2019 Melbourne Royal Show

Mark Kenzig rode Jordan Barnard's, 'Wynara Enigma' to win the class for Gentleman's Galloway.
Mark Kenzig rode Jordan Barnard's, 'Wynara Enigma' to win the class for Gentleman's Galloway.
Trinette Crawford rode Belinda Sibley's, 'Time Square' to win the class for Galloway Gelding 14-14.2hh.
Trinette Crawford rode Belinda Sibley's, 'Time Square' to win the class for Galloway Gelding 14-14.2hh.
Advertisement
This coverage is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian.
Michael Christie rode Damian McCarthy, Joh Bailey and Carole Lindeman's, 'Silkwood Bluebird' by Jackets Bluebird GBR to win the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh and go on to take out the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Galloway Championship.
Michael Christie rode Damian McCarthy, Joh Bailey and Carole Lindeman's, 'Silkwood Bluebird' by Jackets Bluebird GBR to win the class for Open Galloway 14-14.2hh and go on to take out the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Galloway Championship.
Margot Haynes rode her own and David Quayle's, 'Westgrove Pageant Material' to win the class for lady's Galloway.
Margot Haynes rode her own and David Quayle's, 'Westgrove Pageant Material' to win the class for lady's Galloway.
Stephanie Barrington rode her lovely, 'Rebelle' by Rodrigo II to win the class for Lady's Show Hunter Over 15hh.
Stephanie Barrington rode her lovely, 'Rebelle' by Rodrigo II to win the class for Lady's Show Hunter Over 15hh.
Rachael Addison rode her, 'Bella Donna' to win the class for Show Hunter Mare Over15hh.
Rachael Addison rode her, 'Bella Donna' to win the class for Show Hunter Mare Over15hh.
Ali Berwick rode her own and Alexia Fraser's nomination, 'ETP La Scala' by Tushinski to win the class for Open Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Ali Berwick rode her own and Alexia Fraser's nomination, 'ETP La Scala' by Tushinski to win the class for Open Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Advertisement
Brynie Lee produced a beautiful workout aboard her successful, 'SLM Valentino' to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh and went on to take  out the Show Hunter Reserve Championship..
Brynie Lee produced a beautiful workout aboard her successful, 'SLM Valentino' to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh and went on to take out the Show Hunter Reserve Championship..
Adam Oliver rode Rebecca Crane's Show Hunter of the moment, 'Federer' by Falsterbo to win the class for Show Hunter Gelding Over 16hh.
Adam Oliver rode Rebecca Crane's Show Hunter of the moment, 'Federer' by Falsterbo to win the class for Show Hunter Gelding Over 16hh.
Rachel Wessel rode her own and husband, Scott's impressive Royal Hit mare, 'Bella Rossa' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh and go on to claim the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Show Hunter Championship..
Rachel Wessel rode her own and husband, Scott's impressive Royal Hit mare, 'Bella Rossa' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh and go on to claim the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Show Hunter Championship..
Always up and going, Abbey Lovell's delightful, 'Dicavalli Royal Rory' won the class for Show Hunter Gelding 15-16hh and took second place in the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Always up and going, Abbey Lovell's delightful, 'Dicavalli Royal Rory' won the class for Show Hunter Gelding 15-16hh and took second place in the class for Open Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Riley Shannon-Winzer rode his nomination, the Thoroughbred, 'Parishon' to win the class for Gentleman's Show Hunter.
Riley Shannon-Winzer rode his nomination, the Thoroughbred, 'Parishon' to win the class for Gentleman's Show Hunter.
Jess Stones rode Matilda Longbottom's successful, 'Powerplay' to amongst other awards take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Jess Stones rode Matilda Longbottom's successful, 'Powerplay' to amongst other awards take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Well known horseman about town, Peter Cholesy, a little worse off for some horse makeup, took second place in the Racing Victoria Off The Track Gentleman's Spring Fashions At the Show competition with Sheralee Patterson's Desert King gelding, 'Crown Street Obsession'.
Well known horseman about town, Peter Cholesy, a little worse off for some horse makeup, took second place in the Racing Victoria Off The Track Gentleman's Spring Fashions At the Show competition with Sheralee Patterson's Desert King gelding, 'Crown Street Obsession'.
A super stylish Kurt Crowther is pictured with Dale Plumb and Ray McDonald's Zizou mare, 'DP Gisele' during the Racing Victoria Off the Track Gentleman's Spring Fashion At the Show competition.
A super stylish Kurt Crowther is pictured with Dale Plumb and Ray McDonald's Zizou mare, 'DP Gisele' during the Racing Victoria Off the Track Gentleman's Spring Fashion At the Show competition.
A very dapper, Mitch Fox in partnership with Rebekah Carrolan's Gilded Time gelding, 'Aston Martin II' won the Gentleman's section of the Racing Victoria Off the Track Fashions At The Show.
A very dapper, Mitch Fox in partnership with Rebekah Carrolan's Gilded Time gelding, 'Aston Martin II' won the Gentleman's section of the Racing Victoria Off the Track Fashions At The Show.
Greg Mickan is pictured aboard the Romsey Park and Fiona Kittson-Walsh nomination, 'Martini' that won the class for Galloway Gelding 14.2-15hh.
