2020 Canberra Royal

Tiffany Watterson's, Hardrock Big Q won the class for ANSA Ridden Young Horse 3 yrs and under.
Tiffany Watterson's, Hardrock Big Q won the class for ANSA Ridden Young Horse 3 yrs and under.
Stuart Robinson was having a very busy and successful Canberra day one. He is pictured with The Suburban Lodge Training and Show Stables, Mirinda Stud and Peter Barry nomination, 'Mirinda Royal Occasion' that won the class for Led Part Welsh Colt 3 Years and Under and went on to be declared Champion Part Welsh Stallion/Colt.
Stuart Robinson was having a very busy and successful Canberra day one. He is pictured with The Suburban Lodge Training and Show Stables, Mirinda Stud and Peter Barry nomination, 'Mirinda Royal Occasion' that won the class for Led Part Welsh Colt 3 Years and Under and went on to be declared Champion Part Welsh Stallion/Colt.
Advertisement
This coverage of the 2020 Canberra Royal is proudly brought to you by Interpath 4CYTE
Stuart Robinson led the Suburban Lodge Training and Show Stables, Margie Whyte and the Robinson Family nomination, 'Koora-Lyn Charmind' to be declared Champion Part Welsh Mare. She went on to claim the Jill Grant Memorial Prize for Supreme Led Part Welsh Pony. Pictured L-R Robert Grant, Stuart Robinson, Brooke Stevenson and judge, Stuart Ryan.
Stuart Robinson led the Suburban Lodge Training and Show Stables, Margie Whyte and the Robinson Family nomination, 'Koora-Lyn Charmind' to be declared Champion Part Welsh Mare. She went on to claim the Jill Grant Memorial Prize for Supreme Led Part Welsh Pony. Pictured L-R Robert Grant, Stuart Robinson, Brooke Stevenson and judge, Stuart Ryan.
In a very sisterly act, Victoria Fricker stepped aboard her sister Caitlin's lovely, 'Manorvale After Five' to produce a super workout and claim the Ridden Part Welsh Championship.
In a very sisterly act, Victoria Fricker stepped aboard her sister Caitlin's lovely, 'Manorvale After Five' to produce a super workout and claim the Ridden Part Welsh Championship.
Charlotte Richardson rode the Vancouver Park nomination, 'Brierly Scarlett' to take second place in the class for Ridden ANSA Over 16hh and they went on to claim the Ridden ANSA Reserve Championship.
Charlotte Richardson rode the Vancouver Park nomination, 'Brierly Scarlett' to take second place in the class for Ridden ANSA Over 16hh and they went on to claim the Ridden ANSA Reserve Championship.
Tess O'Connor rode her own and Stephanie O'Connor's nomonation, 'D'Artagnan' to win the class for Ridden ANSA Over 16hh and go on to claim the Ridden ANSA Championship.
Tess O'Connor rode her own and Stephanie O'Connor's nomonation, 'D'Artagnan' to win the class for Ridden ANSA Over 16hh and go on to claim the Ridden ANSA Championship.
Brent, Jean and Kelly Hull's, 'KL Embers' won the class for Ridden ANSA 14-15hh.
Brent, Jean and Kelly Hull's, 'KL Embers' won the class for Ridden ANSA 14-15hh.
Advertisement
Tyler Kelly took second place in the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 13.2-14.2hh riding his  well performed, 'Chippenham Zulu' and went on to claim the Ridden Part Welsh Reserve Championship.
Tyler Kelly took second place in the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 13.2-14.2hh riding his well performed, 'Chippenham Zulu' and went on to claim the Ridden Part Welsh Reserve Championship.
The Hughes Family, Ella Smith and Malcolm and Linda Berben's nomination, 'Denhue Royal Design' won the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion N/E 12.2hh.
The Hughes Family, Ella Smith and Malcolm and Linda Berben's nomination, 'Denhue Royal Design' won the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion N/E 12.2hh.
Zali Cameron's, 'Harrington Park Dream Chaser' won the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 12.2-13.2hh.
Zali Cameron's, 'Harrington Park Dream Chaser' won the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 12.2-13.2hh.
Deanne Benton-Hall rode the Benton and Benton-Hall nomination, 'Hamlot Park Secret Song' to win the class for Ridden part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 13.2-14.2hh
Deanne Benton-Hall rode the Benton and Benton-Hall nomination, 'Hamlot Park Secret Song' to win the class for Ridden part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 13.2-14.2hh
Tayla Wilson is pictured aboard her, 'Shakira LP' during the class for Ridden ANSA over 16hh..
Tayla Wilson is pictured aboard her, 'Shakira LP' during the class for Ridden ANSA over 16hh..
