Orana Equestrian Club 2019 Furneys Horseland Club Dressage Championships

Bryony Pimm and her horse Evade and Counter competing in the Preliminary 1A.
Bryony Pimm and her horse Evade and Counter competing in the Preliminary 1A.
Glandore Meisterin ridden by Noni McCarthy in the Elementary 3A.
Glandore Meisterin ridden by Noni McCarthy in the Elementary 3A.
The very cute combination of Claudia MacInnes and her pony Rivington Tiger Tim had fun riding in the Junior Preliminary 1B.
The very cute combination of Claudia MacInnes and her pony Rivington Tiger Tim had fun riding in the Junior Preliminary 1B.
Nadine Russell riding Glen Lee Rivoli Rosselini in the Novice 2B.
Nadine Russell riding Glen Lee Rivoli Rosselini in the Novice 2B.
Judith Brock and Fleetwood Alexia in the Advanced 5A.
Judith Brock and Fleetwood Alexia in the Advanced 5A.
Nadine Russell competing in the Preparatory E test on Mister Squiz.
Nadine Russell competing in the Preparatory E test on Mister Squiz.
Natasha Larsen and Peppertree Golden Starlight in the Novice 2B.
Natasha Larsen and Peppertree Golden Starlight in the Novice 2B.
Georgina MacInnes and Charlie Brown were the first to compete on the day, kicking off with the Advanced 5A test.
Georgina MacInnes and Charlie Brown were the first to compete on the day, kicking off with the Advanced 5A test.
Advertisement
Midge and rider Susan Wilson competing in the Preparatory E.
Midge and rider Susan Wilson competing in the Preparatory E.
Janet Hamblin and TL Merlin competed in the Preparatory E test.
Janet Hamblin and TL Merlin competed in the Preparatory E test.
Marie Cooper had a busy day, also competing on Stockleigh Crem Dela Crem in the Preparatory E.
Marie Cooper had a busy day, also competing on Stockleigh Crem Dela Crem in the Preparatory E.
Lucy Chapman and Misty completed a lovely test in the Junior Preliminary 1B.
Lucy Chapman and Misty completed a lovely test in the Junior Preliminary 1B.
Emma Ward and Alize Black competing in the Novice 2B.
Emma Ward and Alize Black competing in the Novice 2B.
Jane Hyslop and Welts Brego competing in the Medium 4A test.
Jane Hyslop and Welts Brego competing in the Medium 4A test.
Burkes Awesome Style competing in the Novice 2B with rider Lynette Jarvis.
Burkes Awesome Style competing in the Novice 2B with rider Lynette Jarvis.
Fleetwood Alexia performed a beautiful Advanced 5A test for rider Judith Brock.
Fleetwood Alexia performed a beautiful Advanced 5A test for rider Judith Brock.
A thank you pat for Arakoola Jet from his rider, Ruby Davies, at the conclusion of their Preliminary 1A test.
A thank you pat for Arakoola Jet from his rider, Ruby Davies, at the conclusion of their Preliminary 1A test.
Marie Cooper riding Stockleigh Flaunt It in the Elementary 3A.
Marie Cooper riding Stockleigh Flaunt It in the Elementary 3A.
Amaranda Bradley ridden by Alison Dowton in the Preliminary 1A.
Amaranda Bradley ridden by Alison Dowton in the Preliminary 1A.
The inaugural recipient of the Sharon Kirby Memorial Encouragement Award, Lauren Smart, riding Whispering Willow in the Novice 2B.
The inaugural recipient of the Sharon Kirby Memorial Encouragement Award, Lauren Smart, riding Whispering Willow in the Novice 2B.
Advertisement



20 photos

Photos by:


The Orana Equestrian Club in Dubbo held their 2019 Furneys Horseland Club Dressage Championships on Sunday 10th November. An incredible line up of well presented riders with Champions taking home incredible rugs provided by Furneys Horseland here in Dubbo. Businesses are really struggling here out west and we are so grateful to have generous sponsors still willing to support. This year saw us introduce the Sharon Kirby Memorial Encouragement Award for outstanding improvement and dedication for 2019. Sharon Kirby was an integral part in the foundation of the Orana Equestrian Club here and is dearly missed both here in Dubbo and the equestrian community.

Photo Credit: Lucy Cambourn.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×