2019 SHC NSW Horse of the Year

Here's cheers to a successful long weekend! Enjoying a well deserved glass of bubbly at the end of the show are some of the hard working crew. Pictured are Lyndsey Douglas, Demi Linton, Rob Fuller, Tina Harding, Di Godfrey, Michele Sams, Jo Maunder, Robin Bland, Helen Kirton, John Paget, Ian Stewart and Roseanne Bowerman.
Here's cheers to a successful long weekend! Enjoying a well deserved glass of bubbly at the end of the show are some of the hard working crew. Pictured are Lyndsey Douglas, Demi Linton, Rob Fuller, Tina Harding, Di Godfrey, Michele Sams, Jo Maunder, Robin Bland, Helen Kirton, John Paget, Ian Stewart and Roseanne Bowerman.
Mia Mondon-Skinner rode Tyler Sams' exhibit "Pocket Watch" to win Champion Child's Large Show Hunter Pony, they also finished Top 10 in the Large Show Hunter Pony of the Year event.
Mia Mondon-Skinner rode Tyler Sams' exhibit "Pocket Watch" to win Champion Child's Large Show Hunter Pony, they also finished Top 10 in the Large Show Hunter Pony of the Year event.
Claudia Hughes riding Georgia Dalley's "Otway View Fernando" to win the Child's Ridden Shetland event.
Claudia Hughes riding Georgia Dalley's "Otway View Fernando" to win the Child's Ridden Shetland event.
Eloise Clare rode "Set In Diamonds" to place 2nd in the Child's Hack of the Year.
Eloise Clare rode "Set In Diamonds" to place 2nd in the Child's Hack of the Year.
Winner of the Child's Show Hunter Hack of the Year "Mount Olympus" and Coco Guenther.
Winner of the Child's Show Hunter Hack of the Year "Mount Olympus" and Coco Guenther.
Champion Preliminary Small Show Hunter Pony "DP Derby" and Cherie Spinks.
Champion Preliminary Small Show Hunter Pony "DP Derby" and Cherie Spinks.
Champion Newcomer Large Pony, Champion Preliminary Large Pony & Runner Up Open Large Pony "Pickwick Park Mr Darcy, ridden by Courtney Cremasco for Sarah Rieger.
Champion Newcomer Large Pony, Champion Preliminary Large Pony & Runner Up Open Large Pony "Pickwick Park Mr Darcy, ridden by Courtney Cremasco for Sarah Rieger.
Michelle Haber's "Thorne Park Mietta" was Champion Newcomer Small Galloway, Champion Preliminary Galloway and was Top 10 in the Open Small Galloway of the Year event.
Michelle Haber's "Thorne Park Mietta" was Champion Newcomer Small Galloway, Champion Preliminary Galloway and was Top 10 in the Open Small Galloway of the Year event.
Advertisement
The Morelli Family's "Royalwood West End" was ridden by Joanne Prestwidge to win Champion Newcomer Small Hack.
The Morelli Family's "Royalwood West End" was ridden by Joanne Prestwidge to win Champion Newcomer Small Hack.
Runner Up Rider 17-21 years Sophie Walker.
Runner Up Rider 17-21 years Sophie Walker.
Runner Up Large Show Hunter Hack "Cooramin Winterfell Hit" and Bridget Sell.
Runner Up Large Show Hunter Hack "Cooramin Winterfell Hit" and Bridget Sell.
Champion Large Show Hunter Hack of the Year "Jermyn Street", owned & riddenn by Sophia Redenbach who was declared Champion Rider 17-21 years.
Champion Large Show Hunter Hack of the Year "Jermyn Street", owned & riddenn by Sophia Redenbach who was declared Champion Rider 17-21 years.
Jessica Hobson rode "Valentino" to win Champion Amateur Owner Rider Show Hunter Hack of the Year.
Jessica Hobson rode "Valentino" to win Champion Amateur Owner Rider Show Hunter Hack of the Year.
Judge Geraldine Crocker with the Champion Large Show Hack "Seventy Seven" exhibited by the Crawford Twins, ridden by Trinette Craeford.
