2019 Canberra Royal Show

A pleased Andrew Hunt from South Australia did the honours with the Argyl Stud and Julie Payne nomination, 'Roxleigh Frederica' to claim the Led Show Hunter Horse Championship. Later in the day Charlie Hunt rode 'Roxleigh Frederica'  to win the 16-16.2 hh open show hunter.
A pleased Andrew Hunt from South Australia did the honours with the Argyl Stud and Julie Payne nomination, 'Roxleigh Frederica' to claim the Led Show Hunter Horse Championship. Later in the day Charlie Hunt rode 'Roxleigh Frederica' to win the 16-16.2 hh open show hunter.
Syenna Vasilopoulos rode her own and the Universal Stables impressive nomination, 'Hollands Bend Royal Consort' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16hh.
Syenna Vasilopoulos rode her own and the Universal Stables impressive nomination, 'Hollands Bend Royal Consort' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16hh.
Coverage of the 2019 Canberra Royal Show is proudly brought to you by Interpath 4CYTE
Sarah McMaster rode her, 'Beauparc Dreams' to claim the Ridden Arabian Derivative Ridden Championship.
Sarah McMaster rode her, 'Beauparc Dreams' to claim the Ridden Arabian Derivative Ridden Championship.
Abby Lovell rode the Lovell Family, Austin and Lilley nomination and many peoples favourite Show Hunter, 'Dicavalli Royal Rory' to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Abby Lovell rode the Lovell Family, Austin and Lilley nomination and many peoples favourite Show Hunter, 'Dicavalli Royal Rory' to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Adam Oliver rode Rebecca Crane's, 'Federer' to win the  class for Gent's Show Hunter and go on to take out the Show Hunter Horse Reserve Championship.
Adam Oliver rode Rebecca Crane's, 'Federer' to win the class for Gent's Show Hunter and go on to take out the Show Hunter Horse Reserve Championship.
Young Victorian rider, Brynie Lee rode her own and very successful, 'SLM Valentino' to take second place in the strong class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh and won the large class for Ladies Show Hunter.
Young Victorian rider, Brynie Lee rode her own and very successful, 'SLM Valentino' to take second place in the strong class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh and won the large class for Ladies Show Hunter.
Ebonie Lee rode the Lee Family's, 'PPH Zena' to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15-15.2hh.
Ebonie Lee rode the Lee Family's, 'PPH Zena' to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15-15.2hh.
Alannah Richards rode her own and the Lawrie Group's nomination, 'France' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh. The successful Fisherman's Friend Gelding went on to take out the Show Hunter Horse Championship.
Alannah Richards rode her own and the Lawrie Group's nomination, 'France' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh. The successful Fisherman's Friend Gelding went on to take out the Show Hunter Horse Championship.
Kyle Baboth had a successful day with the Uhavta Stud's, 'Uhavta Nice N Naughty'. Earlier in the day they claimed the Supreme Led Part Welsh award and they are pictured receiving the Led Arabian Derivative Reserve Championship.
Kyle Baboth had a successful day with the Uhavta Stud's, 'Uhavta Nice N Naughty'. Earlier in the day they claimed the Supreme Led Part Welsh award and they are pictured receiving the Led Arabian Derivative Reserve Championship.
Donna Murray did the honours with her own and the Kaluda Park nomination, 'Kaluda Park Hugs And Kisses' to claim the Led Arabian Derivative Championship.
Donna Murray did the honours with her own and the Kaluda Park nomination, 'Kaluda Park Hugs And Kisses' to claim the Led Arabian Derivative Championship.
Brett Peel rode Chelsea Morelli's, 'Royalwood On Braodway' to win the class for Novice Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Galloway award.
Brett Peel rode Chelsea Morelli's, 'Royalwood On Braodway' to win the class for Novice Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Galloway award.
Greg Mickan rode Romsey Park, Gillian Goldsmith and Kym Ellery nomination, 'Highgrove In Your Dreams' to win the class for Novice Lightweight  Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Greg Mickan rode Romsey Park, Gillian Goldsmith and Kym Ellery nomination, 'Highgrove In Your Dreams' to win the class for Novice Lightweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Michael Gates rode Jane Irvine's, 'Kiabe Natasha' to win the class for Novice Heavyweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Michael Gates rode Jane Irvine's, 'Kiabe Natasha' to win the class for Novice Heavyweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Margot Haynes rode the Haynes, Quayle and Andrea Shaw nomination, 'Westgrove Pageant Material' to win the class for Novice Heavyweight 14.2-15hh.
Margot Haynes rode the Haynes, Quayle and Andrea Shaw nomination, 'Westgrove Pageant Material' to win the class for Novice Heavyweight 14.2-15hh.
The Hayes and Newman nomination, 'Allure Park Charming' took second place in the class for Novice Heavyweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
The Hayes and Newman nomination, 'Allure Park Charming' took second place in the class for Novice Heavyweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Melanie Burns rode the PBM Show Team's Barastoc Champion Newcomer Small Hack,' 'KT Song N Dance' to win the class for Novice Hack 15-15.2hh
Melanie Burns rode the PBM Show Team's Barastoc Champion Newcomer Small Hack,' 'KT Song N Dance' to win the class for Novice Hack 15-15.2hh
Chris Lawrie rode the beautiful former Group 1 winner, 'Royal' to win the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Hack award.
