National Welsh Pony Show

Sometimes keeping track of whos who for the Horse Deals coverage is not as easy as you would think.
Sometimes keeping track of whos who for the Horse Deals coverage is not as easy as you would think.
Jayde and Danial Whitehead's, Abergavenny Achiles (Imp UK) (Trevalion Picasso/Pennal Free Dancer) was declared Champion Male Welsh Cob.
Jayde and Danial Whitehead's, Abergavenny Achiles (Imp UK) (Trevalion Picasso/Pennal Free Dancer) was declared Champion Male Welsh Cob.
Hanna-Rose Shilcock's Broodmare, , 'Nawarrah Park Duchess' (Synod Aristocrat imp/Nawarrah Park Doris) was declared Supreme Led Welsh Cob Exhibit.
Hanna-Rose Shilcock's Broodmare, , 'Nawarrah Park Duchess' (Synod Aristocrat imp/Nawarrah Park Doris) was declared Supreme Led Welsh Cob Exhibit.
Margaret Sperrin's, 'Mosman Park Druid' (Nattai Calon Lan/Mosman Park Dandelion) was declared Supreme Led Gelding.
Margaret Sperrin's, 'Mosman Park Druid' (Nattai Calon Lan/Mosman Park Dandelion) was declared Supreme Led Gelding.
Luke Dawes led Wendy Trimble's, Tooravale Caterina' (Waxwing Peru imp UK/Tooravale Cameo' to win the Yearling Filly class, claim Best Welsh Youngstock Exhibit, Champion Welsh Female and Supreme Led Welsh Pony Exhibit and finally IRT Runner Up National Best Welsh In Hand.
Luke Dawes led Wendy Trimble's, Tooravale Caterina' (Waxwing Peru imp UK/Tooravale Cameo' to win the Yearling Filly class, claim Best Welsh Youngstock Exhibit, Champion Welsh Female and Supreme Led Welsh Pony Exhibit and finally IRT Runner Up National Best Welsh In Hand.
Salima Keswani's, 'Amilas Pendragon' (Sunwllow Jubilee/Madison Park Patience) shown by Taylah Lee won the class for WMP Yearling Colt and was declared Runner Up Best Youngstock Exhibit.
Salima Keswani's, 'Amilas Pendragon' (Sunwllow Jubilee/Madison Park Patience) shown by Taylah Lee won the class for WMP Yearling Colt and was declared Runner Up Best Youngstock Exhibit.
Anne Cochrane's, 'Wyann X Centric' (Amaranda Swiss Cottage/ Hunter's Hill Hummingbird) was declared Champion ridden Welsh B.
Anne Cochrane's, 'Wyann X Centric' (Amaranda Swiss Cottage/ Hunter's Hill Hummingbird) was declared Champion ridden Welsh B.
Tara Duley rode Erica Clark's, 'Divine Festive Occasion' (Whitehorse Michaelangelo/Falconhurst Festivity) to take out the Ridden Part Bred Runner Up Award.
Tara Duley rode Erica Clark's, 'Divine Festive Occasion' (Whitehorse Michaelangelo/Falconhurst Festivity) to take out the Ridden Part Bred Runner Up Award.
Advertisement
Tatura local, Brylee Tompson has had a super weekend with Kaye Thomson's, 'Bremala Miss Victoria' (Sarnau Victory/ Helden Miss Elite). Winner last night and today claimed the Supreme Led Part Bred Welsh Exhibit and Champion Ridden Partbred awards.
Tatura local, Brylee Tompson has had a super weekend with Kaye Thomson's, 'Bremala Miss Victoria' (Sarnau Victory/ Helden Miss Elite). Winner last night and today claimed the Supreme Led Part Bred Welsh Exhibit and Champion Ridden Partbred awards.
Taylah Lee is pictured with her own and Rebecca Lee's charming Reserve Champion Section C Male and Supreme Ridden Welsh, 'Cataraqui Hasufel' (Nattai Sprig/Cataraqui Arielle).
Taylah Lee is pictured with her own and Rebecca Lee's charming Reserve Champion Section C Male and Supreme Ridden Welsh, 'Cataraqui Hasufel' (Nattai Sprig/Cataraqui Arielle).
Former Yarra Valley resident and now local, Debby Cheeseman is pictured with her  Two/Three Year Old Part Welsh Colt/filly/Gelding to Mature Over 13.2hh  winner, 'Keira Park Unforgettable' (Keira Park Cascade/Baring Court Ingalia) that went on to claim the Reserve Champion Part Bred Youngstock Award.