Greg Mickan is pictured aboard the Romsey Park and Fiona Kittson-Walsh nomination, 'Martini' that won the class for Galloway Gelding 14.2-15hh.
Marci Worland from Winchlesea in Victoria was delighted to win the Racing Victoria Off The Track Fashions at the Show Competition in partnership with her, Dubai Destination gelding, 'Queens Guard'
Marci Worland from Winchlesea in Victoria was delighted to win the Racing Victoria Off The Track Fashions at the Show Competition in partnership with her, Dubai Destination gelding, 'Queens Guard'
A very well dressed, Jordan Barnard is pictured during the judging of the Racing Victoria off The Track Spring Fashions At the Show competition. She is pictured with the lovely Octagonal gelding, 'Optimal'.
A very well dressed, Jordan Barnard is pictured during the judging of the Racing Victoria off The Track Spring Fashions At the Show competition. She is pictured with the lovely Octagonal gelding, 'Optimal'.
Briony Randle rode Judy Ivory's, 'KS Simply Exquisite' to claim the Grand Parade Special class for Galloways in memory of the very well performed Gallloway, Grand Parade. Briony and Exquisite are pictured with Grand Parade's owner and award sponsor, Melinda Ralph.
Briony Randle rode Judy Ivory's, 'KS Simply Exquisite' to claim the Grand Parade Special class for Galloways in memory of the very well performed Gallloway, Grand Parade. Briony and Exquisite are pictured with Grand Parade's owner and award sponsor, Melinda Ralph.
Margot Haynes is pictured abaord her, 'Argyl Fine Art' that took the Runner Up award in the Grand Parade Special class for Galloways. They won the Lady's Galloway class and went on to be declared Reserve Champion Galloway. Earlier in the day Ella Manning rode the lovely Horse to claim the Child's Galloway Championship.
Margot Haynes is pictured abaord her, 'Argyl Fine Art' that took the Runner Up award in the Grand Parade Special class for Galloways. They won the Lady's Galloway class and went on to be declared Reserve Champion Galloway. Earlier in the day Ella Manning rode the lovely Horse to claim the Child's Galloway Championship.
Syenna Vasilopoulos is pictured powering along aboard her impressive, 'Hollands Bend Royal Consort' on their way to third place in the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Syenna Vasilopoulos is pictured powering along aboard her impressive, 'Hollands Bend Royal Consort' on their way to third place in the class for Open Show Hunter Over 16.2hh.
Sydney barrister, Melissa Gillies enjoys her annual foray to Melbourne Royal and she was delighted today to take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter 16-16.2hh riding her, 'Beyond Reasonable Doubt'..
Sydney barrister, Melissa Gillies enjoys her annual foray to Melbourne Royal and she was delighted today to take second place in the class for Open Show Hunter 16-16.2hh riding her, 'Beyond Reasonable Doubt'..
Daizi Plumb rode Dale Plumb and Ray McDonald's well performed, 'DP Gisele' to claim the Child's Hack Championship.
Daizi Plumb rode Dale Plumb and Ray McDonald's well performed, 'DP Gisele' to claim the Child's Hack Championship.
Ella O'Doherty rode Penny Greenhill's lovely, 'Kolbeach Party' to claim the Child's Hack Reserve Championship and both are smiling for the camera.
Ella O'Doherty rode Penny Greenhill's lovely, 'Kolbeach Party' to claim the Child's Hack Reserve Championship and both are smiling for the camera.
Georgia Grenwell rode her, 'Rotsdom' by Rotspon to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15-15.2hh.
Georgia Grenwell rode her, 'Rotsdom' by Rotspon to win the class for Open Show Hunter 15-15.2hh.
Ebonie Lee rode Naomi Brincau's, 'Karma Park Bellagio' to take second place in the class for Child's Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Ebonie Lee rode Naomi Brincau's, 'Karma Park Bellagio' to take second place in the class for Child's Galloway 14.2-15hh.
Kate Kyros stepped aboard Elizabeth Daly's Best Novice Galloway, 'Wynara Illusion' to win the class for Child's Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Kate Kyros stepped aboard Elizabeth Daly's Best Novice Galloway, 'Wynara Illusion' to win the class for Child's Galloway 14-14.2hh.
Tori Merygold's imported, 'Unamious' by Uphill won the class for Novice Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Tori Merygold's imported, 'Unamious' by Uphill won the class for Novice Show Hunter 15.2-16hh.
Chantel Thomas rode her 'Ponderosa Stud Lovely' by Lontano (Ger) to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16.2hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Show Hunter award.
Chantel Thomas rode her 'Ponderosa Stud Lovely' by Lontano (Ger) to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Over 16.2hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Show Hunter award.
Francene Treneman rode the Treneman and Duncan Famlies' nomination, 'Geneva' by Belcam Gambler to win the class for Novice Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Francene Treneman rode the Treneman and Duncan Famlies' nomination, 'Geneva' by Belcam Gambler to win the class for Novice Show Hunter 16-16.2hh.
Advertisement



31 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Coverage of the 2019 Melbourne Royal Show was proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian
Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×