2019 Melbourne Royal Show

Michael Glenn rode Leah Walsh's beautiful, 'ACM Ballerina' (Rosedale Lords/Willowcroft Pretty Woman) to win the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh and claim the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Large Pony Championship.
Michael Glenn rode Leah Walsh's beautiful, 'ACM Ballerina' (Rosedale Lords/Willowcroft Pretty Woman) to win the class for Open Pony 13-13.2hh and claim the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Large Pony Championship.
Elizabeth Taylor rode Tonia Taylor's, 'Elizabeth Farm Miss Bassey' to win the class for Pony Mare 12.2-14hh and take out the Large Pony Reserve Championship.
Elizabeth Taylor rode Tonia Taylor's, 'Elizabeth Farm Miss Bassey' to win the class for Pony Mare 12.2-14hh and take out the Large Pony Reserve Championship.
Advertisement
This coverage is proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian.
Kate Kyros rode her, 'Owendale Beesting' to win the class for Show Hunter Pony Gelding N/E 12.2hh and take out the Small Show Hunter Pony Reserve Championship. They were also awarded the Lindsay "Pudd" Mclean Memorial Trophy for the Most Successful Show Hunter Pony at the Royal Melbourne Show.
Kate Kyros rode her, 'Owendale Beesting' to win the class for Show Hunter Pony Gelding N/E 12.2hh and take out the Small Show Hunter Pony Reserve Championship. They were also awarded the Lindsay "Pudd" Mclean Memorial Trophy for the Most Successful Show Hunter Pony at the Royal Melbourne Show.
Jess Stalling rode the Benton and Benton-Hall Family's, well performed, 'Owendale Valencia' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh and take out the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Small Show Hunter Pony Championship.
Jess Stalling rode the Benton and Benton-Hall Family's, well performed, 'Owendale Valencia' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh and take out the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Small Show Hunter Pony Championship.
Daizi Plumb rode Kara Woolcock's charming, 'DP Popeye' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony N/E 12hh.
Daizi Plumb rode Kara Woolcock's charming, 'DP Popeye' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony N/E 12hh.
Gracie Humphreys rode her delightful, 'Karkana Spring Chatter' to win the class for Show Hunter Pony Mare N/E 12.2hh.
Gracie Humphreys rode her delightful, 'Karkana Spring Chatter' to win the class for Show Hunter Pony Mare N/E 12.2hh.
Margot Haynes from South Australia is pictured aboard Shelley Pollards's 2019 Adelaide Royal Large Pony Champion, 'Carlingford Park Honour High' that claimed the Fairlight Acres Trophy Runner Up award.
Margot Haynes from South Australia is pictured aboard Shelley Pollards's 2019 Adelaide Royal Large Pony Champion, 'Carlingford Park Honour High' that claimed the Fairlight Acres Trophy Runner Up award.
Advertisement
Busy as always, Trinette Crawford had to run from the Ponies to the Pony Hunters and is pictured abaord The Rug Rack and the Crawford Twins nomination, 'Swanreach Gold Lyric' that won the class for Open Show Hunter Pony13-13.2hh.
Busy as always, Trinette Crawford had to run from the Ponies to the Pony Hunters and is pictured abaord The Rug Rack and the Crawford Twins nomination, 'Swanreach Gold Lyric' that won the class for Open Show Hunter Pony13-13.2hh.
Jessica Sharp was well amongst the serious action today and is pictured aboard Tamara Lee's, 'Tamrie Park Lillipop' that won the class for Open Pony 11hh and Under.
Jessica Sharp was well amongst the serious action today and is pictured aboard Tamara Lee's, 'Tamrie Park Lillipop' that won the class for Open Pony 11hh and Under.
A busy and successfull Annabelle Richardson had multiple rides in the Small Pony Championship ride off. She is pictured abaord  'Braeburn Park Spring Dance' that won the class for Pony Mare N/E 12.2hh and went on to make it an outstanding Small Pony Championship double for the Emma Richardson and Crawford Twins' Ponies, as Spring Dance was declared Reserve Champion Small Pony.
A busy and successfull Annabelle Richardson had multiple rides in the Small Pony Championship ride off. She is pictured abaord 'Braeburn Park Spring Dance' that won the class for Pony Mare N/E 12.2hh and went on to make it an outstanding Small Pony Championship double for the Emma Richardson and Crawford Twins' Ponies, as Spring Dance was declared Reserve Champion Small Pony.
Gemma Wells' charming, 'Kooyong Claudius' won the class for Pony Gelding N/E 12.2hh.
