2022 Sydney Royal Easter Show

'Bamborough Czar' exhibited by Tricia Pauling, led by Anthony Pauling and owned by Melissa and Karly Lambert won the Ausralian Saddle Pony gelding any age ne 13hh. The pony was shortly after declared Best Australian Saddle Pony Gedling.
'Bamborough Czar' exhibited by Tricia Pauling, led by Anthony Pauling and owned by Melissa and Karly Lambert won the Ausralian Saddle Pony gelding any age ne 13hh. The pony was shortly after declared Best Australian Saddle Pony Gedling.
Matilda Ireland is all smiles after placing 4th in the Australian Saddle Pony Mare 4yrs and over, over 12.2hh ne 13.2hh.
Matilda Ireland is all smiles after placing 4th in the Australian Saddle Pony Mare 4yrs and over, over 12.2hh ne 13.2hh.
Advertisement
Horse Deals coverage supported by Hygain.
Pope Cup Winner 'Givenchy', exhibited by Romsey Park and Sue Thompson, ridden by Greg Micken.
Pope Cup Winner 'Givenchy', exhibited by Romsey Park and Sue Thompson, ridden by Greg Micken.
Adam Oliver and 'Rivalry' working out in the Pope Cup, exhibited by Universal Stables, Adam Oliver and Cassie Schmidt.
Adam Oliver and 'Rivalry' working out in the Pope Cup, exhibited by Universal Stables, Adam Oliver and Cassie Schmidt.
Summa Crockett riding Emily Mears' entry in the Pope Cup 'United'.
Summa Crockett riding Emily Mears' entry in the Pope Cup 'United'.
Cassandra Schmidt's exhibit 'Polynikes' photographed during their workout in the Pope Cup.
Cassandra Schmidt's exhibit 'Polynikes' photographed during their workout in the Pope Cup.
Pope Cup competitor 'Pride', exhibited by Tim Hadlow.
Pope Cup competitor 'Pride', exhibited by Tim Hadlow.
Advertisement
Winner of the Australian Saddle Pony Ridden Mare or Gelding ne 12.2hh 'Owendale Valencia', exhibited by Tanya Benton-Hall and ridden by Elizabeth Taylor.
Winner of the Australian Saddle Pony Ridden Mare or Gelding ne 12.2hh 'Owendale Valencia', exhibited by Tanya Benton-Hall and ridden by Elizabeth Taylor.
Grace Berry & Riley Kent's entry in the Pope Cup 'Regal Replica'.
Grace Berry & Riley Kent's entry in the Pope Cup 'Regal Replica'.
Second placegetter in the Pope Cup 'Dior', ridden by Ali Berwick for owner Ayda Paterson.
Second placegetter in the Pope Cup 'Dior', ridden by Ali Berwick for owner Ayda Paterson.
Pope Cup competitors Francene Treneman and 'Octanee'.
Pope Cup competitors Francene Treneman and 'Octanee'.
Louise Refalo's 'DP Gisele' was the winner of the Crane Trophy.
Louise Refalo's 'DP Gisele' was the winner of the Crane Trophy.
Jane Smith riding her daughter Alana Smith's 'Madam Butterfly' in the Crane Trophy.
Jane Smith riding her daughter Alana Smith's 'Madam Butterfly' in the Crane Trophy.
Second placegetter in the Crane Trophy 'Set In Diamonds', ridden by Courtney Larard and owned by Toni Ambrose.
Second placegetter in the Crane Trophy 'Set In Diamonds', ridden by Courtney Larard and owned by Toni Ambrose.
Billie Johnstone's exhibit 'La Dolce Vita' working out in the Crane Trophy.
Billie Johnstone's exhibit 'La Dolce Vita' working out in the Crane Trophy.
Best Arabian Derivative Gelding went to Roseanne Bowerman's 'Rathowen Ruben', shown by Kirsten Strath.
Best Arabian Derivative Gelding went to Roseanne Bowerman's 'Rathowen Ruben', shown by Kirsten Strath.
Winner of the Led Thoroughbred Gelding 4yrs and over ne 16hh 'Sauvignon HK' exhibited by Hillview Thoroughbreds and led by Matthew Birch.
