the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Kate Kyros rode her own and the Universal Stables', 'Braeburn Heavenly Soprano' to second place in the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh. Later in the day Kate was delaced Champion Girl Rider 13 and under 18 years.
Kate Kyros rode her own and the Universal Stables', 'Braeburn Heavenly Soprano' to second place in the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh. Later in the day Kate was delaced Champion Girl Rider 13 and under 18 years.
Brynie Lee rode the BR Show Team and Jeremy Roberts' nomination, 'Napoleon' to take second place in the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14-14-2hh.
Brynie Lee rode the BR Show Team and Jeremy Roberts' nomination, 'Napoleon' to take second place in the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14-14-2hh.
Stephen Gladstone rode his beautiful, 'Heartbreaker' to win the class for Gelding Showing Thoroughbred Qualities Over 15hh.
Stephen Gladstone rode his beautiful, 'Heartbreaker' to win the class for Gelding Showing Thoroughbred Qualities Over 15hh.
Ella Manning rode the Margot Haynes, David Quayle and Catherine Gale nomination, 'Newington Tinkerbell' to take second place in the class for Open Pony 11.2-12hh.
Ella Manning rode the Margot Haynes, David Quayle and Catherine Gale nomination, 'Newington Tinkerbell' to take second place in the class for Open Pony 11.2-12hh.
Jessica Callus rode her well performed, 'Mirinda Princess Perfect' to win the class for Open Pony 11.2-12hh.
Jessica Callus rode her well performed, 'Mirinda Princess Perfect' to win the class for Open Pony 11.2-12hh.
Chanele Hunter-Cooke rode the CHC Stables and Lyn Warburton nomination, 'Daisy Patch Soul Star' to win the class for Lady's Galloway and take second place in the Open Lightweight 14-14.2hh class.
Chanele Hunter-Cooke rode the CHC Stables and Lyn Warburton nomination, 'Daisy Patch Soul Star' to win the class for Lady's Galloway and take second place in the Open Lightweight 14-14.2hh class.
Greg Mickan rode the Romsey Park, Jillian Goldsmith and Kym Ellery nomination, 'Highgrove In Your Dreams' to win the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Greg Mickan rode the Romsey Park, Jillian Goldsmith and Kym Ellery nomination, 'Highgrove In Your Dreams' to win the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Isabel Daly rode Elizabeth and Rhonda Daly's, 'Dalbrae Vegas' to win the class for Open Pony N.E.11.2hh.
Isabel Daly rode Elizabeth and Rhonda Daly's, 'Dalbrae Vegas' to win the class for Open Pony N.E.11.2hh.
Advertisement



31 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

This coverage of the 2019 Canberra Royal Show is proudly brought to you by Interpath 4CYTE

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×