2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show

The  Judges and Stewards class is always popular and hotly contested amongst those who keep the show running.  Long time RAS steward Jodie Spresser was delighted to take out the class on her first attempt riding, 'Johnny'.
The Judges and Stewards class is always popular and hotly contested amongst those who keep the show running. Long time RAS steward Jodie Spresser was delighted to take out the class on her first attempt riding, 'Johnny'.
Isabelle Kennedy from Glendon Brook in NSW rode well to win the class for Open Girl Rider 9 AU 12 Years and went on to claim the Marj Holloway Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Champion Junior Girl Rider. Isabelle is pictured with judge, Kate Reid and RAS Counillor and award presenter, Charlie Hooke.
Isabelle Kennedy from Glendon Brook in NSW rode well to win the class for Open Girl Rider 9 AU 12 Years and went on to claim the Marj Holloway Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Champion Junior Girl Rider. Isabelle is pictured with judge, Kate Reid and RAS Counillor and award presenter, Charlie Hooke.
Advertisement
Coverage of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian
Jessica Sharp from Yarra Junction in Victoria rode well to take second place in the class for Open Girl Rider 9 AU 12 Years.
Jessica Sharp from Yarra Junction in Victoria rode well to take second place in the class for Open Girl Rider 9 AU 12 Years.
Anthony Mountney had his hands full with Helen Dohan's Champion Stallion/Colt and Supreme Champion Welsh Mountain Pony, 'Ceulan Masterclass' imp UK (Weston Distinction/C.Mariah).
Anthony Mountney had his hands full with Helen Dohan's Champion Stallion/Colt and Supreme Champion Welsh Mountain Pony, 'Ceulan Masterclass' imp UK (Weston Distinction/C.Mariah).
Daizi Plumb rode Dale Plumb's, 'DP Lady Di' to third place in the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Daizi Plumb rode Dale Plumb's, 'DP Lady Di' to third place in the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Annabelle Richardson rode the Crawford Twins nomination, 'Braeburn Park Spring Dance' to win the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Annabelle Richardson rode the Crawford Twins nomination, 'Braeburn Park Spring Dance' to win the class for Open Pony 12-12.2hh.
Madeleine Gaden from Dunedoo in NSW won the class for Open Girl Rider 6 AU 9 Years and went on to be declared Reserve Champion Junior Girl Rider.
Madeleine Gaden from Dunedoo in NSW won the class for Open Girl Rider 6 AU 9 Years and went on to be declared Reserve Champion Junior Girl Rider.
Advertisement
Nici Jamieson rode her own, 'South of France' to take second place in the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Nici Jamieson rode her own, 'South of France' to take second place in the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Tyler Kelly rode Michelle Kelly's well performed, 'Chippenham Zulu' to win the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Tyler Kelly rode Michelle Kelly's well performed, 'Chippenham Zulu' to win the class for Open Heavyweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Jessie Robbins did the honours with Helen Dohan's, 'Woranora Nara' (Ysselvliedts Golden Boy/W Nia) to win the Broodmare class and go on to take out the Welsh Mountain Pony Mare/Filly Championship.
Jessie Robbins did the honours with Helen Dohan's, 'Woranora Nara' (Ysselvliedts Golden Boy/W Nia) to win the Broodmare class and go on to take out the Welsh Mountain Pony Mare/Filly Championship.
Elka Petersen from Hallidays Point in NSW won the class for Novice Girl Rider 6 AU 12 Years.
Elka Petersen from Hallidays Point in NSW won the class for Novice Girl Rider 6 AU 12 Years.
Matt Snell rode his own and Jess Campbell's, 'Headley Park Black Label' to take second place in the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Matt Snell rode his own and Jess Campbell's, 'Headley Park Black Label' to take second place in the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Matt Dunn is pictured on the run with BL and CD Hardy's, 'Armanii Park Showgirl' (Imperial Nevada/Creswell Ariel) that won the class for Three Year Old Welsh Mountain Pony Filly.
Matt Dunn is pictured on the run with BL and CD Hardy's, 'Armanii Park Showgirl' (Imperial Nevada/Creswell Ariel) that won the class for Three Year Old Welsh Mountain Pony Filly.
Catherine Neill is no stranger to success in the show ring and today won the class for Lady Rider 21-40 Years.
Catherine Neill is no stranger to success in the show ring and today won the class for Lady Rider 21-40 Years.
Successful showing rider, Tess O'Connor won the class for Lady Rider 17 and Under 21 Years and went on to be declared 2019 Sydney Royal Champion Lady Rider.
Successful showing rider, Tess O'Connor won the class for Lady Rider 17 and Under 21 Years and went on to be declared 2019 Sydney Royal Champion Lady Rider.
Successful breeder and trainer, Anthony Mountney led Lisa Lukies', 'Osory Rhapsody' (Shore Brooks How Ever/Osory Bethesday) to win the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding Four Years and Over and go on to be declared Best Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding.
Successful breeder and trainer, Anthony Mountney led Lisa Lukies', 'Osory Rhapsody' (Shore Brooks How Ever/Osory Bethesday) to win the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding Four Years and Over and go on to be declared Best Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding.
