2019 Melbourne Royal Show

Lucy Locke rode the former Tom McDermott ride, the imported, 'Diamont' to jump a double clear and take second place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Lucy Locke rode the former Tom McDermott ride, the imported, 'Diamont' to jump a double clear and take second place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Clemency Hughes rode her, 'Diamond B Corvina' to post a double clear and take third place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Clemency Hughes rode her, 'Diamond B Corvina' to post a double clear and take third place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Advertisement
This coverage is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian.
Tilly Fair has made the transition from showing to show jumping and is pictured riding her, 'Isle of Norfolk' in the Group D Grand Prix.
Tilly Fair has made the transition from showing to show jumping and is pictured riding her, 'Isle of Norfolk' in the Group D Grand Prix.
Georgia Price rode the Shane Davidson produced, 'Fairbanks Lulu' to post a double clear and take fourth place today in the Group D Grand Prix.
Georgia Price rode the Shane Davidson produced, 'Fairbanks Lulu' to post a double clear and take fourth place today in the Group D Grand Prix.
Isobel Guinness rode her 'Oaks Donatello' to take seventh place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Isobel Guinness rode her 'Oaks Donatello' to take seventh place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Will Dight who trains with Tom McDermott jumped clear and four riding, 'Thea' to take fifth place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Will Dight who trains with Tom McDermott jumped clear and four riding, 'Thea' to take fifth place in the Group D Grand Prix.
Talented Madeline Sinderberry, who rides with the Yandoo Equestrian Services rode, 'Ciel' to win the Group D Grand Prix.
Talented Madeline Sinderberry, who rides with the Yandoo Equestrian Services rode, 'Ciel' to win the Group D Grand Prix.
Advertisement
Courtney Bell just incurred four jumping penalties in the first round of the Group D (Junior and Young Rider combined) Grand Prix riding her former James Harvey ride, 'Patangas Casino'.
Courtney Bell just incurred four jumping penalties in the first round of the Group D (Junior and Young Rider combined) Grand Prix riding her former James Harvey ride, 'Patangas Casino'.
There is no doubt which way Tom McDermott is turning during the Group A jump off aboard Kerry Langbecker's, 'Alpha Activity'. It did not pay off this time and they had to settle for fifth place.
There is no doubt which way Tom McDermott is turning during the Group A jump off aboard Kerry Langbecker's, 'Alpha Activity'. It did not pay off this time and they had to settle for fifth place.
Not a bad effort! Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout winner, Jess Stones is pictured aboard her Vivant gelding, 'Diamond B Vermont' on their way to posting a double clear and third place in the Group A jump off class.
Not a bad effort! Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout winner, Jess Stones is pictured aboard her Vivant gelding, 'Diamond B Vermont' on their way to posting a double clear and third place in the Group A jump off class.
Brooke Langbecker and her imported, Quidam de Revel stallion, 'Quintago 1' took sixth place in the Group A jump off class.
Brooke Langbecker and her imported, Quidam de Revel stallion, 'Quintago 1' took sixth place in the Group A jump off class.
Young Victorian rider, Shimona Fraid is pictured aboard her wonderful, 'Bonaire' during the Group A jump off class.
Young Victorian rider, Shimona Fraid is pictured aboard her wonderful, 'Bonaire' during the Group A jump off class.
Nicole Bruggeman from South Australia is pictured aboard her, 'White Wash' making a lovely jump during the Group A jump off class. One fence down kept them from the jump off.
Nicole Bruggeman from South Australia is pictured aboard her, 'White Wash' making a lovely jump during the Group A jump off class. One fence down kept them from the jump off.
Young Rider Jasmine Dennison and her super , 'Nicolossi' show just what it took to better some of the best riders in the country to win the Group A jump off class today.
Young Rider Jasmine Dennison and her super , 'Nicolossi' show just what it took to better some of the best riders in the country to win the Group A jump off class today.
Clint Beresford jumped two really good rounds aboard his wonderful, 'Emmaville Jitterbug', but the 2017 Australian World Cup League winners had to settle for second place in the Group A jump off class today.
Clint Beresford jumped two really good rounds aboard his wonderful, 'Emmaville Jitterbug', but the 2017 Australian World Cup League winners had to settle for second place in the Group A jump off class today.
Amanda Madigan jumped a good double clear aboard Helen Chugg's Vivant mare, 'Diamond B Vivienne' to take fourth place in the Group A jump off class.
Amanda Madigan jumped a good double clear aboard Helen Chugg's Vivant mare, 'Diamond B Vivienne' to take fourth place in the Group A jump off class.
Bridget Berry is pictured aboard the Orchard Equestrian nomination, 'Bossanova NZPH' during the Group C Table C.
