2019 Melbourne Royal Show

Christine Hastings drove her own and Trevor Hastings' nomination, 'Ludy' to take third place in the class for Miscellaneous Single Horse Turnout.
Christine Hastings drove her own and Trevor Hastings' nomination, 'Ludy' to take third place in the class for Miscellaneous Single Horse Turnout.
Successful Harness exhibitor, Stuart Ryan drove his, 'Burrowa Welsh Maid' to win the class for Viceroy Turnout 14-15hh.
Successful Harness exhibitor, Stuart Ryan drove his, 'Burrowa Welsh Maid' to win the class for Viceroy Turnout 14-15hh.
Advertisement
This coverage is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian.
Sally Morphy has swapped Riding Ponies for Clydesdales, at least for the moment and rode the Morphy family's, 'Aarunga Paris' to win the class for Ridden Heavy Horse and take out the Champion Ridden Heavy Horse award.
Sally Morphy has swapped Riding Ponies for Clydesdales, at least for the moment and rode the Morphy family's, 'Aarunga Paris' to win the class for Ridden Heavy Horse and take out the Champion Ridden Heavy Horse award.
Well known showing identity, Maryanne Finnemore poped up as a Royal Melbourne Show Mounted Steward and is pictured aboard her former and very well behaved showhorse, 'Grand Image' known as "Jet" at home.
Well known showing identity, Maryanne Finnemore poped up as a Royal Melbourne Show Mounted Steward and is pictured aboard her former and very well behaved showhorse, 'Grand Image' known as "Jet" at home.
Edwardian  gentleman, Andrew James drove his own and Corinne Collins' outstanding nomination, 'Nawarrah Park Pink Panther' to win the class for Jinker/Buggy Turnout Under 14hh. They also went on to win the Special class for Period Turnout.
Edwardian gentleman, Andrew James drove his own and Corinne Collins' outstanding nomination, 'Nawarrah Park Pink Panther' to win the class for Jinker/Buggy Turnout Under 14hh. They also went on to win the Special class for Period Turnout.
Jane Attwell rode her good working stallion, 'Dondale Allofasudden' to take second place in the class for Ridden Heavy Horse.
Jane Attwell rode her good working stallion, 'Dondale Allofasudden' to take second place in the class for Ridden Heavy Horse.
Anne Lindh from South Australia drove her well performed Harness and Saddle Shetland, 'Lentara Harveston' to win the class for Harness Shetland Male 10.2hh and Under to go on and claim the Harness Shetland Championship.
Anne Lindh from South Australia drove her well performed Harness and Saddle Shetland, 'Lentara Harveston' to win the class for Harness Shetland Male 10.2hh and Under to go on and claim the Harness Shetland Championship.
Advertisement
Maureen Pengelly drove the Pengelly and Buckleigh nomination, the successful, 'Green Valley Krypton' to claim the Harness Shetland Reserve Championship.
Maureen Pengelly drove the Pengelly and Buckleigh nomination, the successful, 'Green Valley Krypton' to claim the Harness Shetland Reserve Championship.
Stuart Ryan drove his impressive and imported (UK) Hackney, 'Berkeley Rhodes Princess' to win the class for Jinker/Buggy Turnout Over 14hh.
Stuart Ryan drove his impressive and imported (UK) Hackney, 'Berkeley Rhodes Princess' to win the class for Jinker/Buggy Turnout Over 14hh.
John Suters drove the Wilson, Wright and Collins nomination, 'Glen Ardan Cuddlepie' to win the class for Harness Shetland Mare 10.2hh and Under.
John Suters drove the Wilson, Wright and Collins nomination, 'Glen Ardan Cuddlepie' to win the class for Harness Shetland Mare 10.2hh and Under.
Vanessa Wells drove her, 'Glen Ardan Hannah' to take third place in the strong class for Harness Shetland Mare 10.2hh and Under.
Vanessa Wells drove her, 'Glen Ardan Hannah' to take third place in the strong class for Harness Shetland Mare 10.2hh and Under.
