Riding Pony and Welsh Youngstock Show

Professional trainer, Stuart Robinson is pictured with Kerry Donovan's, 'Carrington Lodge Take Note' (Lemonshill Take Note/Imperial Mare) that won the Two Year Old Welsh Pony Colt class and went on to be declared Champion Welsh Pony and Open Breeds Colt.
Professional trainer, Stuart Robinson is pictured with Kerry Donovan's, 'Carrington Lodge Take Note' (Lemonshill Take Note/Imperial Mare) that won the Two Year Old Welsh Pony Colt class and went on to be declared Champion Welsh Pony and Open Breeds Colt.
Ash Porter claimed the WMP Filly Championship with his well performed Two Year Old, 'Vanoca Park Peek a Boo Book'.
Ash Porter claimed the WMP Filly Championship with his well performed Two Year Old, 'Vanoca Park Peek a Boo Book'.
Daizi Plumb rode the very well performed, Part Welsh, 'Mirinda Alabaster' to take out the Australian Ridden  Part Welsh Qualifier Championship.
Daizi Plumb rode the very well performed, Part Welsh, 'Mirinda Alabaster' to take out the Australian Ridden Part Welsh Qualifier Championship.
Mariece Paine rode her typey, 'Primrose Park Jack O Lantern' to win the Section D Australian Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier.
Mariece Paine rode her typey, 'Primrose Park Jack O Lantern' to win the Section D Australian Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier.
Caroline Purcell rode the Heffernan and Purcell nomination, 'Nawarrah Park Astro Boy' to win the Section C class and go on to claim the Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier Reserve Championship.
Caroline Purcell rode the Heffernan and Purcell nomination, 'Nawarrah Park Astro Boy' to win the Section C class and go on to claim the Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier Reserve Championship.
Scarlet Porter rode the home bred, 'Vanoca Part Titan' to win the Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Section B Qualifier.
Scarlet Porter rode the home bred, 'Vanoca Part Titan' to win the Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Section B Qualifier.
Sarah Catanach rode her lovely, 'Tooravale Jambo' to take second place in the Welsh Section B Ridden Australian Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier.
Sarah Catanach rode her lovely, 'Tooravale Jambo' to take second place in the Welsh Section B Ridden Australian Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier.
Jess Jackson rode Margaret Sperrin's, 'Mosman Park Druid' to take second place in the Section A division of the  Australian Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier
Jess Jackson rode Margaret Sperrin's, 'Mosman Park Druid' to take second place in the Section A division of the Australian Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Qualifier
Advertisement
Sabrina Gilmour rode Stella Gilmour's, 'Kavanna Park Polo' to take third place in the Australian Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Section A Pony qualifier.
Sabrina Gilmour rode Stella Gilmour's, 'Kavanna Park Polo' to take third place in the Australian Ridden Welsh and Part Welsh Section A Pony qualifier.
Cassidy Butterworth with a little help from , 'Silkwood Ribbons' won the class for Junior Handler.
Cassidy Butterworth with a little help from , 'Silkwood Ribbons' won the class for Junior Handler.
Paige Heffernan rode the Heffernan and Purcell nomination, 'Belmore Park Amazing Grace' to claim the  Ridden Show Hunter Championship.
Paige Heffernan rode the Heffernan and Purcell nomination, 'Belmore Park Amazing Grace' to claim the Ridden Show Hunter Championship.
Daizi Plumb's charming, 'Tara Park Highlight' was declared Champion Shetland at the 2020  WP&CS Gippsland and Regional Promotional Group Youngstock and Performance Show.
Daizi Plumb's charming, 'Tara Park Highlight' was declared Champion Shetland at the 2020 WP&CS Gippsland and Regional Promotional Group Youngstock and Performance Show.
Successful breeder, Melanie McGuire is pictured with her, 'Ascot Party Princess' (Ascot Classic Silk/Burren-Dah Party Girl) that was declared Supreme Champion Led Part Welsh. They are pictured with judge, Sabina Helmgens from NSW.