Gemma Wells' charming, 'Kooyong Claudius' won the class for Pony Gelding N/E 12.2hh.
Ella O'Doherty rode Rebecca and Anne Gerber's outstanding Show Hunter Pony, 'Loriot Breaking Dawn' to win the strong class for Show Hunter Pony Gelding 12.2-14hh.
Ella O'Doherty rode Rebecca and Anne Gerber's outstanding Show Hunter Pony, 'Loriot Breaking Dawn' to win the strong class for Show Hunter Pony Gelding 12.2-14hh.
Kate Kyros from South Australia rode her well performed, 'Kolbeach Holly's Diamond' to win the class for Show Hunter Mare 12.2-14hh and continue on to take out the Large Show Hunter Pony Reserve Championship.
Kate Kyros from South Australia rode her well performed, 'Kolbeach Holly's Diamond' to win the class for Show Hunter Mare 12.2-14hh and continue on to take out the Large Show Hunter Pony Reserve Championship.
Taylor Shute rode Rebecca Shute's nomination, the wonderful, 'Cimeron Poprock' to win the class for Child's Show Hunter Pony 12.2-14hh and go on to take out the Child's Show Hunter Pony Championship. They are pictured L-R with judge, Dearne Melrose and Greg Mickan presenting the Romsey Park Trophy Rug to the Champion.
Taylor Shute rode Rebecca Shute's nomination, the wonderful, 'Cimeron Poprock' to win the class for Child's Show Hunter Pony 12.2-14hh and go on to take out the Child's Show Hunter Pony Championship. They are pictured L-R with judge, Dearne Melrose and Greg Mickan presenting the Romsey Park Trophy Rug to the Champion.
Jessica Sharp'e riding continues to impress and she rode her own and Tamara Lee's nomination, the wonderful, 'Imperial Vagabond' to win the class for Child's Show Hunter Pony N/E 12.2hh and ride on to take out the Child's Show Hunter Pony Reserve Championship.
Jessica Sharp'e riding continues to impress and she rode her own and Tamara Lee's nomination, the wonderful, 'Imperial Vagabond' to win the class for Child's Show Hunter Pony N/E 12.2hh and ride on to take out the Child's Show Hunter Pony Reserve Championship.
Lucky last had nothing to do with it. Lynda Hayes was last to workout for the Fairlight Acres trophy riding Vicki Pisciotta's beautiful, 'Wideacre Black Diamond' (Royalwood Boy Soprano/Helden Park Petite). They produced some outstanding work and claimed the prestigious trophy.
Lucky last had nothing to do with it. Lynda Hayes was last to workout for the Fairlight Acres trophy riding Vicki Pisciotta's beautiful, 'Wideacre Black Diamond' (Royalwood Boy Soprano/Helden Park Petite). They produced some outstanding work and claimed the prestigious trophy.
Tia Rose McKenzie and her, 'Rosedale Darlington' were one of the quality and eye catching combinations to make Top Ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Tia Rose McKenzie and her, 'Rosedale Darlington' were one of the quality and eye catching combinations to make Top Ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Tahlia Young rode Greg Gerry and Darren Telford's lovely, 'Whitmere Ethereal' to make top Ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Tahlia Young rode Greg Gerry and Darren Telford's lovely, 'Whitmere Ethereal' to make top Ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Tim Hadlow rode his nomination and Valerie Dell's, 'Dirigeree Park Penny Lane' to make top ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Tim Hadlow rode his nomination and Valerie Dell's, 'Dirigeree Park Penny Lane' to make top ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Tegan Jaeschke made Fairlight Acres Trophy Top Ten with her, 'Rosette Queen of Sefton'.
Tegan Jaeschke made Fairlight Acres Trophy Top Ten with her, 'Rosette Queen of Sefton'.
Perhaps not enjoying the chilly Melbourne weather, Abby Lovell from Queensland has enjoyed success on the Melbourne showground in recent years. She is pictured aboard her, 'Silkwood True Blue' that made Top Ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Perhaps not enjoying the chilly Melbourne weather, Abby Lovell from Queensland has enjoyed success on the Melbourne showground in recent years. She is pictured aboard her, 'Silkwood True Blue' that made Top Ten in the Fairlight Acres Trophy class.
Kerry Dunstan is pictured aboard her own and husband Paul's home bred, 'Malibu Park Tip Top' (Llanarth Topcat/Malibu Park Sorrento) that made Top Ten in the Fairlight Acres class for "ponies showing pony qualities".
Kerry Dunstan is pictured aboard her own and husband Paul's home bred, 'Malibu Park Tip Top' (Llanarth Topcat/Malibu Park Sorrento) that made Top Ten in the Fairlight Acres class for "ponies showing pony qualities".