Bridget Berry is pictured aboard the Orchard Equestrian nomination, 'Bossanova NZPH' during the Group C Table C.
Melissa Robertson rode her, 'Morrfield Rosealee' to take fifth place in the Group C Table C.
Melissa Robertson rode her, 'Morrfield Rosealee' to take fifth place in the Group C Table C.
Jamie Winning jumped a good round aboard her imported German stallion, 'Burunda Harvey' and just missed out on placing in the Group C Table C.
Jamie Winning jumped a good round aboard her imported German stallion, 'Burunda Harvey' and just missed out on placing in the Group C Table C.
Andrew Lamb did not waste any time riding the Dutch bred, 'Dennison Park Spartava' and took third place in the Group C Table C.
Andrew Lamb did not waste any time riding the Dutch bred, 'Dennison Park Spartava' and took third place in the Group C Table C.
An in form Russell Johnstone is pictured abaord his, 'Cantara' during the Group C Table C.
An in form Russell Johnstone is pictured abaord his, 'Cantara' during the Group C Table C.
Russell Morrison took third place in the Group C Table C riding his 'Chatham Park Quigley'.
Russell Morrison took third place in the Group C Table C riding his 'Chatham Park Quigley'.
Successful and experienced Victorian jumping rider, Russell Hearn is pictured aboard his own and Bernadette Hearn's, 'RBH Mr Image' during the Group C Table C.
Successful and experienced Victorian jumping rider, Russell Hearn is pictured aboard his own and Bernadette Hearn's, 'RBH Mr Image' during the Group C Table C.
David Cameron is pictured abaord his own Shane Rose and Lee Brydon's former Three Star Eventer, 'Finch Farm Spruce' during the Group C Table C.
David Cameron is pictured abaord his own Shane Rose and Lee Brydon's former Three Star Eventer, 'Finch Farm Spruce' during the Group C Table C.
Suzannah Willis jumped a clear round in the Group C Table C riding Sam Williams', 'Yandoo Pennsylvania'.
Suzannah Willis jumped a clear round in the Group C Table C riding Sam Williams', 'Yandoo Pennsylvania'.
It is good to see Sheridan Manuel back in the jumping arena and he is pictured abaord, 'Nikandro MPH' during the Group C Table C.
It is good to see Sheridan Manuel back in the jumping arena and he is pictured abaord, 'Nikandro MPH' during the Group C Table C.
Katie Laurie won the Alice Laidlaw Memorial Trophy for Lady Riders yesterday evening. The class was conducted as a jump off class and not and equitation class as it has been judges in the past. Today Katie is pictured aboard 'Elysium GNZ' that took second place in the Group C Table C.
Katie Laurie won the Alice Laidlaw Memorial Trophy for Lady Riders yesterday evening. The class was conducted as a jump off class and not and equitation class as it has been judges in the past. Today Katie is pictured aboard 'Elysium GNZ' that took second place in the Group C Table C.
Kristy Haworth is pictured aboard the Victorian bred, 'Wondaree Odin' during the Group C Table C.
Kristy Haworth is pictured aboard the Victorian bred, 'Wondaree Odin' during the Group C Table C.
International jumping rider, Billy Raymont is pictured aboard his , 'Bassina' during the Group C Table C.
International jumping rider, Billy Raymont is pictured aboard his , 'Bassina' during the Group C Table C.
Successful jumping rider and Engineer, Jono Berry is pictured aboard the Orchard Equestrian nomination, 'Blue Steel NZPH' during the Group C Table C.
Successful jumping rider and Engineer, Jono Berry is pictured aboard the Orchard Equestrian nomination, 'Blue Steel NZPH' during the Group C Table C.
Tom McDermott is pictured aboard Kathy Ward's German import, 'Carl Aus Pausin' as it makes a super jump during the Group C Table C. Tom went on to win the class riding the Yalambi Stud Farm nomination, Yalambi's Harvard.
Tom McDermott is pictured aboard Kathy Ward's German import, 'Carl Aus Pausin' as it makes a super jump during the Group C Table C. Tom went on to win the class riding the Yalambi Stud Farm nomination, Yalambi's Harvard.
In form rider, Amanda Madigan is pictured aboard Helen Chugg's, 'Diamond B Ballyhoo' during the Group C Table C.
In form rider, Amanda Madigan is pictured aboard Helen Chugg's, 'Diamond B Ballyhoo' during the Group C Table C.
First to go in the Group C Table C, Brooke Campbell was just out of the money riding her talented, 'Copabella Camouflage'.
First to go in the Group C Table C, Brooke Campbell was just out of the money riding her talented, 'Copabella Camouflage'.
Advertisement



33 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Coverage of the 2019 Melbourne Royal Show was proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian
Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×