Successful breeder, Melanie McGuire is pictured with her, 'Ascot Party Princess' (Ascot Classic Silk/Burren-Dah Party Girl) that was declared Supreme Champion Led Part Welsh. They are pictured with judge, Sabina Helmgens from NSW.
Rhys Lawson is pictured with the Reserve Champion Part Welsh Gelding, the three year old, 'Wynara Signature'.
Rhys Lawson is pictured with the Reserve Champion Part Welsh Gelding, the three year old, 'Wynara Signature'.
Sharyn Stallard is pictured with her Two Year Old Part Welsh Gelding and Champion Part Welsh Gelding, 'Karlana Take A Bow'.
Sharyn Stallard is pictured with her Two Year Old Part Welsh Gelding and Champion Part Welsh Gelding, 'Karlana Take A Bow'.
Tracey Montebello is pictured with her Three Year Old Part Welsh Filly and Reserve Champion Part Welsh Filly, 'Springtime Sweet Charity' (Keira Park Cascade/Springtime Harmony).
Tracey Montebello is pictured with her Three Year Old Part Welsh Filly and Reserve Champion Part Welsh Filly, 'Springtime Sweet Charity' (Keira Park Cascade/Springtime Harmony).
Wendy Trimble's Three Year Old Welsh Pony Filly, 'Weston Park Confetti' (Steelehorst Kyro imp/W.P. Crystal) was declared Champion Welsh B Filly and Supreme Welsh B Exhibit.
Wendy Trimble's Three Year Old Welsh Pony Filly, 'Weston Park Confetti' (Steelehorst Kyro imp/W.P. Crystal) was declared Champion Welsh B Filly and Supreme Welsh B Exhibit.
Stuart Robinson is pictured with judge, Sabina Helmgens and Fay and Melissa McCauley and Denise Ahsam's yearling, Champion WMP Gelding and Supreme Led Gelding, 'Rivington Lamington' (Rivington Spring Rain/R. Lyric).
Stuart Robinson is pictured with judge, Sabina Helmgens and Fay and Melissa McCauley and Denise Ahsam's yearling, Champion WMP Gelding and Supreme Led Gelding, 'Rivington Lamington' (Rivington Spring Rain/R. Lyric).
Fran Langley is pictured with her Reserve Champion WMP Gelding, 'Storm View Olaf'
Fran Langley is pictured with her Reserve Champion WMP Gelding, 'Storm View Olaf'
Paul Dunstan is pictured with his own and Kerry Dunstan's home bred, 'Malibu Park Top Song' (Llanarth Top Cat imp/Our Songbird imp) that was declared Supreme Led Riding Pony.
Paul Dunstan is pictured with his own and Kerry Dunstan's home bred, 'Malibu Park Top Song' (Llanarth Top Cat imp/Our Songbird imp) that was declared Supreme Led Riding Pony.
Carmen Mansell's, 'Asgard Eiddwena' was declared Champion Welsh Cob Filly.
Carmen Mansell's, 'Asgard Eiddwena' was declared Champion Welsh Cob Filly.
A busy Stuart Robinson led Linda Hills', Hillswood Bagpiper' to win the class for Yearling Welsh Cob Colt.
A busy Stuart Robinson led Linda Hills', Hillswood Bagpiper' to win the class for Yearling Welsh Cob Colt.
Luke Dawes did the honours with Wendy Trimble's Yearling, 'Weston Park Illusion' (Eyarth Sama/Weston Park Iona) that was declared Reserve Champion Section B Filly.
Luke Dawes did the honours with Wendy Trimble's Yearling, 'Weston Park Illusion' (Eyarth Sama/Weston Park Iona) that was declared Reserve Champion Section B Filly.
Well known and successful pony exhibitor, Darren Telford took second place in the class for Yearling Section B Filly with , 'Imperial Pria' (Imperial Pavarotti/I Prissi).
