Young Dressage Association Competition.

Noni McCarthy on Glandore Meisterin
Noni McCarthy on Glandore Meisterin
Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Geneva won the OC FEI Intermediate II on both days
Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Geneva won the OC FEI Intermediate II on both days
Megan Bryant and Furst Dance MBE won the OC FEI Intermediate A on both days
Megan Bryant and Furst Dance MBE won the OC FEI Intermediate A on both days
Debbie Blaxland and Call Me Cooper won the CR Elementary 3A
Debbie Blaxland and Call Me Cooper won the CR Elementary 3A
Megan Hardman and Playmore Even Money scored a 2nd in CU Preliminary 1A and a 1st in CU Novice 2A
Megan Hardman and Playmore Even Money scored a 2nd in CU Preliminary 1A and a 1st in CU Novice 2A
Kaye Spence riding Brierley Stellar on Saturday evening
Kaye Spence riding Brierley Stellar on Saturday evening
Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Damascus brought home the blue ribbons in all their classes, including OC Elementary 3A and 3C, OC 7yo Young Horse Qualifier - Assessment and OC 7yo Young Horse Qualifier - Technical
Susan Elekessy and Callum Park Damascus brought home the blue ribbons in all their classes, including OC Elementary 3A and 3C, OC 7yo Young Horse Qualifier - Assessment and OC 7yo Young Horse Qualifier - Technical
Kerrie Wise riding Nobilis
Kerrie Wise riding Nobilis
Advertisement
Marie Cooper and Stockleigh Flaunt It scored a 2nd in the CR Elementary 3A,
Marie Cooper and Stockleigh Flaunt It scored a 2nd in the CR Elementary 3A,
Revelwood Queens County ridden by Megan Keir won the OC Advanced 5A, 5B and 5C
Revelwood Queens County ridden by Megan Keir won the OC Advanced 5A, 5B and 5C
Megan Bryant’s young horse Dankesohn MBE won the Nu Walla Equestrian Highest Percentage Score on Saturday with 74.30% for 1st place in the OC Preliminary 1A, they also won 1st OC 4yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier (Sat), 2nd OC 4yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier (Sun) & 2nd OC Preliminary 1B
Megan Bryant’s young horse Dankesohn MBE won the Nu Walla Equestrian Highest Percentage Score on Saturday with 74.30% for 1st place in the OC Preliminary 1A, they also won 1st OC 4yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier (Sat), 2nd OC 4yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier (Sun) & 2nd OC Preliminary 1B
Hannah Wilkin on board Mr Brock gained 3rd in the OC Preliminary 1C
Hannah Wilkin on board Mr Brock gained 3rd in the OC Preliminary 1C
My Romeo trotting in the hot wind on Saturday for his rider, Maddison Evans
My Romeo trotting in the hot wind on Saturday for his rider, Maddison Evans
Jayde Whitehead and the gorgeous black pony Stop N Stare took home 1st OC Preliminary 1C, 2nd OC Preliminary 1A, 2nd OC 4yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier and 3rd OC Preliminary 1B
Jayde Whitehead and the gorgeous black pony Stop N Stare took home 1st OC Preliminary 1C, 2nd OC Preliminary 1A, 2nd OC 4yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier and 3rd OC Preliminary 1B
Emily Van Der Struik riding Coolidowns Dove had a busy weekend of competition, taking home 1st Young Rider Prep A, 1st CU Prep A, 3rd CU YR Preliminary 1A.
Emily Van Der Struik riding Coolidowns Dove had a busy weekend of competition, taking home 1st Young Rider Prep A, 1st CU Prep A, 3rd CU YR Preliminary 1A.
Lucy Chapman on Stratfield Misty won 2nd CU Young Rider Novice 2A
Lucy Chapman on Stratfield Misty won 2nd CU Young Rider Novice 2A
Helen Walker-Ross riding Wild River Tulio
Helen Walker-Ross riding Wild River Tulio
Annabelle Warren on board Timmy Almighty won 2nd on Saturday and Sunday in the OC FEI Intermediate II and 2nd in the OC FEI Grand Prix
Annabelle Warren on board Timmy Almighty won 2nd on Saturday and Sunday in the OC FEI Intermediate II and 2nd in the OC FEI Grand Prix
Emily Perryman and Tocal Question riding through the rain on Sunday