Chris Lawrie rode the beautiful former Group 1 winner, 'Royal' to win the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Hack award.
Successful and keen showing exhibitor, Melissa Oven, rode her former racehorse, 'Lazer Envy' to take second place in the class for Novice Hack Over 16.2hh.
Successful and keen showing exhibitor, Melissa Oven, rode her former racehorse, 'Lazer Envy' to take second place in the class for Novice Hack Over 16.2hh.
"You want me to go where"? Mark Kenzig studies the Novice Over 16.2hh Hack workout. He obviously got it right, as he rode the Kenzig and Anderson nomination, 'Tanjil' to win it.
"You want me to go where"? Mark Kenzig studies the Novice Over 16.2hh Hack workout. He obviously got it right, as he rode the Kenzig and Anderson nomination, 'Tanjil' to win it.
Maryanne Finemore rode her, 'Another Grand' to take sixth place in the strong class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16hh on day one of the 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show.
Maryanne Finemore rode her, 'Another Grand' to take sixth place in the strong class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16hh on day one of the 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show.
The novice hack work outs surprisingly had a lot of sitting trot. When sitting trot was asked for, popular South Australian rider, Samantha Kennedy gave the best demonstration. She produced a lovely workout riding the Kennedy and Rice nomination, 'Bugatti' to work her way into second place in the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
The novice hack work outs surprisingly had a lot of sitting trot. When sitting trot was asked for, popular South Australian rider, Samantha Kennedy gave the best demonstration. She produced a lovely workout riding the Kennedy and Rice nomination, 'Bugatti' to work her way into second place in the class for Novice Hack 16-16.2hh.
Successful showing and dressage rider, Mark Kiddle rode the M and M Performance Horses, Pavia Family ans  Kay and Samsa nomination, 'Melva Park Royalty' to take second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter 15-16hh.
Successful showing and dressage rider, Mark Kiddle rode the M and M Performance Horses, Pavia Family ans Kay and Samsa nomination, 'Melva Park Royalty' to take second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter 15-16hh.
Successful young rider, Abby Heffer rode her impressive, 'AKS Rumour Has It' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter 15-16hh and ride away with the Best Novice Show Hunter Horse award.
Successful young rider, Abby Heffer rode her impressive, 'AKS Rumour Has It' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter 15-16hh and ride away with the Best Novice Show Hunter Horse award.
Michael Christie rode Joh Bailey's, 'Arpels' to take second place in the class for Novice Hack 15.2-16hh.
Michael Christie rode Joh Bailey's, 'Arpels' to take second place in the class for Novice Hack 15.2-16hh.
Dale Plumb rode his own, 'DP Boulevard' to win the class for Novice Hack 15.2-16hh.
Dale Plumb rode his own, 'DP Boulevard' to win the class for Novice Hack 15.2-16hh.
Briony Randle, pictured with Galloway judge, Kim Durante, led the BR Show Team and Judy Ivory nomination, 'KPS Simply Exquisite' to claim the Led Galloway Mare Championship.
Briony Randle, pictured with Galloway judge, Kim Durante, led the BR Show Team and Judy Ivory nomination, 'KPS Simply Exquisite' to claim the Led Galloway Mare Championship.
Successful NSW showing rider, Sandra Henry rode her own and Alan Henry's, 'Mcaurthur Park Hot Topic' to take second place in the class for Novice Hack 15-15.2hh.
Successful NSW showing rider, Sandra Henry rode her own and Alan Henry's, 'Mcaurthur Park Hot Topic' to take second place in the class for Novice Hack 15-15.2hh.
Francesca Christie rode her beautiful, 'SLM Pretty Woman' to take fourth place in the class for Novice Hack 15-15.2hh first up on day one of the 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show.
Francesca Christie rode her beautiful, 'SLM Pretty Woman' to take fourth place in the class for Novice Hack 15-15.2hh first up on day one of the 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show.
Experienced showring performer, Chase Jackson from Queensland won the class for Boy Rider 7 AU 9 years and went on to be declared Champion Junoir Boy Rider.
Experienced showring performer, Chase Jackson from Queensland won the class for Boy Rider 7 AU 9 years and went on to be declared Champion Junoir Boy Rider.
Anthony Mountney looks as if he is casting a spell over Helen Dohan's imported Welsh A stallion, 'Ceulan Masterpiece'. Magic was not needed as the typey little stallion was declared Champion Welsh A and took out the Woranora Stud and Welsh Pony and Cob Society Best Welsh In Hand award.
Anthony Mountney looks as if he is casting a spell over Helen Dohan's imported Welsh A stallion, 'Ceulan Masterpiece'. Magic was not needed as the typey little stallion was declared Champion Welsh A and took out the Woranora Stud and Welsh Pony and Cob Society Best Welsh In Hand award.
Tex Flack rode well to win the class for Boy Rider 11 AU 13 Years on the first day of horse competition at the popular 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show.
Tex Flack rode well to win the class for Boy Rider 11 AU 13 Years on the first day of horse competition at the popular 2019 ACTewAGL Royal Canberra Show.



31 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

2019 Canberra Royal Show coverage is proudly brought to you by Interpath 4CYTE

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×