2021 Sydney Royal Easter Show

Champion Galloway of this year's show 'Headley Park Black Label' and Matt Snell.
Champion Galloway of this year's show 'Headley Park Black Label' and Matt Snell.
Naomi Brincau's 'Karma Park Bellagio' was ridden by Elizabeth Taylor to win the Child's Galloway class.
Naomi Brincau's 'Karma Park Bellagio' was ridden by Elizabeth Taylor to win the Child's Galloway class.
Advertisement
This coverage of Sydney Royal is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian.
Naomi Brincau's 'Karma Park Bellagio' was ridden by Elizabeth Taylor to win the Child's Galloway class.
Naomi Brincau's 'Karma Park Bellagio' was ridden by Elizabeth Taylor to win the Child's Galloway class.
Tom McDermott riding the Tess and Loulou McInerney entry 'Warraleigh' in the Grand Prix -  clear over the Sydney Harbour Bridge jump.
Tom McDermott riding the Tess and Loulou McInerney entry 'Warraleigh' in the Grand Prix - clear over the Sydney Harbour Bridge jump.
Champion Welsh Pony Mare or Filly went to 'Rae Part Rebel Yell' and Sharon Rae.
Champion Welsh Pony Mare or Filly went to 'Rae Part Rebel Yell' and Sharon Rae.
Working out in the Riding Pony Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh & n.e 14.2hh class 'Mirinda Mr Matinee' and Julie Crisp.
Working out in the Riding Pony Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh & n.e 14.2hh class 'Mirinda Mr Matinee' and Julie Crisp.
Most Successful Rider in the Showjumpring Contests at this year's Show -  Thomas McDermott.
Most Successful Rider in the Showjumpring Contests at this year's Show - Thomas McDermott.
Advertisement
Champion Hack 'Rolex II' and rider Kaitlin Labahn.
Champion Hack 'Rolex II' and rider Kaitlin Labahn.
Pictured during their Champion Hack workout is the Child's Hack class winner 'EBL Quiver' ridden by Elizabeth Taylor, owned by Emily Mears.
Pictured during their Champion Hack workout is the Child's Hack class winner 'EBL Quiver' ridden by Elizabeth Taylor, owned by Emily Mears.
Competing for Champion Hack is the Open Hack, over 15hh & n.e. 15.2hh class winner 'Royal Oak Foreign Affairs' , exhibited by Emma Barkla and Ali Berwick.
Competing for Champion Hack is the Open Hack, over 15hh & n.e. 15.2hh class winner 'Royal Oak Foreign Affairs' , exhibited by Emma Barkla and Ali Berwick.
Working out on Champion day is the winner of the Open Lightweight Galloway, over 14hh & n.e. 14.2hh class 'Daisy Patch Soul Star' and Chanele Hunter-Cook.
Working out on Champion day is the winner of the Open Lightweight Galloway, over 14hh & n.e. 14.2hh class 'Daisy Patch Soul Star' and Chanele Hunter-Cook.
Reserve Champion Galloway 'Royalwood Touch Of Lyric', exhibited by Universal Stables and Sue Oberg, ridden by Adam Oliver.
Reserve Champion Galloway 'Royalwood Touch Of Lyric', exhibited by Universal Stables and Sue Oberg, ridden by Adam Oliver.
Maia and Anthony Warren's 'Westgrove Homecoming Queen' placed second in the Riding Pony Filly, 2yrs & under, over 12.2 & n.e. 14hh class.
Maia and Anthony Warren's 'Westgrove Homecoming Queen' placed second in the Riding Pony Filly, 2yrs & under, over 12.2 & n.e. 14hh class.
Winner of the Lady's Galloway class 'Royalwood On Broadway' exhibited by the Morelli Family and Joanne Prestwidge, ridden by Jess Stones.
Winner of the Lady's Galloway class 'Royalwood On Broadway' exhibited by the Morelli Family and Joanne Prestwidge, ridden by Jess Stones.
Winner of the Open Pony, over 13hh & n.e. 13.2hh class 'Mandaley Silk Road' was today called forward as Reserve Champion Large Pony, ridden by Chelsea Morelli.
Winner of the Open Pony, over 13hh & n.e. 13.2hh class 'Mandaley Silk Road' was today called forward as Reserve Champion Large Pony, ridden by Chelsea Morelli.
Champion Large Pony 'TL Toy Boy' exhibited by the Douglas Family.
Champion Large Pony 'TL Toy Boy' exhibited by the Douglas Family.
Reserve Champion Small Pony was 'Whitmere Minuette' and Sascha Parker-Eade.