Well known and successful pony exhibitor, Darren Telford took second place in the class for Yearling Section B Filly with , 'Imperial Pria' (Imperial Pavarotti/I Prissi).
Professional trainer, Luke Dawes is pictured with the Yearling, 'Glenyarra Warrior' that was declared Reserve Champion Section B Colt.
Professional trainer, Luke Dawes is pictured with the Yearling, 'Glenyarra Warrior' that was declared Reserve Champion Section B Colt.
Five year old Ruby Eurell with some help from dad, Tim Eurell  rode 'Dalgangle  Piccadilly' to win the Leading Rein class and claim the Leading Rein/First Ridden Championship. Ruby is the granddaughter of former showjumping and current Thoroughbred training Champion, Greg Eurell.
Five year old Ruby Eurell with some help from dad, Tim Eurell rode 'Dalgangle Piccadilly' to win the Leading Rein class and claim the Leading Rein/First Ridden Championship. Ruby is the granddaughter of former showjumping and current Thoroughbred training Champion, Greg Eurell.
Scarlett Porter is pictured with young Penelope Porter riding, 'Vanoca Park Puzzle Book' that took second place in the Leading Rein class. With a swap of jockeys, the Section A Puzzle Book went on to be declared Champion Ridden Welsh in the Australian Ridden Welsh and part Welsh Qualifier. The final of this prestigious class will be conducted at the National Welsh Show at Tatura in March.
Scarlett Porter is pictured with young Penelope Porter riding, 'Vanoca Park Puzzle Book' that took second place in the Leading Rein class. With a swap of jockeys, the Section A Puzzle Book went on to be declared Champion Ridden Welsh in the Australian Ridden Welsh and part Welsh Qualifier. The final of this prestigious class will be conducted at the National Welsh Show at Tatura in March.
Katie Turnbull led the Llanfairbryn Stud's, 'Llanfairbryn Caronwyn' to second place in the class for Three Year Old WMP Filly.
Katie Turnbull led the Llanfairbryn Stud's, 'Llanfairbryn Caronwyn' to second place in the class for Three Year Old WMP Filly.
Caroline Purcell is pictured with the Heffernan and Purcell nomination, 'Primrose Park Bridget Jones' that won the class for Three Year Old WMP Filly.
Caroline Purcell is pictured with the Heffernan and Purcell nomination, 'Primrose Park Bridget Jones' that won the class for Three Year Old WMP Filly.
Samantha Webb took third place in the class for Two Year Old WMP Filly with , 'Aiwon Park Precious.
Samantha Webb took third place in the class for Two Year Old WMP Filly with , 'Aiwon Park Precious.
Luke Dawes took second place in the class for Yearling WMP Filly with his, 'Pant-Y Ffynon Coco Chanel'.
Luke Dawes took second place in the class for Yearling WMP Filly with his, 'Pant-Y Ffynon Coco Chanel'.
Sheryle Smith's, 'Dreikronen Clover' won the class for WMP Yearling Filly and went on to be declared Reserve Champion WMP Filly at the 2020  WP&CS Gippsland and Regional Promotional Group Youngstock and Performance Show.
Sheryle Smith's, 'Dreikronen Clover' won the class for WMP Yearling Filly and went on to be declared Reserve Champion WMP Filly at the 2020 WP&CS Gippsland and Regional Promotional Group Youngstock and Performance Show.
Sarah Catanach is pictured on the run with the Llanfairbryn Stud's, 'Llanfairbryn Fantastic Mr Fox' (Arielen Maestro/L. Foxy) that won the class for Three Year Old WMP Colt and went on to be declared Champion WMP Colt, Supreme WMP and Best Welsh In Hand..
Sarah Catanach is pictured on the run with the Llanfairbryn Stud's, 'Llanfairbryn Fantastic Mr Fox' (Arielen Maestro/L. Foxy) that won the class for Three Year Old WMP Colt and went on to be declared Champion WMP Colt, Supreme WMP and Best Welsh In Hand..
Advertisement



33 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×