Donges Supa IGA Young Dressage Association Championships

The Championships saw an amazing array of fantastic prizes on offer, thanks to the generous sponsorship of a large number of businesses.
The Championships saw an amazing array of fantastic prizes on offer, thanks to the generous sponsorship of a large number of businesses.
YV Quantum of Solace ridden by Karen Poulter
YV Quantum of Solace ridden by Karen Poulter
Casamir Sundance ridden by Sonya Ardill
Casamir Sundance ridden by Sonya Ardill
Springs Coca Coala ridden by Alison Jones
Springs Coca Coala ridden by Alison Jones
From left: Alicat ridden by Katherine Strelein together with Mayfield Be Brave ridden by Caroline Balog danced their way through their Ballerina themed Pas De Deux.
From left: Alicat ridden by Katherine Strelein together with Mayfield Be Brave ridden by Caroline Balog danced their way through their Ballerina themed Pas De Deux.
Grenwood Wilona ridden by Jillian Doyle
Grenwood Wilona ridden by Jillian Doyle
Kalimna Hotshot ridden by Eliza Newton won FEI Small Tour Reserve Champion
Kalimna Hotshot ridden by Eliza Newton won FEI Small Tour Reserve Champion
A thank you pat at the end of a test for Alicat, ridden by Katherine Strelein
A thank you pat at the end of a test for Alicat, ridden by Katherine Strelein
Blanco Park Winslow ridden by Paula Harrington
Blanco Park Winslow ridden by Paula Harrington
Silverstone ridden by Marielle Sweeting
Silverstone ridden by Marielle Sweeting
Friso Van Gelder ridden by Chloe Campbell
Friso Van Gelder ridden by Chloe Campbell
Lara Pinta Orlando ridden by Sally-ann Quigley
Lara Pinta Orlando ridden by Sally-ann Quigley
GV Ryan’s Rave ridden by Megan Mceachern won both the Medium AOR and the Advanced AOR Reserve Champion
GV Ryan’s Rave ridden by Megan Mceachern won both the Medium AOR and the Advanced AOR Reserve Champion
Desiree Imp ridden by Amy Reilly went on to win Preliminary Champion
Desiree Imp ridden by Amy Reilly went on to win Preliminary Champion
BHM Spanish Amor ridden by Rebecca Walshe won the Medium and Advanced Champion
BHM Spanish Amor ridden by Rebecca Walshe won the Medium and Advanced Champion
Don’t Forget Me ridden by Danni Walliss
Don’t Forget Me ridden by Danni Walliss
Cataraqui Nullah ridden by Leisa Doggett, dressed up as Maleficent for the Freestyle competition on Saturday afternoon.
Cataraqui Nullah ridden by Leisa Doggett, dressed up as Maleficent for the Freestyle competition on Saturday afternoon.
Gelysium Star ridden by Bridget Schereck brought a Hogwart’s Harry Potter theme to their Freestyle performance.
Gelysium Star ridden by Bridget Schereck brought a Hogwart’s Harry Potter theme to their Freestyle performance.
Mr Jackson ridden by Megan Bryant in the FEI Grand Prix
Mr Jackson ridden by Megan Bryant in the FEI Grand Prix
More Than a Miracle ridden by Kim Lang performed their Freestyle test to The Greatest Showman theme.
More Than a Miracle ridden by Kim Lang performed their Freestyle test to The Greatest Showman theme.
Engleston Rustic Oak ridden by Georgia Corbett
Engleston Rustic Oak ridden by Georgia Corbett
Vancouver Park Flying Colours ridden by Charlotte Richardson won CU Novice Reserve Champion
Vancouver Park Flying Colours ridden by Charlotte Richardson won CU Novice Reserve Champion
Michar ridden by Amy Reilly
Michar ridden by Amy Reilly
The weather over the weekend was perfect for competition.
The weather over the weekend was perfect for competition.
Country Gentleman ridden by Alyssa Brown
Country Gentleman ridden by Alyssa Brown
From left: Welts Brego ridden by Jane Pringle together with YV Quantum of Solace ridden by Karen Poulter presented a Game of Thrones themed Pas De Deux for the entertainment of the crowd on Friday afternoon.
From left: Welts Brego ridden by Jane Pringle together with YV Quantum of Solace ridden by Karen Poulter presented a Game of Thrones themed Pas De Deux for the entertainment of the crowd on Friday afternoon.
Celadon Exclusive ridden by Simone Hope
Celadon Exclusive ridden by Simone Hope
Fürst Friedrich ridden by Beverley Mckeown
Fürst Friedrich ridden by Beverley Mckeown
Belle Stakkara ridden by Annabelle Trainor
Belle Stakkara ridden by Annabelle Trainor
Springfield Passion Hit ridden by Nina Boyd in the FEI Intermediate I
Springfield Passion Hit ridden by Nina Boyd in the FEI Intermediate I
Istemela ridden by Megan Bryant
Istemela ridden by Megan Bryant
The Illusionist ridden by Hannah March
The Illusionist ridden by Hannah March
Macarthur Blossom M ridden by Brianna Cartwright won Preliminary Reserve Champion
Macarthur Blossom M ridden by Brianna Cartwright won Preliminary Reserve Champion



33 photos

Photos by:


Donges Supa IGA Young Dressage Championships held at Bendick Murrell on 12th - 14th April 2019

Photo credit: Lucy Cambourn Photography

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×