Andrew Marriott drove the Marriott Family's splendid team, 'Arrunga Pride, Prince, Phillip and Peta' to win the class for Four or More Heavy Delivery Turnout. The next generation of Clydesdale breeders, Adam Marriott is learning on the job.
Andrew Marriott drove the Marriott Family's splendid team, 'Arrunga Pride, Prince, Phillip and Peta' to win the class for Four or More Heavy Delivery Turnout. The next generation of Clydesdale breeders, Adam Marriott is learning on the job.
Chris Lawrie has certainly been bitten by the harness bug and the very successful showing exhibitor is pictured at the reins of his own and Anne Lindh's nomination, 'Lentara Limited Edition' that took fifth place in the class for Harness Shetland Male 10.2hh and Under.
Chris Lawrie has certainly been bitten by the harness bug and the very successful showing exhibitor is pictured at the reins of his own and Anne Lindh's nomination, 'Lentara Limited Edition' that took fifth place in the class for Harness Shetland Male 10.2hh and Under.
Successful Shetland Pony breeder and harness exhibitor, Carly Thomas is pictured at the reins of her, 'Careal Mr Fancy Pants' that took third place in the class for Harness Shetland Male 10.2hh and Under.
Successful Shetland Pony breeder and harness exhibitor, Carly Thomas is pictured at the reins of her, 'Careal Mr Fancy Pants' that took third place in the class for Harness Shetland Male 10.2hh and Under.
Andy Cusack drove the successful Holberton and Cusack nomination, the Hackney, 'Makari Victory Light' to claim the Hackney or Part Hackney over 14hh Championship.
Andy Cusack drove the successful Holberton and Cusack nomination, the Hackney, 'Makari Victory Light' to claim the Hackney or Part Hackney over 14hh Championship.
Scott Finemore drove the Pengelly and Finemore nomination, 'Winston' to win the class for Medium Delivery Horse and go on to claim the Heavy/Medium Delivery Horse Reserve Championship.
Scott Finemore drove the Pengelly and Finemore nomination, 'Winston' to win the class for Medium Delivery Horse and go on to claim the Heavy/Medium Delivery Horse Reserve Championship.
Andrew Marriott drove the Max Marriott nomination, 'Aarunga Vain' to take second place in the class for Heavy Delivery Horse In Traditional Vehicle.
Andrew Marriott drove the Max Marriott nomination, 'Aarunga Vain' to take second place in the class for Heavy Delivery Horse In Traditional Vehicle.
Melanie Wight drove her delightful, 'Ithappensinvegas' to win the class for Harness Standardbred Turnout and go on to take out the Harness Standardbred Championship.
Melanie Wight drove her delightful, 'Ithappensinvegas' to win the class for Harness Standardbred Turnout and go on to take out the Harness Standardbred Championship.
William Jackson drove his impressive, 'Loch Linnhe Prince Harry' to win the class for  Heavy Delivery Horse In Traditional Vehicle and go on to claim the Medium/Heavy Delivery Horse Championship.
William Jackson drove his impressive, 'Loch Linnhe Prince Harry' to win the class for Heavy Delivery Horse In Traditional Vehicle and go on to claim the Medium/Heavy Delivery Horse Championship.
Fiona Wilson drove her own, Norni Wright and Corinne Collins' nomination, 'Tara Park Phoenix' to win the class for Harness Shetland Jinker/buggy Turnout.
Fiona Wilson drove her own, Norni Wright and Corinne Collins' nomination, 'Tara Park Phoenix' to win the class for Harness Shetland Jinker/buggy Turnout.
Regular and successful harness exhibitor, Maureen Pengelly drove her own and Kerry Buckleigh's, 'Green Valley Koby' to take second place in the class for Harness Shetland Jinker/Buggy Turnout.
Regular and successful harness exhibitor, Maureen Pengelly drove her own and Kerry Buckleigh's, 'Green Valley Koby' to take second place in the class for Harness Shetland Jinker/Buggy Turnout.
