2022 Sydney Royal Easter Show

He may have been the smallest out there today but wow does he cover some ground! Spritely winner of the Shetland Pony any sex over 7.2hh ne 8.2hh pictured working out in Champion Shetland Pony In Harness - 'Ambaura Jamal', exhibited by Mrs Icie Munzenberger.
He may have been the smallest out there today but wow does he cover some ground! Spritely winner of the Shetland Pony any sex over 7.2hh ne 8.2hh pictured working out in Champion Shetland Pony In Harness - 'Ambaura Jamal', exhibited by Mrs Icie Munzenberger.
Leanne Jones' winning entry in the Led ANSA Stallion 4yrs and over, over 14hh class 'Supercharge'.
Leanne Jones' winning entry in the Led ANSA Stallion 4yrs and over, over 14hh class 'Supercharge'.
Advertisement
Horse Deals coverage supported by Hygain.
Tori Cureton riding 'Equus Archer' in the Young Rider Jumping competition.
Tori Cureton riding 'Equus Archer' in the Young Rider Jumping competition.
Abbey Page riding 'Riverlad' in the Young Rider Jumping contest.
Abbey Page riding 'Riverlad' in the Young Rider Jumping contest.
Winner of the Non-Hackney Harness Horse, over 14hh, to be driven in a Sulky, Buggy, Gig or Show Vehicle 'Asante Sane of Brackenhill'. The mare is exhibited by Ms Evanne Chesson and Ms Corinne Collins.
Winner of the Non-Hackney Harness Horse, over 14hh, to be driven in a Sulky, Buggy, Gig or Show Vehicle 'Asante Sane of Brackenhill'. The mare is exhibited by Ms Evanne Chesson and Ms Corinne Collins.
Robyn Anderson and Mark Glendenning's entry 'Glenbawn Star' placed second in the class for Non-Hackney Harness Horse, over 14hh, to be driven in a Sulky, Buggy, Gig or Show Vehicle.
Robyn Anderson and Mark Glendenning's entry 'Glenbawn Star' placed second in the class for Non-Hackney Harness Horse, over 14hh, to be driven in a Sulky, Buggy, Gig or Show Vehicle.
'KC Spotabug' and Kaitlyn Staples competing in the Young Rider Jumping competition.
'KC Spotabug' and Kaitlyn Staples competing in the Young Rider Jumping competition.
Advertisement
Karen Silvester's 'Rosymoon Siegfried' placed third in the class for Non-Hackney Harness Horse, over 14hh, to be driven in a Sulky, Buggy, Gig or Show Vehicle.
Karen Silvester's 'Rosymoon Siegfried' placed third in the class for Non-Hackney Harness Horse, over 14hh, to be driven in a Sulky, Buggy, Gig or Show Vehicle.
Champion Shetland Pony in Harness went to Corinne Collins and Andrew James' 'Balnagown Bonny Laird'.
Champion Shetland Pony in Harness went to Corinne Collins and Andrew James' 'Balnagown Bonny Laird'.
Andrea Goldrick's 'EBL His Royal Highness' was the winner of the ANSA Gelding any age over 16hh class.
Andrea Goldrick's 'EBL His Royal Highness' was the winner of the ANSA Gelding any age over 16hh class.
Matthew Birch showed the Hillview Thoroughbreds entry 'Sauvignon HK' to win Best ANSA Led Gelding.
Matthew Birch showed the Hillview Thoroughbreds entry 'Sauvignon HK' to win Best ANSA Led Gelding.
Debbie Johnson McNeil and 'Wynara Vegas' won the ANSA Gelding 3yrs and under class.
Debbie Johnson McNeil and 'Wynara Vegas' won the ANSA Gelding 3yrs and under class.
Mitch Fox and 'DP Touche' won the ANSA Gelding  any age over 14hh ne 15hh.
Mitch Fox and 'DP Touche' won the ANSA Gelding any age over 14hh ne 15hh.
Winner of the Shetland Pony in Harness Stallion or colt over 8.2hh ne 10.2hh & Reserve Champion Shetland in Harness  'Lynevale Lodge Balmoral', exhibited by Argus Park Shetland Pony Stud.
Winner of the Shetland Pony in Harness Stallion or colt over 8.2hh ne 10.2hh & Reserve Champion Shetland in Harness 'Lynevale Lodge Balmoral', exhibited by Argus Park Shetland Pony Stud.