Katelyn Labahn is pictured aboard her Mother, Michelle Labahn's wonderful and successful, 'Owendale Mr Perkins' that won the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Katelyn Labahn is pictured aboard her Mother, Michelle Labahn's wonderful and successful, 'Owendale Mr Perkins' that won the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Chanele Hunter-Cooke rode Blaine Perkins' well preformed, 'Mirinda Fortitude' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh and went on to claim the Large Show Hunter Pony Championship.
Chanele Hunter-Cooke rode Blaine Perkins' well preformed, 'Mirinda Fortitude' to win the class for Open Show Hunter Pony 13.2-14hh and went on to claim the Large Show Hunter Pony Championship.
Emma Gill's, 'Tundra Park Like A Doll' took fourth place in the class for Open Pony 11.2hh and Under.
Emma Gill's, 'Tundra Park Like A Doll' took fourth place in the class for Open Pony 11.2hh and Under.
Jessica Dertell rode the Sabble Farm and Future Farms nomination, 'Butterfly FF' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-13.2hh.
Jessica Dertell rode the Sabble Farm and Future Farms nomination, 'Butterfly FF' to win the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 13-13.2hh.
Marcia Beard is pictured aboard her, 'Rhyl Manuscript' that won the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Marcia Beard is pictured aboard her, 'Rhyl Manuscript' that won the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12.2-13hh.
Tamara Lee is pictured aboard the Parsons and Davis nomination, 'Yartarla Park Mistletoe' that won the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh and went on to be declared Best Novice Show Hunter Pony.
Tamara Lee is pictured aboard the Parsons and Davis nomination, 'Yartarla Park Mistletoe' that won the class for Novice Show Hunter Pony 12-12.2hh and went on to be declared Best Novice Show Hunter Pony.
Nicole Riemer rode her own and Danyel Riemer's, 'Whitmere Airs and Graces' to take second place in the class for Novice Pony 13.2-14hh.
Nicole Riemer rode her own and Danyel Riemer's, 'Whitmere Airs and Graces' to take second place in the class for Novice Pony 13.2-14hh.
Jess Stones rode  Sarah Ryan's, 'Pemberly Amazing Gift' to win the class for Novice Pony 13.2-14hh.
Jess Stones rode Sarah Ryan's, 'Pemberly Amazing Gift' to win the class for Novice Pony 13.2-14hh.
Chelsea Morelli rode her own and the J and R Equestrian nomination, 'Mandalay Silk Road' to win the class for Novice Pony 13-13.2hh and go on to take out the award for Best Novice Large Pony.
Chelsea Morelli rode her own and the J and R Equestrian nomination, 'Mandalay Silk Road' to win the class for Novice Pony 13-13.2hh and go on to take out the award for Best Novice Large Pony.
Rebecca Phillips', 'Debanlay Magician' took third place in the class for Novice Pony 13-13.2hh.
Rebecca Phillips', 'Debanlay Magician' took third place in the class for Novice Pony 13-13.2hh.
Nominated by Ashley Robbins and owned by Felicity Kearton, 'Karland Festivity' took second place in the class for Novice Pony 12.2-13hh.
Nominated by Ashley Robbins and owned by Felicity Kearton, 'Karland Festivity' took second place in the class for Novice Pony 12.2-13hh.
Trinette Crawford rode , 'Hibrie Sugar Plumb', nominated by Emma Richardson and owned by the Crawford Twins to win the class for Novice Pony 12-12.2hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Small Pony award. After a brief lunch break, they came back out, won their Open class and took out the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Small Pony Championship.
Trinette Crawford rode , 'Hibrie Sugar Plumb', nominated by Emma Richardson and owned by the Crawford Twins to win the class for Novice Pony 12-12.2hh and go on to claim the Best Novice Small Pony award. After a brief lunch break, they came back out, won their Open class and took out the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show Small Pony Championship.
Advertisement



34 photos

Photos by:

Julie Wilson Equestrian Photography
phone: 0408547378
email: juliewilson@bigpond.com
website: www.jwep.com.au

Coverage of the 2019 Melbourne Royal Show was proudly brought to you by White Horse Equestrian
Please Note: All photos, results and videos on this website are copyright to Horse Deals. Any reproduction without written permission is prohibited.

If you have a horse to sell click here and your advert will be live online instantly*

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×