2019 Royal Queensland Show "Ekka"

Isabella Anderson rode the Anderson and Powell's delightful nomination, 'Dunelm Fashion' to take second place in both the Novice and Open Show Hunter Pony n.e. 12hh classes
Isabella Anderson rode the Anderson and Powell's delightful nomination, 'Dunelm Fashion' to take second place in both the Novice and Open Show Hunter Pony n.e. 12hh classes
Karen Shaw rode the Redland Stable's, Xemplify of Sefton, to take out the class for Riding Pony Stallion under Saddle.
Karen Shaw rode the Redland Stable's, Xemplify of Sefton, to take out the class for Riding Pony Stallion under Saddle.
Coverage of the 2019 Royal Queensland Show is proudly brought to you by Arena Saddles
The McCool/Lawson nomination of 'Euston Toy Tales' took third place in the class for Riding Pony under Saddle 13.2 hh and ne 14.2hh.
The McCool/Lawson nomination of 'Euston Toy Tales' took third place in the class for Riding Pony under Saddle 13.2 hh and ne 14.2hh.
After a successful day yesterday in the galloway ring, Carmel Perkins rode her 'Alpine Park Dreamtime' to second place in the class for Riding Pony under Saddle 13.2 hh and ne 14.2hh.
After a successful day yesterday in the galloway ring, Carmel Perkins rode her 'Alpine Park Dreamtime' to second place in the class for Riding Pony under Saddle 13.2 hh and ne 14.2hh.
Kirsty Harper-Purcell rode the Harper-Purcell and Johnson nomination, 'Farleigh Anastasia' to win the class for Riding Pony under Saddle 13.2 hh and ne 14.2hh.
Kirsty Harper-Purcell rode the Harper-Purcell and Johnson nomination, 'Farleigh Anastasia' to win the class for Riding Pony under Saddle 13.2 hh and ne 14.2hh.
Courtney Tincknell and her mount, 'Screwdriver' are having a successful time in the Group B jumping classes.
Courtney Tincknell and her mount, 'Screwdriver' are having a successful time in the Group B jumping classes.
Trinette Crawford rode the Fraser Family's, 'Beckworth Charming Dream' to second place, in the class for Riding Pony under saddle 12.2 - 13.2hh.
Trinette Crawford rode the Fraser Family's, 'Beckworth Charming Dream' to second place, in the class for Riding Pony under saddle 12.2 - 13.2hh.
The Welbatch Pty. Ltd. nomination, 'Drumeden Musician' was declared Champion Riding Pony under Saddle.
The Welbatch Pty. Ltd. nomination, 'Drumeden Musician' was declared Champion Riding Pony under Saddle.
The Teys, Plucknett Families and Sue Mcivor's, 'Whitmere Royal Consort' placed second in the Riding Pony Under Saddle ne 12.2hh.
The Teys, Plucknett Families and Sue Mcivor's, 'Whitmere Royal Consort' placed second in the Riding Pony Under Saddle ne 12.2hh.
Bianca Vankampen rode the Austin, Lilley and Edward's nomination, 'angtree Wild Orchid' to win the class for Riding Pony under Saddle n.e. 12.2hh and go on to take out the Reserve Champion Riding Pony under Saddle.
Bianca Vankampen rode the Austin, Lilley and Edward's nomination, 'angtree Wild Orchid' to win the class for Riding Pony under Saddle n.e. 12.2hh and go on to take out the Reserve Champion Riding Pony under Saddle.
G and J Arthy's nomination, 'Loralla Songbird' took second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
G and J Arthy's nomination, 'Loralla Songbird' took second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Caitlin Senter rode the Senter family's, 'Bordershow Waltzing' to win both the Novice and Open classes for Show Hunter Pony n.e 12hh. They claimed the Novice Show Hunter Pony Championship and were Reserve Champion Open.
Caitlin Senter rode the Senter family's, 'Bordershow Waltzing' to win both the Novice and Open classes for Show Hunter Pony n.e 12hh. They claimed the Novice Show Hunter Pony Championship and were Reserve Champion Open.
The 18/24 Equine nomination, 'Kamilaroi Mystique' took fourth place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
The 18/24 Equine nomination, 'Kamilaroi Mystique' took fourth place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
Georgia Cronin rode her own and Kate Treneman-Duncan's very well performed, 'Owendale Rembrandt' to take fourth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh.
Georgia Cronin rode her own and Kate Treneman-Duncan's very well performed, 'Owendale Rembrandt' to take fourth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh.
