2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show

Sadie Marvin led her, 'Prettyvale Curtain Call' (Roseden Beyond Expectations/Prettyvale Charlottes's Web) to win the class for Riding Pony Mare 13.2-14.2hh and go on to claim Mare Championship and the Willowcroft Trophy for Supreme Champion Riding Pony. Judge Robert Cockram declared her to be' "a beautiful pony without being overproduced and the epitome of a Riding Pony with lots of Thoroughbred qualities".
Sadie Marvin led her, 'Prettyvale Curtain Call' (Roseden Beyond Expectations/Prettyvale Charlottes's Web) to win the class for Riding Pony Mare 13.2-14.2hh and go on to claim Mare Championship and the Willowcroft Trophy for Supreme Champion Riding Pony. Judge Robert Cockram declared her to be' "a beautiful pony without being overproduced and the epitome of a Riding Pony with lots of Thoroughbred qualities".
Melinda and Judith De Rooy's, 'Saradale Secret Treasure' (Saradale Secret Dreams/Rhyl Sensations) took third place in the class for Riding Pony Mare 13.2-14.2hh.
Melinda and Judith De Rooy's, 'Saradale Secret Treasure' (Saradale Secret Dreams/Rhyl Sensations) took third place in the class for Riding Pony Mare 13.2-14.2hh.
Advertisement
Coverage of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian
Catherine Gale's beautiful, 'Newington Tinkerbell' ridden by Ella Manning won the class for Ridden Riding Pony Mare/Gelding N.E.12.2hh and went on to be declared Champion Riding Pony Under Saddle.
Catherine Gale's beautiful, 'Newington Tinkerbell' ridden by Ella Manning won the class for Ridden Riding Pony Mare/Gelding N.E.12.2hh and went on to be declared Champion Riding Pony Under Saddle.
Jenine and Summa Rowe's, 'Top Model' won the class for Palomino Stallion, Mare, Gelding over 14hh and went on to be declared Best Ridden Palomino.
Jenine and Summa Rowe's, 'Top Model' won the class for Palomino Stallion, Mare, Gelding over 14hh and went on to be declared Best Ridden Palomino.
The P and D Ward nomination, 'Dancer' with Denise Ward driving and Michelle Wilton in charge of milk deliveries won the class for Lightweight Delivery Horse and went on to take out the Delivery Horse In A Traditional Vehicle Championship.
The P and D Ward nomination, 'Dancer' with Denise Ward driving and Michelle Wilton in charge of milk deliveries won the class for Lightweight Delivery Horse and went on to take out the Delivery Horse In A Traditional Vehicle Championship.
What do you get if you cross a Welsh Cob with a Clydesdale? You get the wonderful, 'Winston' exhibited by Maureen Pengelly and Maryanne and Scott Finemore. With Scott driving and Maryanne along as catcher, Winston, pulling a Brake, won the class for Medium Delivery Horse In A Traditional Vehicle.
What do you get if you cross a Welsh Cob with a Clydesdale? You get the wonderful, 'Winston' exhibited by Maureen Pengelly and Maryanne and Scott Finemore. With Scott driving and Maryanne along as catcher, Winston, pulling a Brake, won the class for Medium Delivery Horse In A Traditional Vehicle.
What do you get if you cross an American Percheron with a Gypsy Cob? You get the brilliant 'Demore Park Pride'. Esmay Rheinberger drove her own and Dean Rheinberger's outstanding exhibit to win the class for Medium Delivery Horse In A Non Traditional Vehicle and go on to claim the Non Traditional Vehicle Reserve Championship.
What do you get if you cross an American Percheron with a Gypsy Cob? You get the brilliant 'Demore Park Pride'. Esmay Rheinberger drove her own and Dean Rheinberger's outstanding exhibit to win the class for Medium Delivery Horse In A Non Traditional Vehicle and go on to claim the Non Traditional Vehicle Reserve Championship.
Advertisement
Esmay and Dean (driving) Rheinberger's, 'McMurchie Ingram' won the class for Heavy Delivery Horse In a Non Traditional Vehicle and went on to claim the Non Traditional Delivery Horse Championship.
Esmay and Dean (driving) Rheinberger's, 'McMurchie Ingram' won the class for Heavy Delivery Horse In a Non Traditional Vehicle and went on to claim the Non Traditional Delivery Horse Championship.
Melissa Bensley drove the Jones and Bensley's Hackney Stallion, 'Cherry Farm Alarick' to take out the award for Supreme Hackney Exhibit of the Show.
Melissa Bensley drove the Jones and Bensley's Hackney Stallion, 'Cherry Farm Alarick' to take out the award for Supreme Hackney Exhibit of the Show.