Vicki Mantle drove her own and Melanie Mantel's nomination, 'Amarah Park Targo' to take second place in the class for Pony Viceroy Turnout 12-13hh.
Vicki Mantle drove her own and Melanie Mantel's nomination, 'Amarah Park Targo' to take second place in the class for Pony Viceroy Turnout 12-13hh.
Jodi McKeone drove the Corinne Collins and Andrew James' nomination, 'Clemson Billboard' to win the class for Pony Viceroy Turnout 13-14hh.
Jodi McKeone drove the Corinne Collins and Andrew James' nomination, 'Clemson Billboard' to win the class for Pony Viceroy Turnout 13-14hh.
Andrew James drove his own and Corinne Collins', 'Roseair Manikato' to claim the Viceroy Turnout Championship.
Andrew James drove his own and Corinne Collins', 'Roseair Manikato' to claim the Viceroy Turnout Championship.
There is nothing on four legs that Stuart Robinson can't show. He is pictured with Warren Coyle's, 'Warrela Ricardo' that won the class for Junior Limousin Bull.
There is nothing on four legs that Stuart Robinson can't show. He is pictured with Warren Coyle's, 'Warrela Ricardo' that won the class for Junior Limousin Bull.
Desiree Stewart drove this delightful scaled down Chimney Sweep cart, with power provided by, 'Gracedale Belladier' to take second place in class for Miscellaneous  Single Horse Turnout
Desiree Stewart drove this delightful scaled down Chimney Sweep cart, with power provided by, 'Gracedale Belladier' to take second place in class for Miscellaneous Single Horse Turnout
Kevin (driving) and Harrison Collins are pictured looking very much the part abaord the Collins Dairy delivery vehicle. A beautifully presented and performing, 'William' provided the horse power and they took out the Single Horse Turnout Championship
Kevin (driving) and Harrison Collins are pictured looking very much the part abaord the Collins Dairy delivery vehicle. A beautifully presented and performing, 'William' provided the horse power and they took out the Single Horse Turnout Championship
Hayley Graham representing the Hume Hunt Club rode her, 'Just Annabelle's Way' to win the class for Mediumweight Hunter On The Flat.
Hayley Graham representing the Hume Hunt Club rode her, 'Just Annabelle's Way' to win the class for Mediumweight Hunter On The Flat.
Stephen Valentine representing the Oaklands Hunt Club rode Peter Powles' stallion, 'Northern Fasolt' to win the class for Lightweight Hunter On The Flat and go on to be declared Reserve Champion Hunter On The Flat.
Stephen Valentine representing the Oaklands Hunt Club rode Peter Powles' stallion, 'Northern Fasolt' to win the class for Lightweight Hunter On The Flat and go on to be declared Reserve Champion Hunter On The Flat.
Hayley Graham representing the Hume Hunt Club rode her, 'Just Magical Dreams' to win the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat and go on to claim the Hunter On The Flat Championship.
Hayley Graham representing the Hume Hunt Club rode her, 'Just Magical Dreams' to win the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat and go on to claim the Hunter On The Flat Championship.
Daniel Watts representing the Melbourne Hunt Club rode Jill Wilcox's, 'Franklin' to take second place in the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat.
Daniel Watts representing the Melbourne Hunt Club rode Jill Wilcox's, 'Franklin' to take second place in the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat.
Jessica Taylor representing the Yarra Glen and Lilydale Hunt Club rode Ngaire Herbert's, 'Kerry' to take third place in the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat.
Jessica Taylor representing the Yarra Glen and Lilydale Hunt Club rode Ngaire Herbert's, 'Kerry' to take third place in the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat.
Charlie Morgan -Jones representing the Oaklands Hunt Club cut a fine figure aboard Kathleen Cust's, 'Harbour' on their way to fourth place in the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat.
Charlie Morgan -Jones representing the Oaklands Hunt Club cut a fine figure aboard Kathleen Cust's, 'Harbour' on their way to fourth place in the class for Heavyweight Hunter On The Flat.
Advertisement



33 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Coverage of the 2019 Melbourne Royal Show was proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian
Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×