2022 Sydney Royal Easter Show

Maddison Brighton pictured competing in the Junior Jumping.
Maddison Brighton pictured competing in the Junior Jumping.
'Combanning Downs Coldplay' exhibited by Mr C & Ms M Jones and owned by Tom Steiger placed 7th in the Working AHS Gelding 4yrs and over.
'Combanning Downs Coldplay' exhibited by Mr C & Ms M Jones and owned by Tom Steiger placed 7th in the Working AHS Gelding 4yrs and over.
Advertisement
Horse Deals coverage supported by Hygain.
Champion Working Australian Stock Horse 'Combanning Downs Elect HSH' and Darcy Schliebs.
Champion Working Australian Stock Horse 'Combanning Downs Elect HSH' and Darcy Schliebs.
Reserve Champion Hackney Pony 'The Doune Regal' and Chris Lawrie.
Reserve Champion Hackney Pony 'The Doune Regal' and Chris Lawrie.
Champion Hackney Pony went to the Ragg & Proctor Family Show Team, Wendy Ragg and Amanda Proctor's entry 'Glenwood Limited Edition', driven by Wendy Ragg.
Champion Hackney Pony went to the Ragg & Proctor Family Show Team, Wendy Ragg and Amanda Proctor's entry 'Glenwood Limited Edition', driven by Wendy Ragg.
Darcy Schliebs & Anita Withers' nomination 'Berragoon Suga Babe' won the class for Working ASH ridden by a youth.
Darcy Schliebs & Anita Withers' nomination 'Berragoon Suga Babe' won the class for Working ASH ridden by a youth.
Supreme Champion Turnout went to Corinne Collins and Andrew James' entry 'Roseair Manikato', driven by Andrew James.
Supreme Champion Turnout went to Corinne Collins and Andrew James' entry 'Roseair Manikato', driven by Andrew James.
Advertisement
Reserve Champion Show Vehicle Turnout went to Esther Goodwin and  'Viscountshill Cadillac' (IMP).
Reserve Champion Show Vehicle Turnout went to Esther Goodwin and 'Viscountshill Cadillac' (IMP).
Melissa Gamble and 'Wungum Radar' working out in the Working Australian Stock Horse Gelding 4yrs and over class.
Melissa Gamble and 'Wungum Radar' working out in the Working Australian Stock Horse Gelding 4yrs and over class.
Winner of the Working Australian Stock Horse Gelding 4 years and over and going on to win Reserve Champion Working Stock Horse 'Willowby Excelarator' and Lucas Walsh.
Winner of the Working Australian Stock Horse Gelding 4 years and over and going on to win Reserve Champion Working Stock Horse 'Willowby Excelarator' and Lucas Walsh.
'Falconhurst Formidable' exhibited by the Kremer Family and Combanning Stockhorses pictured working out in the Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over class.
'Falconhurst Formidable' exhibited by the Kremer Family and Combanning Stockhorses pictured working out in the Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over class.
Eloise Clare and 'Bullseye Kidman' photographed working out in the Working ASH Gelding over 4yrs class.
Eloise Clare and 'Bullseye Kidman' photographed working out in the Working ASH Gelding over 4yrs class.
Sixth placegetter in the Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over 'Asah Hussler' exhibited by Darcy Schliebs and Combaning Stockhorses.
Sixth placegetter in the Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over 'Asah Hussler' exhibited by Darcy Schliebs and Combaning Stockhorses.
Jane Greentree and 'Mains Shoman' going through their paces in the Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over class.
Jane Greentree and 'Mains Shoman' going through their paces in the Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over class.
Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over competitor Alison Bootes and 'Wombiana Jerry'.
Working ASH Gelding 4yrs & over competitor Alison Bootes and 'Wombiana Jerry'.
Winner of the Ridden Shire Stallion, Mare or Gelding class 'Shandell Park Sarina', exhibited by Jenna Carrington.
Winner of the Ridden Shire Stallion, Mare or Gelding class 'Shandell Park Sarina', exhibited by Jenna Carrington.
Winner of the Youth Station Horse  Pippa Cullen riding 'Braeview Solitaire'.
Winner of the Youth Station Horse Pippa Cullen riding 'Braeview Solitaire'.
Champion Shire Stallion or Colt was won by the stallion 'Southern Cross Apollo', exhibited by Rebecca Ferguson. Pictured with judge Ian Stewart-Koster.
Champion Shire Stallion or Colt was won by the stallion 'Southern Cross Apollo', exhibited by Rebecca Ferguson. Pictured with judge Ian Stewart-Koster.
ASH National Junior Judging Champion Sarah Price.
ASH National Junior Judging Champion Sarah Price.
Champion Shire Mare or Filly 'Tullymore Iris', exhibited by Tullymore Stud and Maurice Irvine. The mare was later declared Supreme Led Shire Exhibit.
Champion Shire Mare or Filly 'Tullymore Iris', exhibited by Tullymore Stud and Maurice Irvine. The mare was later declared Supreme Led Shire Exhibit.
Alexandra Inglis competing in the Junior Jumping Contest.
Alexandra Inglis competing in the Junior Jumping Contest.
Reserve Champion Shire Mare or Filly was the April Jones and Somone Landry exhibit 'Hadrians Wall Yolanda'.
Reserve Champion Shire Mare or Filly was the April Jones and Somone Landry exhibit 'Hadrians Wall Yolanda'.
Champion ASH Lady Rider and Best Novice ASH Lady Rider Amy Cheney riding 'Doongara Primrose'.
Champion ASH Lady Rider and Best Novice ASH Lady Rider Amy Cheney riding 'Doongara Primrose'.
Colin Lord's 'Tullymore Sir William' was declared Best Shire Gelding.
Colin Lord's 'Tullymore Sir William' was declared Best Shire Gelding.
Charlie Magnier competing in the Junior Jumping Contest.
Charlie Magnier competing in the Junior Jumping Contest.
Maleah Lang-McMahon compting in the Junior Jumping..
Maleah Lang-McMahon compting in the Junior Jumping..
Competing in the Junior Jumping today was Jett Newman.
Competing in the Junior Jumping today was Jett Newman.
Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider Junior winner Rebecca Wilson, riding 'Playmore Rock N Roll'.
Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider Junior winner Rebecca Wilson, riding 'Playmore Rock N Roll'.
Working out in the ASH & Lady Rider Junior class for a 6th placing, Charlotte Lee riding 'Glenesk Jamaica'.
Working out in the ASH & Lady Rider Junior class for a 6th placing, Charlotte Lee riding 'Glenesk Jamaica'.
Pictured working out in the ASH & Lady Rider class Chloe Underwood riding 'Oasis Bud Bunndy'.
Pictured working out in the ASH & Lady Rider class Chloe Underwood riding 'Oasis Bud Bunndy'.
Advertisement



30 photos

Photos by:

Lorelle Mercer
phone: 0402 167 976
email: lorelle.mercer@bigpond.com
website: www.lorellemercer.com.au

Coverage supported by Hygain and supplied by Lorelle Mercer.

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×