Emily Perryman and Tocal Question riding through the rain on Sunday
Ava Walker rode Russell Pocket Picasso through the puddles on Sunday morning.
Ava Walker rode Russell Pocket Picasso through the puddles on Sunday morning.
Darcey Eyb riding Sir Versace
Darcey Eyb riding Sir Versace
Maggie Davis rode Sir Anton to a 3rd place in the OC Advanced 5B
Maggie Davis rode Sir Anton to a 3rd place in the OC Advanced 5B
Amelia Burton was delighted with Da Leonardo’s first outing for a 1st in the CU Preparatory E
Amelia Burton was delighted with Da Leonardo’s first outing for a 1st in the CU Preparatory E
Natasha Larsen and Peppertree Golden Starlight scored 3rd in the CU Novice 2A and the OC Elementary 3B
Natasha Larsen and Peppertree Golden Starlight scored 3rd in the CU Novice 2A and the OC Elementary 3B
Layla Williams and Ampersand testing out the soaked arena surface following the Saturday evening storms. They took home two 2nds in the  FEI Intermediate A and two 1sts in the OC FEI Intermediate B
Layla Williams and Ampersand testing out the soaked arena surface following the Saturday evening storms. They took home two 2nds in the FEI Intermediate A and two 1sts in the OC FEI Intermediate B
Jana Poppe and the beautiful Furst Fling
Jana Poppe and the beautiful Furst Fling
Oliver Mitchell had a good competition on Davrol Diva, scoring 1st in OC Medium 4A, 2nd in OC Medium 4B and 3rd in OC Advanced 5C
Oliver Mitchell had a good competition on Davrol Diva, scoring 1st in OC Medium 4A, 2nd in OC Medium 4B and 3rd in OC Advanced 5C
Rebecca Carpenter rode Sonara for a 2nd in the OC Medium 4A and 1st in the OC Medium 4C
Rebecca Carpenter rode Sonara for a 2nd in the OC Medium 4A and 1st in the OC Medium 4C
Jo-Anne Collier on Mellizo Park Royal Legacy
Jo-Anne Collier on Mellizo Park Royal Legacy
Audrey Brooke and Barringa Alexander won 2nd in the OC Elementary 3C and 3B
Audrey Brooke and Barringa Alexander won 2nd in the OC Elementary 3C and 3B
Benjamin Webb and Bels Park Jaggar won 2nd in the CU Preparatory A
Benjamin Webb and Bels Park Jaggar won 2nd in the CU Preparatory A
Kaila Simms riding Forever Magickal
Kaila Simms riding Forever Magickal
Nina Boyd and Benicia had a busy and successful weekend, winning 1st OC Prix St Georges (Sat), 1st OC FEI Intermediate I (Sat), 1st OC Prix St Georges (Sun) & 1st OC FEI Intermediate I (Sun)
Nina Boyd and Benicia had a busy and successful weekend, winning 1st OC Prix St Georges (Sat), 1st OC FEI Intermediate I (Sat), 1st OC Prix St Georges (Sun) & 1st OC FEI Intermediate I (Sun)
Anne Nelson and Rosevale Ballroom Blitz picked up 1st OC 5yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier and 3rd OC Novice 2A
Anne Nelson and Rosevale Ballroom Blitz picked up 1st OC 5yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier and 3rd OC Novice 2A
Kaila Simms and Arnage Totil Bliss won 1st OC Novice 2A, 2nd OC 5yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier and 1st OC Novice 2A
Kaila Simms and Arnage Totil Bliss won 1st OC Novice 2A, 2nd OC 5yo Young Horse/ Pony Qualifier and 1st OC Novice 2A
Rach Molloy riding Cherrington Catriona in the Preliminary 1A on Saturday
Rach Molloy riding Cherrington Catriona in the Preliminary 1A on Saturday
Advertisement



36 photos

Photos by:


The Young Dressage Association recently held an Official Competition on the 18th and 19th December, the last weekend before Christmas. The competition had been scheduled for earlier in the year, but wet weather forced a postponement. Enthusiasm for an outing was clearly high, with approximately 95 riders with 150 horses entered. The weather proved challenging, with heat and wind on Saturday, followed by storms in the evening and rain on Sunday. Riders were determined to enjoy their final outing of the year, despite the conditions, and competitive spirits were high and everyone enjoyed the opportunity for a catch-up with their friends.

Photos Supplied by: Lucy Cambourn Photography.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×