Shown by Matt Snell, Elsie Rieger's, 'Mr Darcy' (Royalwood Boy Soprano/Debanlay Mademoiselle) won the class for Riding Pony Gelding Any Age 13-14.2hh and went on to be declared Best Led Riding Pony Gelding.
Shown by Matt Snell, Elsie Rieger's, 'Mr Darcy' (Royalwood Boy Soprano/Debanlay Mademoiselle) won the class for Riding Pony Gelding Any Age 13-14.2hh and went on to be declared Best Led Riding Pony Gelding.
Darren Dorman drove the Dorman Family's, 'Westbuty Van Gogh' to claim the Non Hackney Harness Pony Championship.
Darren Dorman drove the Dorman Family's, 'Westbuty Van Gogh' to claim the Non Hackney Harness Pony Championship.
Michael Gates is pictured with Jess Hannan's Champion Riding Pony Stallion/Colt, 'Royal Anarchy of Hannaley' (Deanhills Revolution imp UK/Royal Vache).
Michael Gates is pictured with Jess Hannan's Champion Riding Pony Stallion/Colt, 'Royal Anarchy of Hannaley' (Deanhills Revolution imp UK/Royal Vache).
Shae Riddle was delighted to claim the Mare Championship and Supreme Palomino Exhibit award with her, 'Roseglen Ohh La La' (Jss Cream Em kid/Lindall Ladeedah)
Shae Riddle was delighted to claim the Mare Championship and Supreme Palomino Exhibit award with her, 'Roseglen Ohh La La' (Jss Cream Em kid/Lindall Ladeedah)
Lahnee Cleary's eyecatching, 'Aratahne Ascention' by Pilbara Park Prediction wad declared Champion Palomino Stallion/Colt.
Lahnee Cleary's eyecatching, 'Aratahne Ascention' by Pilbara Park Prediction wad declared Champion Palomino Stallion/Colt.
Nikki Jamieson led Maryanne Bullpit's, 'Grandchester Secret Angel' (Whitmere Secret Agent/Willowcroft Regal Secret) to win the class for Riding Pony Filly Two Years and Under 12.2-14hh.
Nikki Jamieson led Maryanne Bullpit's, 'Grandchester Secret Angel' (Whitmere Secret Agent/Willowcroft Regal Secret) to win the class for Riding Pony Filly Two Years and Under 12.2-14hh.
The Jones-Ryan, Darminin and Deveraux nomination, 'NSJ All Glamour' (Bamborough Paramount/Woranora Gift) was declared Reserve Champion Palomino Mare/Filly.
The Jones-Ryan, Darminin and Deveraux nomination, 'NSJ All Glamour' (Bamborough Paramount/Woranora Gift) was declared Reserve Champion Palomino Mare/Filly.
Kirsten Feddersen drove her own and John Hunter's, 'Shepherd's Hill Yowie' and is pictured during the Non Hackney Harness Horse Championship drive off this morning.
Kirsten Feddersen drove her own and John Hunter's, 'Shepherd's Hill Yowie' and is pictured during the Non Hackney Harness Horse Championship drive off this morning.
On her way to a clean sweep, Elsa Avery drove her super, 'Crosswynds Our Brenin' to be declared Champion Non Hackney Horse and Supreme Non Hackney Exhibit.
On her way to a clean sweep, Elsa Avery drove her super, 'Crosswynds Our Brenin' to be declared Champion Non Hackney Horse and Supreme Non Hackney Exhibit.
Prue and Phoebe Erskine's, 'Paulgren Park Miss Victoria' (P.P Victory/Kalingah Park Hells Angel) won the class for Palomino Filly Three Years and Under.
Prue and Phoebe Erskine's, 'Paulgren Park Miss Victoria' (P.P Victory/Kalingah Park Hells Angel) won the class for Palomino Filly Three Years and Under.
Simon Deleeuw did the honours with Leah Walsh, Carlene Nossiter and the SJM Equine nomination, 'ACM Sophia' (Willowcroft Regal Alliance/Creswell Diamond Fantasy) to win the class for Riding Pony Mare Four Years and Over 12.2-13.2hh.
Simon Deleeuw did the honours with Leah Walsh, Carlene Nossiter and the SJM Equine nomination, 'ACM Sophia' (Willowcroft Regal Alliance/Creswell Diamond Fantasy) to win the class for Riding Pony Mare Four Years and Over 12.2-13.2hh.
Regular and successful Sydney exhibitor, Christie Hall is pictured with the Hall and Usher nomination, 'Ashtan Park Maid By Design' (Langtree Wild Vision/A.P. Fine Design) that took fourth place in the class for Riding Pony Mare Four Years and Over 12.2-13.2hh.
Regular and successful Sydney exhibitor, Christie Hall is pictured with the Hall and Usher nomination, 'Ashtan Park Maid By Design' (Langtree Wild Vision/A.P. Fine Design) that took fourth place in the class for Riding Pony Mare Four Years and Over 12.2-13.2hh.