Judge Geraldine Crocker with the Champion Large Show Hack "Seventy Seven" exhibited by the Crawford Twins, ridden by Trinette Craeford.
Champion Large Show Hunter Pony of the Year "Bamborough Banknote" and Tammin Glover.
Champion Large Show Hunter Pony of the Year "Bamborough Banknote" and Tammin Glover.
Champion Newcomer Large Show Hunter Pony & Top 10 Open Large Show Hunter POny of the Year "Langtree Secret Affair" exhibited by Michael Gates.
Champion Newcomer Large Show Hunter Pony & Top 10 Open Large Show Hunter POny of the Year "Langtree Secret Affair" exhibited by Michael Gates.
Runner Up Rider 6-9 years Addisyn Ream.
Runner Up Rider 6-9 years Addisyn Ream.
Tanya Benton-Hall rode the  Benton & Benton-Hall Families entry "Owendale Valencia" to win Champion Small Show Hunter Pony of the Year.
Tanya Benton-Hall rode the Benton & Benton-Hall Families entry "Owendale Valencia" to win Champion Small Show Hunter Pony of the Year.
Champion Small Hack was the Ellis & Firth nomination "CP Renaissance", ridden by Sophia Redenbach.
Champion Small Hack was the Ellis & Firth nomination "CP Renaissance", ridden by Sophia Redenbach.
Runner Up Rider 30 years & over Kim Martin.
Runner Up Rider 30 years & over Kim Martin.
Runner Up Rider 21-30 years Abbie-Lee Dennis.
Runner Up Rider 21-30 years Abbie-Lee Dennis.
Rebekah Bennett was the Chapion Rider 21-30 years.
Rebekah Bennett was the Chapion Rider 21-30 years.
Runner Up Large Galloway of the Year "Headley Park Black Label" and Matt Snell.
Runner Up Large Galloway of the Year "Headley Park Black Label" and Matt Snell.
Champion Large Galloway "Royalwood On Broadway", ridden by Brett Peel for the Morelli Family.
Champion Large Galloway "Royalwood On Broadway", ridden by Brett Peel for the Morelli Family.
Cameron Wood led Maia Warren's "Imperial Bow Tie" to win Champion Show Hunter Leading Rein Pony, ridden by Molly Manchester.
Cameron Wood led Maia Warren's "Imperial Bow Tie" to win Champion Show Hunter Leading Rein Pony, ridden by Molly Manchester.
Belinda Sibley's "Time Square" was ridden by Trinette Crawford to win Champion Small Galloway of the Year.
Belinda Sibley's "Time Square" was ridden by Trinette Crawford to win Champion Small Galloway of the Year.
Vikki Kearney rode the Kearney & Lyons entry "Lyndhurst Uptown Girl" to win Runner Up Small Galloway of the Year.
Vikki Kearney rode the Kearney & Lyons entry "Lyndhurst Uptown Girl" to win Runner Up Small Galloway of the Year.
Champion Large Pony of the Year went to Sharon Gillespie's "Bayview Ivy League", ridden by Trinette Crawford.
Champion Large Pony of the Year went to Sharon Gillespie's "Bayview Ivy League", ridden by Trinette Crawford.
Enjoying the sunshine on the last day of competition are the fourfabulous 2019 NSW Horse of the Year judges - Rachael Douglas, Geraldine Crocker, Joanne Johnson and Nicole Jamieson.
Enjoying the sunshine on the last day of competition are the fourfabulous 2019 NSW Horse of the Year judges - Rachael Douglas, Geraldine Crocker, Joanne Johnson and Nicole Jamieson.
Winner of the well contested Tiny Tots Rider of the Year event - Ruby Mahaffey.
Winner of the well contested Tiny Tots Rider of the Year event - Ruby Mahaffey.
Advertisement



30 photos

Photos by:

Lorelle Mercer
phone: 0402 167 976
email: lorelle.mercer@bigpond.com
website: www.lorellemercer.com.au

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×