Tanya Hutcinson's, 'Burnbrae Park Talisman' won the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Tanya Hutcinson's, 'Burnbrae Park Talisman' won the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Michael Christie rode Joh Bailey and Damien McCarthy's, 'Silkwood Bluebird' to take second place in the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Michael Christie rode Joh Bailey and Damien McCarthy's, 'Silkwood Bluebird' to take second place in the class for Open Lightweight Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Tracey Duddek claimed the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding Four Years and Over with her, 'Kenda Park Scamp' (Woranor Mosaic/Chelsea Park Scarlet).
Tracey Duddek claimed the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding Four Years and Over with her, 'Kenda Park Scamp' (Woranor Mosaic/Chelsea Park Scarlet).
Kerrie Whitby claimed second place in the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding Three Years and Under with her delightful, 'Woranora Shakespeare' (Woranora Mosaic/Imperial Swing).
Kerrie Whitby claimed second place in the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Gelding Three Years and Under with her delightful, 'Woranora Shakespeare' (Woranora Mosaic/Imperial Swing).
Amelia Douglass has a wonderful team of jumpers and none better that the imported, 'Upperclass Z' by Untouchable that took fifth place in the last Section Three class of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show.
Amelia Douglass has a wonderful team of jumpers and none better that the imported, 'Upperclass Z' by Untouchable that took fifth place in the last Section Three class of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show.
Tammin Glover's, 'Greenwood Coco Chanel' won the class for Open Pony 13.2-14hh.
Tammin Glover's, 'Greenwood Coco Chanel' won the class for Open Pony 13.2-14hh.
Jennifer Wood has had a successful show and is pictured aboard her, 'Cassandro B' powering their way to fourth place in the final Section Three class of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show.
Jennifer Wood has had a successful show and is pictured aboard her, 'Cassandro B' powering their way to fourth place in the final Section Three class of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show.
Paul Brent is having a successful time in Section Three with his two nominations. Today he won the jump off class riding Neil Clinton's imported mare, Kablesse Kavita and is pictured aboard Neil's, 'Fontaine Blue VDL' that took sixth place in the class and was declared Best Performed Horse in the Section Three Competition.
Paul Brent is having a successful time in Section Three with his two nominations. Today he won the jump off class riding Neil Clinton's imported mare, Kablesse Kavita and is pictured aboard Neil's, 'Fontaine Blue VDL' that took sixth place in the class and was declared Best Performed Horse in the Section Three Competition.
James Arkins and his  'KS Saint Patrick' make a super jump on their way to second place in the final Section 3 class of the show.
James Arkins and his 'KS Saint Patrick' make a super jump on their way to second place in the final Section 3 class of the show.
Vicki Kearney rode her own and Jan Lyons',  'Lyndhurst Uptown Girl' to win the class for Novice Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Vicki Kearney rode her own and Jan Lyons', 'Lyndhurst Uptown Girl' to win the class for Novice Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Trinette Crawford rode Belinda Sibley's' 'Time Square' to win the class for Novice Galloway 14.2-15hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Galloway award. They went on to claim the Open Lightweight 14.2-15hh class.
Trinette Crawford rode Belinda Sibley's' 'Time Square' to win the class for Novice Galloway 14.2-15hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Galloway award. They went on to claim the Open Lightweight 14.2-15hh class.
Leah Walsh, Carlene Nossiter and the SJM Equine nomination, 'ACM Ballerina' was fourth in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh.
Leah Walsh, Carlene Nossiter and the SJM Equine nomination, 'ACM Ballerina' was fourth in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh.
Renae Dorney's, 'Nottingham Love Song'  took third place in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh.
Renae Dorney's, 'Nottingham Love Song' took third place in the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh.
Scott Gibson's, 'Seasons Park Diamonds' took second place in the class for Open Pony 12.2-13hh.
Scott Gibson's, 'Seasons Park Diamonds' took second place in the class for Open Pony 12.2-13hh.
Trinette Crawford rode Alexia Fraser's, 'Beckworth Charming Dream' to win the class for Open Pony 12.2-13hh.
Trinette Crawford rode Alexia Fraser's, 'Beckworth Charming Dream' to win the class for Open Pony 12.2-13hh.
Abby Douch's, 'Rosegate High Alto' took second place in the class for Novice Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Abby Douch's, 'Rosegate High Alto' took second place in the class for Novice Galloway 14-14.2hh.
On a foggy Sydney morning, Bronte Talbot was delighted to win the class for Novice Lady Rider Over 21 Years.
On a foggy Sydney morning, Bronte Talbot was delighted to win the class for Novice Lady Rider Over 21 Years.
Sharon Rae claimed the Best Welsh Section C Exhibit with Louise and Michael Lyons' 'Fleur de Lys What A Honey' (Abergavenny Achilles/Wingan Hint of Honey).
Sharon Rae claimed the Best Welsh Section C Exhibit with Louise and Michael Lyons' 'Fleur de Lys What A Honey' (Abergavenny Achilles/Wingan Hint of Honey).
Advertisement



34 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Coverage of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×