Andrew James is pictured with his own and Corinne Collins' exciting Non Hackney Pony, 'Clemson Billboard' (2nd 13-14hh class) that came in for and took out the Non Hackney Pony Reserve Championship.
Andrew James is pictured with his own and Corinne Collins' exciting Non Hackney Pony, 'Clemson Billboard' (2nd 13-14hh class) that came in for and took out the Non Hackney Pony Reserve Championship.
Karen Pryor's Non Hackney Pony 11-12hh winner, 'Madison Park Knee Hi' is pictured during the Non Hackney Pony Championship drive off today.
Karen Pryor's Non Hackney Pony 11-12hh winner, 'Madison Park Knee Hi' is pictured during the Non Hackney Pony Championship drive off today.
Paul Austin is pictured with the Carlingford Park and Elizabeth Tomlinson nomination, 'Carlingford Park Sweet Surrender' (Royalwood Rossini/C.P. Sweet Embrace) that won the class for Three Year Old Riding Pony Filly N.E 13hh.
Paul Austin is pictured with the Carlingford Park and Elizabeth Tomlinson nomination, 'Carlingford Park Sweet Surrender' (Royalwood Rossini/C.P. Sweet Embrace) that won the class for Three Year Old Riding Pony Filly N.E 13hh.
Sue and Peter White and Lady Synnot's nomination, 'Indi Fantail' won the class for Novice Non Hackney Pony and is pictured during the Non Hackney Pony Championship drive off this morning.
Sue and Peter White and Lady Synnot's nomination, 'Indi Fantail' won the class for Novice Non Hackney Pony and is pictured during the Non Hackney Pony Championship drive off this morning.
Successful harness exhibitor and driver, Kerrie Barlow is pictured driving the Barlow Family's, Lady's Non Hackney Pony 10-12.2hh winner, 'Nagero Porcelain' during the Non Hackney Harness Pony Championship drive off.
Successful harness exhibitor and driver, Kerrie Barlow is pictured driving the Barlow Family's, Lady's Non Hackney Pony 10-12.2hh winner, 'Nagero Porcelain' during the Non Hackney Harness Pony Championship drive off.
An always busy Anthony Mountney is pictured standing up Regina Borg's, 'Sonos Park Sweet Soprano' (Royalwood Boy Soprano/Carlingford Park Vaucluse) that took second place in the class for Two Year Old Riding Pony Filly 12.2-14hh.
An always busy Anthony Mountney is pictured standing up Regina Borg's, 'Sonos Park Sweet Soprano' (Royalwood Boy Soprano/Carlingford Park Vaucluse) that took second place in the class for Two Year Old Riding Pony Filly 12.2-14hh.
Michael Gates is pictured with Elizabeth Taylor's, 'Elizabeth Farm Garland' (Whitmere Secret Agent/Willowcroft Miss Saigon) that took third place in the class for Riding Pony Filly Two Years and Under 12.2-14hh.
Michael Gates is pictured with Elizabeth Taylor's, 'Elizabeth Farm Garland' (Whitmere Secret Agent/Willowcroft Miss Saigon) that took third place in the class for Riding Pony Filly Two Years and Under 12.2-14hh.
Experienced and successful horseman, Anthony Mountney is pictured with Regina Borg's, 'Sonos Park The Heiress' (Royalwood Rossini/Sonos Park Skys The Limit) that took second place in the class for Riding Pony Two Year Old Filly N.E.12.2hh.
Experienced and successful horseman, Anthony Mountney is pictured with Regina Borg's, 'Sonos Park The Heiress' (Royalwood Rossini/Sonos Park Skys The Limit) that took second place in the class for Riding Pony Two Year Old Filly N.E.12.2hh.
Daniel Harvey is pictured on the run with Tanya Hutchinson's, 'Marley Park Showtime' (Royalwood Rossini/Willowcroft Sweet Temptation) that won the class for Riding Pony Filly Two Years Old N.E.12.2hh.
Daniel Harvey is pictured on the run with Tanya Hutchinson's, 'Marley Park Showtime' (Royalwood Rossini/Willowcroft Sweet Temptation) that won the class for Riding Pony Filly Two Years Old N.E.12.2hh.
Michael Christie did the honours with Darren Telford and Greg Gerry's, 'Whitmere Morning Herald' (Rosedale Cambridge/Ainthorpe Splendid Morning imp) to claim the Riding Pony Stallion/Colt Reserve Championship.
Michael Christie did the honours with Darren Telford and Greg Gerry's, 'Whitmere Morning Herald' (Rosedale Cambridge/Ainthorpe Splendid Morning imp) to claim the Riding Pony Stallion/Colt Reserve Championship.
Advertisement



31 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Coverage of the 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×