Paul Davidson rode his own, McKell and Kiah Equestrian nomination, 'Jarendan Just Saying' to take third place in the class for Ridden ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Paul Davidson rode his own, McKell and Kiah Equestrian nomination, 'Jarendan Just Saying' to take third place in the class for Ridden ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Dylan Greig riding his Lilivale Duet made the workout phase of the large class for Ridden ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Dylan Greig riding his Lilivale Duet made the workout phase of the large class for Ridden ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Amy Geleedst rode her own and the Austin and Lilley nomination, 'Crack A Lackin' to take second place in the class for ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Amy Geleedst rode her own and the Austin and Lilley nomination, 'Crack A Lackin' to take second place in the class for ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Paige Richards rode Eileen Clarke's, 'Thamesbury Contendress' to win the class for Ridden ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Paige Richards rode Eileen Clarke's, 'Thamesbury Contendress' to win the class for Ridden ANSA Mare/Gelding 15-16hh.
Liz Gregory's, 'Daisy Patch English Affair' took fourth place in the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 13.2-14.2hh.
Liz Gregory's, 'Daisy Patch English Affair' took fourth place in the class for Ridden Part Welsh Mare/Gelding/Stallion 13.2-14.2hh.
Olivia Carter rode the J and R Equestrian and L Malcaus nomination, 'Malibu Park Blue Kitty' to take second place in the class for Child's Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony 12-13.2hh and was declared Reserve Champion.
Olivia Carter rode the J and R Equestrian and L Malcaus nomination, 'Malibu Park Blue Kitty' to take second place in the class for Child's Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony 12-13.2hh and was declared Reserve Champion.
Successful young rider, Annabelle Richardson from Victoria rode her mother, Emma Richardson's 'Nalinga Piano Man' to win the class for Child's Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony N/E 12.2hh and go on to claim the Championship.
Successful young rider, Annabelle Richardson from Victoria rode her mother, Emma Richardson's 'Nalinga Piano Man' to win the class for Child's Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony N/E 12.2hh and go on to claim the Championship.
Tia McKenzie rode her, 'Rosedale Darlington' to win the class for Child's Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14.2hh.
Tia McKenzie rode her, 'Rosedale Darlington' to win the class for Child's Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14.2hh.
Successful exhibitor, Melissa Ovens is pictured with her Champion Gelding and Supreme Led ANSA Exhibit, 'Laser Entry'. They are pictured with Judge, Lisa Jones.
Successful exhibitor, Melissa Ovens is pictured with her Champion Gelding and Supreme Led ANSA Exhibit, 'Laser Entry'. They are pictured with Judge, Lisa Jones.
Regular and successful exhibitor, Brooke Stevenson is pictured with her, 'Bamborough Soloist' that was declared Champion Led Part Welsh Gelding.
Regular and successful exhibitor, Brooke Stevenson is pictured with her, 'Bamborough Soloist' that was declared Champion Led Part Welsh Gelding.
Jess Stones rode Sara Osaulenko's, 'Gentry Park Take Note' to take second place in the class for Riding Pony Hunter 14-14.2hh and went on to claim the Riding Pony Hunter Reserve Championship.
Jess Stones rode Sara Osaulenko's, 'Gentry Park Take Note' to take second place in the class for Riding Pony Hunter 14-14.2hh and went on to claim the Riding Pony Hunter Reserve Championship.
Ebonie Lee rode the Lee Family's, 'PP Question Time' to win the class for Riding Pony Hunter 13.2-14hh.
Ebonie Lee rode the Lee Family's, 'PP Question Time' to win the class for Riding Pony Hunter 13.2-14hh.
Tia McKenzie rode her, 'Mirinda Jackpot' to win the class for Riding Pony Show Hunter 14-14.2hh and go on to take out the Riding Pony Hunter Championship.
Tia McKenzie rode her, 'Mirinda Jackpot' to win the class for Riding Pony Show Hunter 14-14.2hh and go on to take out the Riding Pony Hunter Championship.
Tanya Benton-Hall rode the Benton and Benton-Hall Families', 'Owendale Valencia' to win the class for Riding Pony Hunter N/E 12.2hh.
Tanya Benton-Hall rode the Benton and Benton-Hall Families', 'Owendale Valencia' to win the class for Riding Pony Hunter N/E 12.2hh.
Sandra Henry rode her own and Alan Henry's, 'Divine Romance' to win the class for Riding Pony Hunter Mare/Gelding 12.2-13.2hh on the new day one (of six) at the 2020 ActewAGL Royal Canberra Show.
Sandra Henry rode her own and Alan Henry's, 'Divine Romance' to win the class for Riding Pony Hunter Mare/Gelding 12.2-13.2hh on the new day one (of six) at the 2020 ActewAGL Royal Canberra Show.
Advertisement



27 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

This coverage of the 2020 Canberra Royal is proudly brought to you by Interpath 4CYTE

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×