The Harper-Purcell and Oldham nomination, 'Piece Of The Puzzle' won the Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh and was declared Reserve Champion Novice Show Hunter Pony. They went on to take third place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh.
The Harper-Purcell and Oldham nomination, 'Piece Of The Puzzle' won the Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh and was declared Reserve Champion Novice Show Hunter Pony. They went on to take third place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh.
Tahnaya Ferris rode the Universal Stables and Kate Kyros nomination, , 'Braeburn Oscar de la Renta' to second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
Tahnaya Ferris rode the Universal Stables and Kate Kyros nomination, , 'Braeburn Oscar de la Renta' to second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
Chase Jackson, who has just turned eight years old, did a great job riding the successful, 'Elvonara Park Kandyman' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
Chase Jackson, who has just turned eight years old, did a great job riding the successful, 'Elvonara Park Kandyman' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
Tyler Harris rode the Styles Equestrian, A and T Harris and Chelsea and Holly Taunton's nomination, 'Whitmere Royal Opera' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh and go on to claim the 2019 Royal Queensland Show Show Hunter Pony Championship.
Tyler Harris rode the Styles Equestrian, A and T Harris and Chelsea and Holly Taunton's nomination, 'Whitmere Royal Opera' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh and go on to claim the 2019 Royal Queensland Show Show Hunter Pony Championship.
Lola Alaia rode her, 'Leeara Park Fairy Wings' to take sixth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Lola Alaia rode her, 'Leeara Park Fairy Wings' to take sixth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Mikayla Vankampen stepped aboard her sister, Bianca's, 'Bellgarra Royal Blue' to take fifth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Mikayla Vankampen stepped aboard her sister, Bianca's, 'Bellgarra Royal Blue' to take fifth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
The Teys, Plucknett and Sue McIvor nomination, 'Bamborough Jazzell' took third place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
The Teys, Plucknett and Sue McIvor nomination, 'Bamborough Jazzell' took third place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Riley Kent rode Willow Scotson's, 'Cherrington Royal Ambassador' to take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Riley Kent rode Willow Scotson's, 'Cherrington Royal Ambassador' to take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Tahnaya Ferris rode Lee Traynor's, 'Silkwood Top Notch' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Tahnaya Ferris rode Lee Traynor's, 'Silkwood Top Notch' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Daniel Harvey led the Hannaley Riding Ponies' nomination, 'Royal Anarchy of Hannaley' (Deanhills Revolution imp UK/Royal Vache) to claim the Stallion Championship and go on to take out the Supreme Led Riding Pony award. They are pictured with judge, Marion MacLennan (SCT).
Daniel Harvey led the Hannaley Riding Ponies' nomination, 'Royal Anarchy of Hannaley' (Deanhills Revolution imp UK/Royal Vache) to claim the Stallion Championship and go on to take out the Supreme Led Riding Pony award. They are pictured with judge, Marion MacLennan (SCT).
Louisa Dossitor's, 'Wyann Safari' took fourth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony N.E. 12hh.
Louisa Dossitor's, 'Wyann Safari' took fourth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony N.E. 12hh.
Chelsea Webb's, 'Richdale Partiot' took fifth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony N.E.12hh.
Chelsea Webb's, 'Richdale Partiot' took fifth place in the class for Open Show Hunter Pony N.E.12hh.
Havali Marshall is pictured aboard Adam and Mayona Marshall's, 'Arajay Park Firefox'  during the class for Show Hunter Pony n.e. 12hh.
Havali Marshall is pictured aboard Adam and Mayona Marshall's, 'Arajay Park Firefox' during the class for Show Hunter Pony n.e. 12hh.
Emily McCabe's, 'Murraydale Park Rainer' took second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
Emily McCabe's, 'Murraydale Park Rainer' took second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-14hh.
Alexandra Buster Jones rode Melinda Richardson's, 'Gracefield Beautiful N Brass' to take second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh
Alexandra Buster Jones rode Melinda Richardson's, 'Gracefield Beautiful N Brass' to take second place in the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh
Linda Daetz rode her, 'Readimarr Blue Lace' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Linda Daetz rode her, 'Readimarr Blue Lace' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Anastasia Blanch rode her own, 'Bordershow Moonlight' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.
Anastasia Blanch rode her own, 'Bordershow Moonlight' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh.



31 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Please Note: All photo's, results and video's on this website are copyright to Horse Deals Magazine. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×