Forbes Sorting and Penning Competition

It was wonderful to see so many horses and riders with their touch of blue in support of “Do It For Dolly"
It was wonderful to see so many horses and riders with their touch of blue in support of “Do It For Dolly"
Geoff Leayr riding in the All Levels Handicap on Saturday
Geoff Leayr riding in the All Levels Handicap on Saturday
Ben Lawrence, Cody Barwick and Alfie-Ray Lawrence with their third place ribbons for the Western Heritage All Levels
Ben Lawrence, Cody Barwick and Alfie-Ray Lawrence with their third place ribbons for the Western Heritage All Levels
Ben Lawrence sporting a lovely blue tutu in support of “Do It For Dolly Day" in the Western Heritage All Levels
Ben Lawrence sporting a lovely blue tutu in support of “Do It For Dolly Day" in the Western Heritage All Levels
Winners and placegetters of the #10 Handicap Class
Winners and placegetters of the #10 Handicap Class
Paul McCulloch had a successful weekend, with quite a few ribbons and prizes taken home
Paul McCulloch had a successful weekend, with quite a few ribbons and prizes taken home
Winners and placegetters of the #4 Non Handicap Class
Winners and placegetters of the #4 Non Handicap Class
Lonnie Henderson riding in the #10 Handicap Class on Sunday
Lonnie Henderson riding in the #10 Handicap Class on Sunday
Advertisement
Bella Davie competing in the last class of the weekend, the #4 Non Handicap
Bella Davie competing in the last class of the weekend, the #4 Non Handicap
Winners and placegetters of the #2 Beginner Non HC Class
Winners and placegetters of the #2 Beginner Non HC Class
Winners and placegetters of the #10 Masters Class
Winners and placegetters of the #10 Masters Class
Sherrie Whitty wasn’t wasting time during her runs on Sunday
Sherrie Whitty wasn’t wasting time during her runs on Sunday
Brenda Sinclair sorting her numbered cattle in the #10 Masters Class
Brenda Sinclair sorting her numbered cattle in the #10 Masters Class
Tammy Hewitt moving cattle in the #10 Masters Class
Tammy Hewitt moving cattle in the #10 Masters Class
It was a chilly start to the day on Sunday, with plenty of atmospheric fog around
It was a chilly start to the day on Sunday, with plenty of atmospheric fog around
Winners and placegetters in the All Levels HC
Winners and placegetters in the All Levels HC
Ash Cockburn watching the cattle during the last class of the day on Saturday, the #4 Non Handicap
Ash Cockburn watching the cattle during the last class of the day on Saturday, the #4 Non Handicap
Natalie Camilleri in the first class of the day, the All Levels HC
Natalie Camilleri in the first class of the day, the All Levels HC
Winners and placegetters in the #10 Handicap
Winners and placegetters in the #10 Handicap
Patiently waiting for a run
Patiently waiting for a run
Molly Fuge at full speed in the #10 Handicap
Molly Fuge at full speed in the #10 Handicap
Rebecca Pearce together with Sondra and Jane Lehane enjoying a catch-up while waiting for their runs
Rebecca Pearce together with Sondra and Jane Lehane enjoying a catch-up while waiting for their runs
Kalvin and Kyanna Dargin, along with Dustyn James, rounding out the top three placings in the #10 Beginners Youth Ranch Hand
Kalvin and Kyanna Dargin, along with Dustyn James, rounding out the top three placings in the #10 Beginners Youth Ranch Hand
Placing second in the #10 Beginners Youth Ranch Hand was Kyanna Dargin
Placing second in the #10 Beginners Youth Ranch Hand was Kyanna Dargin
Rebecca Kennedy picking up speed in one of her many runs over the course of the weekend
Rebecca Kennedy picking up speed in one of her many runs over the course of the weekend
Kalvin Dargin had a successful competition, winning the #10 Beginners Youth Ranch Hand
Kalvin Dargin had a successful competition, winning the #10 Beginners Youth Ranch Hand
Trish Kelly taking off in the All Levels Handicap
Trish Kelly taking off in the All Levels Handicap
Natalie Mihalic pausing for a moment during the All Levels Handicap
Natalie Mihalic pausing for a moment during the All Levels Handicap
Natalie and John Camilleri won the Western Heritage All Levels class
Natalie and John Camilleri won the Western Heritage All Levels class
Melissa West, Cody Barwick and Alfie-Ray Lawrence with second place ribbons from the Western Heritage All Levels
Melissa West, Cody Barwick and Alfie-Ray Lawrence with second place ribbons from the Western Heritage All Levels
Melissa West was all smiles after competing in the Western Heritage All Levels
Melissa West was all smiles after competing in the Western Heritage All Levels
Judges Abbie Howell and Molly Fuge
Judges Abbie Howell and Molly Fuge
Advertisement



32 photos

Photos by:


On the 15th - 16th of May, Forbes Sorting and Penning held its first RSNCA affiliated Ranch Sorting event for 2021 with great success. 120 riders traveled from all over NSW to compete for over $14000 in prize money, with classes for all ages and abilities. The club also proudly raised $1000 for Do It For Dolly Day. It was a great start to the competition calendar, with more events planned for later this year.

Photos taken by: Lucy Cambourn Photography

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×