Winner of the Led Thoroughbred Gelding 4yrs and over ne 16hh 'Sauvignon HK' exhibited by Hillview Thoroughbreds and led by Matthew Birch.
Winner of the Led Thoroughbred Mare 4yrs and over over 16hh 'Queen Of Hearts', exhibited by Matthew Birch and Courtney Larard.
Winner of the Led Thoroughbred Mare 4yrs and over over 16hh 'Queen Of Hearts', exhibited by Matthew Birch and Courtney Larard.
Best Thoroughbred Exhibit for 2022, 'La Bella', owned by Dianne Phillips.
Best Thoroughbred Exhibit for 2022, 'La Bella', owned by Dianne Phillips.
Winner of the Working Hunter Galloway 'Aaneeka' and Phoebe Sviderskas.
Winner of the Working Hunter Galloway 'Aaneeka' and Phoebe Sviderskas.
Stewie Robinson with the Supreme Champion Australian Saddle Pony Exhibit 'Loora-Lyn Enchanting'. Exhibited by Suburban Lodge, Robinson RFamily & Margie Whyte.
Stewie Robinson with the Supreme Champion Australian Saddle Pony Exhibit 'Loora-Lyn Enchanting'. Exhibited by Suburban Lodge, Robinson RFamily & Margie Whyte.
'Verdict By Direction' was the winner of the Working Hunter over 15hh, owned by Melissa Gillies and ridden by Jess Stones.
'Verdict By Direction' was the winner of the Working Hunter over 15hh, owned by Melissa Gillies and ridden by Jess Stones.
'Revider' was yesterday competing in the Ridden Standardbred class and today photographed jumping impressively in the Working Hunter over 15hh class, exhibited by Karen Sultana.
'Revider' was yesterday competing in the Ridden Standardbred class and today photographed jumping impressively in the Working Hunter over 15hh class, exhibited by Karen Sultana.
Second placegetter in the Working Hunter over 15hh 'Windorah', exhibited by Marilyn Anderson.
Second placegetter in the Working Hunter over 15hh 'Windorah', exhibited by Marilyn Anderson.
Winner of the Australian Saddle Pony Mare 4yrs and over, ne 12.2hh 'Rosedale Matilda', exhibited by PAE & Sarah Young.
Winner of the Australian Saddle Pony Mare 4yrs and over, ne 12.2hh 'Rosedale Matilda', exhibited by PAE & Sarah Young.
Second placegetter in the Working Hunter ne 12.2hh 'Bamborough Snigger', exhibited by Vanessa Galloway-Smith.
Second placegetter in the Working Hunter ne 12.2hh 'Bamborough Snigger', exhibited by Vanessa Galloway-Smith.
Winner of the Working Hunter ne 12.2hh 'Corvan Park Toy Boy', exhibited by Nerida Corbett, Corvan Park, M & S Mc Master & J Walker.
Winner of the Working Hunter ne 12.2hh 'Corvan Park Toy Boy', exhibited by Nerida Corbett, Corvan Park, M & S Mc Master & J Walker.
Third placegetter in the Working Hunter ne 12.2hh 'Kenda Park Riding Star', exhibited by Charlotte Primmer.
Third placegetter in the Working Hunter ne 12.2hh 'Kenda Park Riding Star', exhibited by Charlotte Primmer.
Champion Australian Pony Stallion or Colt 'Joemoor Kensington', exhibited by Lori Howell and Catriona & Phoebe Sviderskas.
Champion Australian Pony Stallion or Colt 'Joemoor Kensington', exhibited by Lori Howell and Catriona & Phoebe Sviderskas.
Reserve Champion Australian Saddle Pony Stallion or Colt 'Rae Park Unique Edition'.
Reserve Champion Australian Saddle Pony Stallion or Colt 'Rae Park Unique Edition'.
Advertisement



30 photos

Photos by:

Lorelle Mercer
phone: 0402 167 976
email: lorelle.mercer@bigpond.com
website: www.lorellemercer.com.au

Coverage supported by Hygain and supplied by Lorelle Mercer.

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×