Former Yarra Valley resident and now local, Debby Cheeseman is pictured with her Two/Three Year Old Part Welsh Colt/filly/Gelding to Mature Over 13.2hh winner, 'Keira Park Unforgettable' (Keira Park Cascade/Baring Court Ingalia) that went on to claim the Reserve Champion Part Bred Youngstock Award.
Darren Telford is pictured with the Whitmere Stud nomination, 'Whitmere Cosmopoiitan' (Beckworth Riding Command/Whitmere Top Model' that was declared Champion Part Bred Youngstock and Runner Up Champion Part Bred Welsh Exhibit.
Darren Telford is pictured with the Whitmere Stud nomination, 'Whitmere Cosmopoiitan' (Beckworth Riding Command/Whitmere Top Model' that was declared Champion Part Bred Youngstock and Runner Up Champion Part Bred Welsh Exhibit.
Well known exhibitor and reinsman, Stuart Ryan drove his successful, 'Stillbrook Tigerlily' (Pen-nant High Flyer/Rivington Spinifex) to claim the Best Part Bred Harness Exhibit Award
Well known exhibitor and reinsman, Stuart Ryan drove his successful, 'Stillbrook Tigerlily' (Pen-nant High Flyer/Rivington Spinifex) to claim the Best Part Bred Harness Exhibit Award
Annemarie Moncur's, 'Blue Wattle Williga' (Imperial Chas/Burkesburra Pocohontis) won the class for WMP Stallion Four Years and Over.
Annemarie Moncur's, 'Blue Wattle Williga' (Imperial Chas/Burkesburra Pocohontis) won the class for WMP Stallion Four Years and Over.
The Howe Family Equine's nomination, 'Nawarrah Park Chip' (Weston Park Talybont/N.P Cerys) took second place in the class for WMP Stallion Four Years and Over.
The Howe Family Equine's nomination, 'Nawarrah Park Chip' (Weston Park Talybont/N.P Cerys) took second place in the class for WMP Stallion Four Years and Over.
Alex Cesnik is pictured with Cheryl Bunting's winning WMP Foal, 'Primrose Park Black Bess' (Weston Park Tweed/Primrose Park Brightly).
Alex Cesnik is pictured with Cheryl Bunting's winning WMP Foal, 'Primrose Park Black Bess' (Weston Park Tweed/Primrose Park Brightly).
Ashley Porter is pictured with his own and Scarlett Porter's wonderful and super showey, 'Nattai Dark Lady' (Nattai Gwydion/Nattai lady Moonsprite) that won the class for WMP Dry Mare Four Years and Over and went on to be declared Supreme Champion WMP Exhibit.
Ashley Porter is pictured with his own and Scarlett Porter's wonderful and super showey, 'Nattai Dark Lady' (Nattai Gwydion/Nattai lady Moonsprite) that won the class for WMP Dry Mare Four Years and Over and went on to be declared Supreme Champion WMP Exhibit.
The Ripple Brook Pony Stud's, 'Ripple Brook Wistaria' (Weston Park Piccolo/Ripple Brook Lacey) took second place in the class for WMP Dry Mare Four Years and Over.
The Ripple Brook Pony Stud's, 'Ripple Brook Wistaria' (Weston Park Piccolo/Ripple Brook Lacey) took second place in the class for WMP Dry Mare Four Years and Over.
Megan Hodge's, 'Parklands Truffle' (Nattai Madog/Flowerdale Tiger Lily) is pictured during the class for WMP Dry Mare Four Years and Over.
Megan Hodge's, 'Parklands Truffle' (Nattai Madog/Flowerdale Tiger Lily) is pictured during the class for WMP Dry Mare Four Years and Over.
Lauren Farquhar did the honours with Belinda Goyarts', 'Raevon Tap N Go' (Torlyn Caraway/Barakee Tapestry) that won the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Two Year Old Filly.
Lauren Farquhar did the honours with Belinda Goyarts', 'Raevon Tap N Go' (Torlyn Caraway/Barakee Tapestry) that won the class for Welsh Mountain Pony Two Year Old Filly.
Long time and successful Welsh breeder, Mark Bullen claimed the Welsh Mountain Pony Reserve Champion Youngstock and Reserve Champion Female awards with his Yearling Filly, 'Imperial Princessa' (Imperial Franco/I Playalong).
Long time and successful Welsh breeder, Mark Bullen claimed the Welsh Mountain Pony Reserve Champion Youngstock and Reserve Champion Female awards with his Yearling Filly, 'Imperial Princessa' (Imperial Franco/I Playalong).
No one is better at showing of the Welsh Cob movement than  Mark Brown. He is pictured with his own and Denise Brown, 'Indi Marie Louise' (Indi Llewellyn/Durant Melba) that took second place in the class for Welsh D Broodmare.