Reserve Champion Small Pony was 'Whitmere Minuette' and Sascha Parker-Eade.
Working out on Champions day, Winner of the Shetland Pony class 'Otway View Fernando', owned by Georgia Dalley and ridden by Claudia Hughes.
Working out on Champions day, Winner of the Shetland Pony class 'Otway View Fernando', owned by Georgia Dalley and ridden by Claudia Hughes.
Working out for a chance at Champion Small Pony of the Show is Jessica Callus riding 'Picturesque Prince'. They won the Open Pony, n.e. 11.2hh class.
Working out for a chance at Champion Small Pony of the Show is Jessica Callus riding 'Picturesque Prince'. They won the Open Pony, n.e. 11.2hh class.
Supreme Champion Welsh In Hand  Exhibit 'Catarqui Hasufel', exhibited by Taylah Lee. Later in the afternoon under saddle they won Champion Ridden Welsh Exhibit.
Supreme Champion Welsh In Hand Exhibit 'Catarqui Hasufel', exhibited by Taylah Lee. Later in the afternoon under saddle they won Champion Ridden Welsh Exhibit.
Champion Small Pony went to the winner of the Open Pony, over 12hh & n.e. 12.2hh class 'Braeburn Park Spring Dance'. Exhibited by the Crawford Twins and Emma Richardson, ridden by Annabelle Richardson.
Champion Small Pony went to the winner of the Open Pony, over 12hh & n.e. 12.2hh class 'Braeburn Park Spring Dance'. Exhibited by the Crawford Twins and Emma Richardson, ridden by Annabelle Richardson.
Supreme Champion Riding Pony Exhibit 'Highgrove In Your Dreams' exhibited by Kym Ellery. Pictured with Riding Pony Judge Catherine Bradley, handler Michael Gates, Willowcroft Stud rep Amanda Jefferys, RPSBS rep Sandra James.
Supreme Champion Riding Pony Exhibit 'Highgrove In Your Dreams' exhibited by Kym Ellery. Pictured with Riding Pony Judge Catherine Bradley, handler Michael Gates, Willowcroft Stud rep Amanda Jefferys, RPSBS rep Sandra James.
Champion Senior Girl Rider was won by Elizabeth Taylor.
Champion Senior Girl Rider was won by Elizabeth Taylor.
Sixth placegetter in the Lady's Galloway class 'Kolbeach Holly's Knowing'. Exhibited by Harper-Purcell, Duddy, De Jong, Bennett and Hall, ridden by Kirsty Harper-Purcell. .
Sixth placegetter in the Lady's Galloway class 'Kolbeach Holly's Knowing'. Exhibited by Harper-Purcell, Duddy, De Jong, Bennett and Hall, ridden by Kirsty Harper-Purcell. .
Competitor in the Lady's Galloway class 'Hannaley Sensation'. Exhibited by Johnson and Johnson-McNeil Family, ridden by Emma Donnelly.
Competitor in the Lady's Galloway class 'Hannaley Sensation'. Exhibited by Johnson and Johnson-McNeil Family, ridden by Emma Donnelly.
Lady's Galloway competitor Alyssa Giustozzi riding 'Penbury Park Time Square'.
Lady's Galloway competitor Alyssa Giustozzi riding 'Penbury Park Time Square'.
Winner of the Riding Pony Filly, 3yrs, n.e. 13hh class 'Wilgo's Pure Bliss', exhibited by Suburban Lodge Stables and R & J Hewat.
Winner of the Riding Pony Filly, 3yrs, n.e. 13hh class 'Wilgo's Pure Bliss', exhibited by Suburban Lodge Stables and R & J Hewat.
'Merry Mittens of Royalwood' and Joanne Prestwidge, winners of the Riding Pony Filly, 2yrs & under, over 12.2 & n.e. 14hh class.
'Merry Mittens of Royalwood' and Joanne Prestwidge, winners of the Riding Pony Filly, 2yrs & under, over 12.2 & n.e. 14hh class.
Maddison Ball and 'Marena Royal Flame' pictured competing in the Child's Galloway class.
Maddison Ball and 'Marena Royal Flame' pictured competing in the Child's Galloway class.
Eliza Kearney riding Mackenzie Peterkin's 'Roseden Class Act' in the Child's Galloway Class.
Eliza Kearney riding Mackenzie Peterkin's 'Roseden Class Act' in the Child's Galloway Class.
Advertisement



30 photos

Photos by:

Lorelle Mercer
phone: 0402 167 976
email: lorelle.mercer@bigpond.com
website: www.lorellemercer.com.au

This coverage of Sydney Royal is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian.

Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×