Orana Equestrian Club Official Competition Day

Simone Pye riding Amberwood Smashing Lady.
Simone Pye riding Amberwood Smashing Lady.
Emma Ward rode Atomic Fu Manchu to a 1st in the OC Elementary 3B and a 2nd in the OC Elementary 3A.
Emma Ward rode Atomic Fu Manchu to a 1st in the OC Elementary 3B and a 2nd in the OC Elementary 3A.
Rebecca Balmer and Linala Smoking Martini scored a 2nd in the OC Elementary 3B.
Rebecca Balmer and Linala Smoking Martini scored a 2nd in the OC Elementary 3B.
Susan Madden riding Teachest.
Susan Madden riding Teachest.
Emily Poulter was the youngest rider on the day with her pony YV Friendly Frog competing in the CU Preparatory C test.
Emily Poulter was the youngest rider on the day with her pony YV Friendly Frog competing in the CU Preparatory C test.
Natasha Raptis and Nawarrah Park Boy Blue won 3rd place in the CU Preparatory A and the CU Preparatory C.
Natasha Raptis and Nawarrah Park Boy Blue won 3rd place in the CU Preparatory A and the CU Preparatory C.
Allissia Curry riding Wunderbar Furst Fritz took home 1st in the OC Preliminary 1B and 2nd in the OC Novice 2B.
Allissia Curry riding Wunderbar Furst Fritz took home 1st in the OC Preliminary 1B and 2nd in the OC Novice 2B.
Fiona Williams on LP Concorde won the OC Novice 2B, the OC Elementary 3A and the CU Novice 2A.
Fiona Williams on LP Concorde won the OC Novice 2B, the OC Elementary 3A and the CU Novice 2A.
Advertisement
Petrina Cox rode Wunderbar Rosarina to a 2nd place in the CU Novice 2A.
Petrina Cox rode Wunderbar Rosarina to a 2nd place in the CU Novice 2A.
Phoebe Wilkinson riding Greenoaks Munich scored a 3rd place in the CU Novice 2A.
Phoebe Wilkinson riding Greenoaks Munich scored a 3rd place in the CU Novice 2A.
Rena Figueredo riding Levi Franklin.
Rena Figueredo riding Levi Franklin.
Allissia Curry and Catswhiskers Archer won both the OC Medium 4A and the OC Medium 4B.
Allissia Curry and Catswhiskers Archer won both the OC Medium 4A and the OC Medium 4B.
Beth Maclean rode Fairview Riversong to a 2nd in the OC Advanced 5A and a 3rd in the OC Advanced 5B.
Beth Maclean rode Fairview Riversong to a 2nd in the OC Advanced 5A and a 3rd in the OC Advanced 5B.
Lynette Jarvis riding Cuteasa Button.
Lynette Jarvis riding Cuteasa Button.
Judith Brock and Fleetwood Alexia won a 2nd in the OC Advanced 5B and a 3rd in the OC Advanced 5A.
Judith Brock and Fleetwood Alexia won a 2nd in the OC Advanced 5B and a 3rd in the OC Advanced 5A.
Rebecca Hinze and Rosebrook Yodel won both the OC Advanced 5A and the OC Advanced 5B classes.
Rebecca Hinze and Rosebrook Yodel won both the OC Advanced 5A and the OC Advanced 5B classes.
Philippa Lawson on United Culture Arabica won the CU Preparatory C and scored a 3rd in the CU Preliminary 1A.
Philippa Lawson on United Culture Arabica won the CU Preparatory C and scored a 3rd in the CU Preliminary 1A.
Sharon Ross riding Something Special.
Sharon Ross riding Something Special.
Karen McElroy riding Valyssia came 3rd in the OC Preliminary 1B and the OC Novice 2B, and also won the CU Preliminary 1A.
Karen McElroy riding Valyssia came 3rd in the OC Preliminary 1B and the OC Novice 2B, and also won the CU Preliminary 1A.
Vibeke Kaasing riding Boof.
Vibeke Kaasing riding Boof.
Noni McCarthy riding Glandore Meisterin.
Noni McCarthy riding Glandore Meisterin.
Advertisement



21 photos

Photos by:


Orana Equestrian Club held their Official Competition on Sunday April 3rd, at the Dubbo Showgrounds. With beautiful weather, it was lovely to see over 30 competitors entered in a range of Official Competitive and Closed Unrestricted tests. The next competition date for the club is the Championships, being held on the 1st and 2nd of October.

Photo credit:
Lucy Cambourn Photography.
Email: lucycambourn@gmail.com

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×