No one is better at showing of the Welsh Cob movement than Mark Brown. He is pictured with his own and Denise Brown, 'Indi Marie Louise' (Indi Llewellyn/Durant Melba) that took second place in the class for Welsh D Broodmare.
Megan Howe is pictured seriously on the move with the Howe Family Equine's winning Welsh Cob Dry Mare, 'Nawarrah Park Phoebe' (Llanarth Gold Cup imp UK/N.P Priscilla).
Megan Howe is pictured seriously on the move with the Howe Family Equine's winning Welsh Cob Dry Mare, 'Nawarrah Park Phoebe' (Llanarth Gold Cup imp UK/N.P Priscilla).
Hannah-Rose Shilcock's splendid, 'Haluma Park Rhiannon' out of the Champion D Female, 'Nawarrah Park Duchess' won the class for Welsh Cob Foal.
Hannah-Rose Shilcock's splendid, 'Haluma Park Rhiannon' out of the Champion D Female, 'Nawarrah Park Duchess' won the class for Welsh Cob Foal.
Ashley and Scarlett Porter's magnificent, 'Mithrin Amazing Grace' (Cataraqui Hasufel/Bookra Maggie May) was declared Champion Female and Supreme Led Welsh Section C Exhibit. She went on to be declared IRT Best Welsh In Hand
Ashley and Scarlett Porter's magnificent, 'Mithrin Amazing Grace' (Cataraqui Hasufel/Bookra Maggie May) was declared Champion Female and Supreme Led Welsh Section C Exhibit. She went on to be declared IRT Best Welsh In Hand
The Mark and Woods nomination, 'Weston Park Isla' (Steehorst Kyro imp NL/Weston Park Isobel) was declared Reserve Champion Welsh Pony Female and is pictured with her winning Welsh B Foal, 'Lavuka 1' that went on to be declared Best Foal..
The Mark and Woods nomination, 'Weston Park Isla' (Steehorst Kyro imp NL/Weston Park Isobel) was declared Reserve Champion Welsh Pony Female and is pictured with her winning Welsh B Foal, 'Lavuka 1' that went on to be declared Best Foal..
The in demand, Taylah Lee is pictured with  Scott Chipperfield's winning Section C Dry Mare, 'Wingana Ginger Spice' (Barnon Reflections/Wingana Spice Girl).
The in demand, Taylah Lee is pictured with Scott Chipperfield's winning Section C Dry Mare, 'Wingana Ginger Spice' (Barnon Reflections/Wingana Spice Girl).
Alex Cesnik is pictured with Jenny Cesnik's winning Welsh Pony Stallion and Runner Up Supreme Welsh Exhibit, 'Kylandee Pedro' (Tooravale Jamaica/Kylandee Pixie).
Alex Cesnik is pictured with Jenny Cesnik's winning Welsh Pony Stallion and Runner Up Supreme Welsh Exhibit, 'Kylandee Pedro' (Tooravale Jamaica/Kylandee Pixie).
Sarah Catanach is pictured with Wendy Trimble's, 'Tooravale My Philadelphia' (Tooravale Phantom/Weston Park Magnolia) that took second place in the class for Welsh Pony Broodmare With Foal.
Sarah Catanach is pictured with Wendy Trimble's, 'Tooravale My Philadelphia' (Tooravale Phantom/Weston Park Magnolia) that took second place in the class for Welsh Pony Broodmare With Foal.
Always on the move, Mark Brown took second place in the class for Section C Broodmare with his and Denise Brown's, 'Indi Shelly' (Avonvalley Lechyd Da imp Uk/Indi Suzie).
Always on the move, Mark Brown took second place in the class for Section C Broodmare with his and Denise Brown's, 'Indi Shelly' (Avonvalley Lechyd Da imp Uk/Indi Suzie).
The Whitmere Stud's, 'Imperial Pria' (Imperial Pavarotti/I. Prissy) took second place in the class for Yearling Welsh Pony Filly and went on to be declared Reserve Champion Welsh Youngstock Exhibit.
The Whitmere Stud's, 'Imperial Pria' (Imperial Pavarotti/I. Prissy) took second place in the class for Yearling Welsh Pony Filly and went on to be declared Reserve Champion Welsh Youngstock Exhibit.
Janet Evans' lovely Welsh Pony Yearling Filly, 'Weston Park Masquerade' (Eyarth Sama imp UK/W.P. Mirth)
Janet Evans' lovely Welsh Pony Yearling Filly, 'Weston Park Masquerade' (Eyarth Sama imp UK/W.P. Mirth)
Advertisement



32 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×