Winner of the Shetland Pony in Harness Mare or Filly over 8.3hh ne 10.2hh 'Woodview Summer-Rose', exhibited by Argus Park Shetland Pony Stud.
Winner of the Shetland Pony in Harness Mare or Filly over 8.3hh ne 10.2hh 'Woodview Summer-Rose', exhibited by Argus Park Shetland Pony Stud.
Authentic Period Turnout second placegetter was Mr Ryan Ward's entry with 'George'.
Authentic Period Turnout second placegetter was Mr Ryan Ward's entry with 'George'.
Winner of the Authentic Period Turnout was the Collins and James entry 'Clemson Billboard'.
Winner of the Authentic Period Turnout was the Collins and James entry 'Clemson Billboard'.
Champion Non-Hackney Horse Stallion or Colt 'Nagero Firefly', exhibited by Kerrie, Yvonne and Warren Barlow.
Champion Non-Hackney Horse Stallion or Colt 'Nagero Firefly', exhibited by Kerrie, Yvonne and Warren Barlow.
Competing in the Junior Grand Prix Emily Lang-McMahon.
Competing in the Junior Grand Prix Emily Lang-McMahon.
Toni Ambrose and Courtney Larard's entry 'Set In Diamonds' was declared Supreme Champion Led ANSA Exhibit. led my Matthew Birch, pictured with judge on left Jeanette Meyers.
Toni Ambrose and Courtney Larard's entry 'Set In Diamonds' was declared Supreme Champion Led ANSA Exhibit. led my Matthew Birch, pictured with judge on left Jeanette Meyers.
Second placegetter in the Led ANSA Stallion 4yrs and over over 14hh 'Itz Fifth Avenue' owned by Leanne Jones.
Second placegetter in the Led ANSA Stallion 4yrs and over over 14hh 'Itz Fifth Avenue' owned by Leanne Jones.
Second placegetter in the Led ANSA Mare 4yrs and over, over 15hh 'Crack A Lackin', exhibited by Amy Geleedst.
Second placegetter in the Led ANSA Mare 4yrs and over, over 15hh 'Crack A Lackin', exhibited by Amy Geleedst.
Winner of the Junior Whip - driver being 12-17 years, Zali Cameron driving 'Jatz Park Audacity'.
Winner of the Junior Whip - driver being 12-17 years, Zali Cameron driving 'Jatz Park Audacity'.
Tiffany Allen and 'Celadon Accolade' competing in the Led ANSA Mare 4yrs and over, over 14hh ne 15hh.
Tiffany Allen and 'Celadon Accolade' competing in the Led ANSA Mare 4yrs and over, over 14hh ne 15hh.
Champion ANSA Mare was 'Extreme Chaos' owned and shown by Rebecca Dunn.
Champion ANSA Mare was 'Extreme Chaos' owned and shown by Rebecca Dunn.
Reserve Champion ANSA 'Camelot Stingray', exhibited by Cameron Jackson.
Reserve Champion ANSA 'Camelot Stingray', exhibited by Cameron Jackson.
Champion ANSA Junior went to the 3yo Filly 'Rayma Roulette', exhibited by Paul Bandy.
Champion ANSA Junior went to the 3yo Filly 'Rayma Roulette', exhibited by Paul Bandy.
Winner of the Led ANSA Colt 3yrs class 'Chalay Blue Cascade', exhibited byChantelle Vella.
Winner of the Led ANSA Colt 3yrs class 'Chalay Blue Cascade', exhibited byChantelle Vella.
M-Jay Stock Horses' exhibit 'M-Jay Luna' won the Led ANSA Filly 2yrs and under class.
M-Jay Stock Horses' exhibit 'M-Jay Luna' won the Led ANSA Filly 2yrs and under class.
Champion Hackney Horse Stallion or Colt 'Glenwood Mark Of Excellence', exhibited by the Ragg and Proctor Show Team, Wendy Ragg and Amanda Proctor.
Champion Hackney Horse Stallion or Colt 'Glenwood Mark Of Excellence', exhibited by the Ragg and Proctor Show Team, Wendy Ragg and Amanda Proctor.
Advertisement



30 photos

Photos by:

Lorelle Mercer
phone: 0402 167 976
email: lorelle.mercer@bigpond.com
website: www.lorellemercer.com.au

Coverage supported by Hygain and supplied by Lorelle Mercer.

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×