Australia Day Stockmans Challenge

Amanda Munn and Sanlirra Casino, looking nice and bright in the Encourage.
Amanda Munn and Sanlirra Casino, looking nice and bright in the Encourage.
Bella Polish, Runner Up in the Junior class
Bella Polish, Runner Up in the Junior class
Amy Outram placing the billy on the fire place.
Amy Outram placing the billy on the fire place.
Young local rider taking time out for a nap between events.
Young local rider taking time out for a nap between events.
Amy Outram tackling a very scary bridge with a water tray and flamingos floating in the water!
Amy Outram tackling a very scary bridge with a water tray and flamingos floating in the water!
Emma Sagasser and Chester eyeballing the pony on a rope.
Emma Sagasser and Chester eyeballing the pony on a rope.
Riders enjoying being spectators and supporting their fellow competitors.
Riders enjoying being spectators and supporting their fellow competitors.
Caitlyn Bignell competing in the time trial phase of the events.
Caitlyn Bignell competing in the time trial phase of the events.
Advertisement
Local rider Nakita Lin having a lovely day out on her young horse.
Local rider Nakita Lin having a lovely day out on her young horse.
Wayne displaying the  Vic / SA State of Origin trophy. 
This year won by SA.
Wayne displaying the Vic / SA State of Origin trophy. This year won by SA.
Wayne Field with one of the beautiful hand crafted trophy by Toni Greenwood.
Wayne Field with one of the beautiful hand crafted trophy by Toni Greenwood.
Heidi and Morgan Thickens had a very successful weekend
Heidi and Morgan Thickens had a very successful weekend
Local Judge, Sophie Scott presenting Maddy Bignell with her ribbon.
Local Judge, Sophie Scott presenting Maddy Bignell with her ribbon.
Darren Holmberg, winner of The Tack Room Novice section, Amy Carpenter winner of the Open and Jo Vine winner of the Encourage.
Darren Holmberg, winner of The Tack Room Novice section, Amy Carpenter winner of the Open and Jo Vine winner of the Encourage.
Phil and Wayne discussing the time trial and obstacle courses.
Phil and Wayne discussing the time trial and obstacle courses.
Local pony club rider  having a go in the Wipper Snappers section.
Local pony club rider having a go in the Wipper Snappers section.
Amy Carpenter winner of the Crane Transport Open section and over all High Point winner.
Amy Carpenter winner of the Crane Transport Open section and over all High Point winner.
Lynda Field presenting all the awesome prizes.
Lynda Field presenting all the awesome prizes.
Sarah Sagasser and Harvey having a great day out
Sarah Sagasser and Harvey having a great day out
Ava riding her pony in the Wipper Snappers, with mum on the lead.
Ava riding her pony in the Wipper Snappers, with mum on the lead.
Maddy Bignell on Splashes competing in her time trial.
Maddy Bignell on Splashes competing in her time trial.
Nakita Lin, tackling the gate on her young horse first outing.
Nakita Lin, tackling the gate on her young horse first outing.
Jasmine successfully tackled the bridge in the Wanna Be section
Jasmine successfully tackled the bridge in the Wanna Be section
Angela Lyons riding Airlee Stan in the Novice section.
Angela Lyons riding Airlee Stan in the Novice section.
Emma Sagasser and Chester both completed a lovely obstacle course.
Emma Sagasser and Chester both completed a lovely obstacle course.
Emma Sagasser and Chester removing the dead tree before going through the gate obstacle.
Emma Sagasser and Chester removing the dead tree before going through the gate obstacle.
Some of the obstacles to help celebrate Australia Day.
Some of the obstacles to help celebrate Australia Day.
Amy Outram riding a lovey obstacle course in the Novice section.
Amy Outram riding a lovey obstacle course in the Novice section.
Amy Outram crossing the low bridge,
Amy Outram crossing the low bridge,
Amy Outram at the gate obstacle
Amy Outram at the gate obstacle
Local Lesa Van Uitert enjoying the spirit of Australia Day.
Local Lesa Van Uitert enjoying the spirit of Australia Day.
Group of riders supporting there fellow competitors.
Group of riders supporting there fellow competitors.
Annette Thomas, runner up in the Open.
Annette Thomas, runner up in the Open.
Destinys Oak and Tegan Falkner in the time trial section of the open.
Destinys Oak and Tegan Falkner in the time trial section of the open.
Andrew Kellock with the Australian Flag in the open
Andrew Kellock with the Australian Flag in the open
Destinys Oak and Tegan Falkner in the open
Destinys Oak and Tegan Falkner in the open
Darren Holmberg and Conan at the gate
Darren Holmberg and Conan at the gate
Jo Vine and Flirt, winners of the Encourage
Jo Vine and Flirt, winners of the Encourage
Jo Vine and Flirt
Jo Vine and Flirt
Fiona Dearman and Shakita in the Encourage
Fiona Dearman and Shakita in the Encourage
Ros Reynolds at the gate
Ros Reynolds at the gate
Malie (French exchange student) riding Kardinia Noble
Malie (French exchange student) riding Kardinia Noble
Lesa M Van-Uitert and her standardbred Rocket Science
Lesa M Van-Uitert and her standardbred Rocket Science
Sharon Hitchcock going over the rattle bridge in the Encourage.
Sharon Hitchcock going over the rattle bridge in the Encourage.
Filling the billy, Chantelle Reynolds
Filling the billy, Chantelle Reynolds
Morgan Thickens got the ride on mums horse and came away with a win in the Junior challenge
Morgan Thickens got the ride on mums horse and came away with a win in the Junior challenge
Morgan and his 'new' ride
Morgan and his 'new' ride
Advertisement



87 photos

Photos by:


Recently held at the Millicent Show Grounds the first ever Australia Day Stockmans Challenge.
With South Australia and Victorian Team competing with South Australia taking out the first ever trophy with what is hoped to be an annual event

Photos supplied by:
Rein It In Equine Photography
@Reinitinequine

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×